https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1180
Title: | ความเป็นธรรมในการบริหารค่าตอบแทนของบุคลากรสายสอนของมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎเขตภาคเหนือตอนบน |
Other Titles: | The Equity in remuneration management of academic staff of Rajabhat Universities in Northern Thailand |
Authors: | นวลนภา จุลสุทธิ |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | จุมพล หนิมพานิช, พงษ์พัฒน์ รักอารมณ์ วรรณภา วามานนท์ |
Keywords: | การบริหารค่าตอบแทน -- วิจัย;มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเขตภาคเหนือตอนบน -- วิจัย;บุคลากรสายสอน -- วิจัย |
Issue Date: | 2557 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | ดุษฎีนิพนธ์เรื่อง ความเป็นธรรมในการบริหารค่าตอบแทนของบุคลากรสายสอนของมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเขตภาคเหนือตอนบน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาระบบหรือสภาพการบริหารค่าตอบแทนของบุคลากรสายสอนของมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเขตภาคเหนือตอนบน (2) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการบริหารค่าตอบแทนบุคลากรสายสอนของมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเขตภาคเหนือตอนบน (3) ศึกษาผลลัพธ์และผลกระทบของการบริหารค่าตอบแทนที่มีต่อบุคลากรสายสอนและนักศึกษา (4) ศึกษาหาแนวทางของระบบการบริหารค่าตอบแทนที่เป็นธรรม และ (5) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของบุคลากรสายสอนที่มีต่อการบริหารค่าตอบแทน โดยใช้แนวทางวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และวิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยการศึกษาเอกสาร การสะท้อนความคิดเห็นด้วยการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสนทนากลุ่ม และการสารวจ โดยศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเขตภาคเหนือตอนบน จานวน 4 แห่ง ได้แก่ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเชียงราย มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเชียงใหม่ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏลาปาง และมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏอุตรดิตถ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การจัดระบบบริหารค่าตอบแทนให้แก่บุคลากรสายสอนของมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเขตภาคเหนือตอนบน มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันคือ การยึดระเบียบโดยการกำหนดเงินเดือนอิงกับบัญชีอัตราเงินเดือนของ ก.พ. เป็นหลักโดยถือตามเงินเดือนขั้นต้นแรกเข้าของข้าราชการ บวกเพิ่มตามมติคณะรัฐมนตรี เมื่อวันที่ 1 มิถุนายน และ 31 สิงหาคม 2542 โดยบุคลากรสายสอนบวกอัตราเพิ่ม 1.7 เท่า สายสนับสนุน 1.5 เท่า แต่มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเขตภาคเหนือตอนบน ยังไม่สามารถบวกอัตราเพิ่มตามมติคณะรัฐมนตรีได้ โดยเฉลี่ยสาหรับอัตราบวกเพิ่มประมาณร้อยละ 1.3 เท่านั้น ส่วนการจัดสวัสดิการและประโยชน์เกื้อกูลต่างๆ ของพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยมีลักษณะด้อยกว่าระบบสวัสดิการของข้าราชการ เช่น ไม่ได้รับค่าตอบแทนอีก 1 เท่า สาหรับเงินประจำตาแหน่งทางวิชาการ ยกเว้นมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏอุตรดิตถ์ และไม่ได้รับเงินรางวัลหรือโบนัส เป็นต้น การพิจารณาเลื่อนเงินเดือนปีละ 2 ครั้ง ได้รับการรักษาพยาบาลจากระบบประกันสังคม ซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องการให้บริการและคุณภาพของยา ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการบริหารค่าตอบแทน พบว่ามหาวิทยาลัยนำปัจจัยที่ใช้พิจารณาการกำหนดเงินเดือน คือ หน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบ สมรรถนะ คุณวุฒิ และผลการประเมินการปฏิบัติงานมากำหนดเงินเดือนและขึ้นเงินเดือนโดยยึดตามหลักระบบคุณธรรม ส่วนปัจจัยที่นามาพิจารณารองลงมา คือ การจูงใจ ผลงานทางวิชาการ และปัจจัยที่ไม่ได้นำมาพิจารณาในการกาหนดเงินเดือน ได้แก่ ค่าครองชีพ การจ่ายตามตลาดแรงงาน นอกนั้นปัจจัยการจ่ายตามหลัก Equal pay for Equal work ทุนมนุษย์ ความพอเพียง ความมั่นคงในชีวิต นโยบายของรัฐ โครงสร้างค่าตอบแทน และความสามารถในการจ่ายเป็นไปตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด แนวทางของการบริหารค่าตอบแทนที่เป็นธรรมประกอบด้วย (1) การกำหนดเงินเดือนขั้นต้นของบุคลากรสายสอนในทุกมหาวิทยาลัย ควรกำหนดให้เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกัน (2) ค่าตอบแทนที่เป็นตัวเงินอื่นๆ นอกเหนือจากเงินเดือนควรให้สิทธิพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยได้รับเหมือนข้าราชการ (3) การประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานควรเปิดโอกาสให้ทุกฝ่ายร่วมประเมินในลักษณะแบบ 360 องศา (4) ควรปรับปรุงระบบการให้บริการของประกันสังคมหรือให้มหาวิทยาลัยดาเนินการเอง (5) มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเขตภาคเหนือตอนบนควรส่งเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้แก่สโมสรอาจารย์ และ (6) เปิดโอกาสให้ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในการบริหารค่าตอบแทนมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการบริหารค่าตอบแทนในประเด็นความพึงพอใจของบุคลากรสายสอนที่มีสถานภาพเป็นพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่มีความพึงพอใจในการจ่ายค่าตอบแทนที่เป็นอยู่ ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับพึงพอใจปานกลาง โดยเฉพาะในเรื่องการมีบทบาทเกี่ยวกับการให้แนวทางหรือโต้แย้งเกี่ยวกับค่าตอบแทนมีความพึงพอใจน้อย ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากค่าตอบแทนที่ได้รับไม่เป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ ส่วนผลลัพธ์และผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากค่าตอบแทนที่เป็นธรรม คือ ทาให้บุคลากรมีขวัญกาลังใจ ทุ่มเทในการทำงาน ทำงานอย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพ ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาศักยภาพของนักศึกษาตามไปด้วย จึงส่งผลให้บัณฑิตที่ผลิตออกสู่ตลาดแรงงานอย่างมีคุณภาพ และสร้างชื่อเสียงให้แก่มหาวิทยาลัย |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | This Ph.D. thesis on the equity in remuneration management for teaching staff of Rajabhat Universities in Northern Thailand aimed to examine: (1) the system or state of the remuneration management for the teaching staff; (2) the factors influencing the teaching staff’s remuneration management; (3) the results and effects of the remuneration management for teaching staff and students; (4) the guidelines for the equity of remuneration management system; and (5) the teaching staff’s satisfaction towards the remuneration management. The study was based on both qualitative and quantitative research methods collecting the data from documentary resources, opinion reflections using in-depth interviews, group conversations, and surveys. The research sites included the four Rajabhat Universities located in Northern Thailand; namely, Chiang Rai Rajabhat University, Chiang Mai Rajabhat University, Lampang Rajabhat University, and Uttaradit Rajabhat University. The findings of the study are presented as follows. The systematization of teaching staff’s remuneration management of Rajabhat Universities located in Northern Thailand appeared similar. These institutions’ salaries were mainly on the salary payment regulations legitimated by the Office of Civil Service Commission. It was stated that the initial rank of the government servant’s salary together with the increase according to the cabinet’s approval on the 1st of June and 31st of August 1998 would be 1.7 times for teaching staff and 1.5 times for supporting staff. However, all the Rajabhat Universities in the targeted area were unable to pay the salary as officially claimed by the cabinet. The average increase paid by these universities appeared around 1.3 times of the total salary. On the additional services and fringe benefits appeared inferior to those of the governmental services, for example; they have neither paid the remuneration for another 1 time for the academic rank nor the yearly bonuses, except Uttaradit Rajabhat University, together with the staging of salary 2 times a year was ignored and the health-care services and medicines were provided with low quality from the social welfare insurance. The factors influencing the remuneration management appeared that the Rajabhat Universities located in Northern Thailand considered that the input factors for staging the staff’s salary mainly based on the equity system: responsibilities, performances, qualifications, and working performance results, followed by incentives, and academic works; while living expenses and payment as set by laboring marketing rate were not considered. Moreover, the payment based on “equal pay for equal work”, human capital, sufficiency, security of life, governmental policy, remuneration structure, and capability in payment was legally practiced. The guidelines for remuneration management equity included: (1) it needs to set up the same standard level of staff’ initial salary level in every university; (2) the other remunerations besides salary should be provided to the staff similarly to those of the governmental officials; (3) the working performance evaluation should be done by all involved parties as 360 degree-feedback; (4) the social welfare insurance system is needed to be improved or allowed the university to implement the activity; (5) the teaching staff club should be promoted; and (6) the remuneration management is needed to be administrated by all involved stakeholders. On the staff’s satisfaction, it appeared that most of them were satisfied with the remuneration payment at a moderate level as a whole. However, the low level of satisfaction was found in the role of guiding or disputing in remuneration since the money received does not match with the standard criteria. For the effects on remuneration equity, they included: the staff have more incentive motivation and they devote to work efficiently and effectively. Subsequently, the students’ performance will be satisfactorily high that produces the high quality of graduates for working market and build up good reputation for the university. |
Description: | ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ (ปร.ด. (รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2557 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาเอก |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์ |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1180 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |