https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1125| Title: | การศึกษาพฤกษเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของแก่นจันทน์แดง |
| Other Titles: | Phytochemical and Biological Activity Studies of Dracaena Loureiri Gagnep Stem Woods |
| Authors: | ภรภัทร นิติวุฒิเดชา |
| metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | ธีรทัศน์ สุดสาย, นันทพงศ์ ขำทอง |
| Keywords: | จันทน์แดง (พืช) -- วิจัย;อนุมูลอิสระ -- วิจัย;พืชสมุนไพร -- การใช้รักษา -- วิจัย |
| Issue Date: | 2559 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
| Abstract: | แก่นจันทน์แดง (Dracaena loureiri) ถูกใช้เป็นส่วนผสมในตำรับยาสามัญประจำบ้าน และยาแผนโบราณหลายตำรับเพื่อดับพิษและลดไข้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและต้านการอักเสบของสารสกัดแก่นจันทน์แดง โดยทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและต้านการอักเสบในหลอดทดลอง โดยนำสารสกัดแก่นจันทน์แดงด้วยเอทานอลมาทำการสกัดด้วยวิธีการสกัดของเหลวด้วยของเหลว ใช้ตัวทำละลาย hexane, dichloromethane, ethyl acetate และ water ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำสารสกัดที่ได้มาทดสอบการต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี 2,2-diphenyl-1-picryl hydrazyl (DPPH) และทดสอบการยับยั้งไนตริกออกไซด์ (NO) ในเซลล์ RAW 264.7 ตามลำดับ พบว่าส่วนสกัด ethyl acetate มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงสุด มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 15.0 และมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง NO มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 24.6 μg/ml ตามลาดับ เมื่อนำส่วนสกัด ethyl acetate มาทำการแยกสารเพื่อหาสารออกฤทธิ์ ได้สารบริสุทธิ์ คือ trans-resveratrol, loureirin D และ 4´-demethyl-3,9-dihydroeucomin ซึ่งพบว่าสารที่แยกได้นั้น trans-resveratrol มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพดีที่สุด โดยมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH ด้วยค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 6.3 μg/ml และยังพบมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง NO ด้วยค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 15.1 μg/ml จากการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า trans-resveratrol ที่แยกได้จากแก่นจันทน์แดงมีฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระและต้านการอักเสบ ซึ่งสนับสนุนการใช้ยาที่มีส่วนผสมของแก่นจันทน์แดงเป็นยารักษาโรคที่เกิดจากอนุมูลอิสระและการอักเสบได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ |
| metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | The stem woods of Dracaena loureiri has been used as ingredients in various household remedies and Thai traditional medicine for detoxification and treatment of thirsty fever. The objectives of this study were to evaluate the antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activities of D. loureiri using various in vitro medels. The hexane, dichloromethane, ethyl acetate and water fractions were extracted from the ethanolic extract of D. loureiri by liquid-liquid extraction using hexane, dichloromethane, ethyl acetate and water, respectively. The extract and its fractions were screened for their potential in antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activities by 2,2-diphenyl-1-picryl hydrazyl (DPPH) assay and nitric oxide inhibitory activity using RAW 264.7 cell model, respectively. Among the four fractions, the ethyl acetate fraction showed the highest antioxidant and nitric oxide inhibitory activities with IC50 values of 15.0 and 24.6 μg/ml, respectively. Therefore, it was selected for isolation of its active compounds. Isolation of the ethyl acetate fraction of D. loureiri afforded three compounds, which were elucidated as trans-resveratrol, loureirin D and 4´-demethyl-3,9-dihydroeucomin. trans-resveratrol showed the antioxidant activity with IC50 value of 6.3 μg/ml and also exhibited the inhibitory activity against nitric oxide release with IC50 value of 15.1 μg/ml. This study demonstrated that trans-resveratrol found in D. loureiri are responsible for antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activities. The present study supports the traditional use of D. loureiri for treatment of fever which is related to the antioxidant and anti-inflammatory potential |
| Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม. (การแพทย์แผนตะวันออก)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2559 |
| metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
| metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาโท |
| metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | การแพทย์แผนตะวันออก |
| URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1125 |
| metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |