https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1256
Title: | เหตุฟ้องหย่า : ศึกษากรณีความเท่าเทียมกันระหว่างหญิงและชาย |
Other Titles: | Grounds for Divorce : a Case Study of Equality Between Women and men |
Authors: | ปรัชญา นำศรีรัตน์ |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | สุรพล ศรีวิทยา |
Keywords: | ความเท่าเทียม;การหย่า -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ;คดีแพ่ง -- พิจารณาและตัดสิน |
Issue Date: | 2558 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | การตัดสินใจของชายกับหญิงในครั้งหนึ่งเพื่อตกลงใจที่จะใช้ชีวิตอยู่ร่วมกัน เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของสังคมครอบครัว แต่การที่บุคคลสองคนซึ่งมาจากครอบครัวที่แตกต่างกัน ต้องมาใช้ชีวิตอยู่ร่วมกัน ปัญหาความขัดแย้งย่อมสามารถที่จะเกิดขึ้นได้ ซึ่งปัญหานั้นอาจเกิดจากความขัดแย้งทางด้านความคิดหรือการกระทำที่ไม่สามารถปรับตัวเข้าหากัน ให้เป็นที่พอใจกันทั้งสองฝ่ายได้ ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นอาจจะเป็นปัญหาเล็กน้อยหรือเป็นปัญหาที่มีความรุนแรงที่ไม่สามารถหาทางแก้ไขหรือเยียวยาให้กลับมาใช้ชีวิตร่วมกันอย่างปกติสุขเหมือนเดิม จึงจำเป็นต้องหาวิธีการเพื่อยุติความสัมพันธ์ในการอยู่ร่วมกันนั้น ด้วยเหตุนี้ การจึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเป็นหนทางหนึ่งในการยุติความสัมพันธ์ในการอยู่ร่วมกันของชายและหญิงที่ไม่สามารถใช้ชีวิตอยู่ร่วมกันได้อย่างไรก็ตามกฎหมายมีเจตนารมณ์ที่จะให้ความเป็นธรรมระหว่างชายและหญิงโดยให้หลักการที่ว่าบุคคลย่อมเสมอกันในกฎหมายและได้รับความคุ้มครองตามกฎหมายเท่าเทียมกันและชายและหญิงมีสิทธิเท่าเทียมกันวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้มุ่งเน้นที่จะแสดงให้เห็นถึงความไม่เสมอภาคของชายและหญิง ในประเด็นที่เกี่ยวกับเหตุฟ้องหย่าประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 1516 (1) ที่บัญญัติว่า “สามีหรือภริยาอุปการะเลี้ยงดูหรือยกย่องผู้อื่นฉันภริยาหรือสามี เป็นชู้ หรือมีชู้ หรือร่วมประเวณี กับผู้อื่นเป็นอาจิณ อีกฝ่ายหนึ่งฟ้องหย่าได้” และมาตรา 1523 ที่บัญญัติว่า “เมื่อศาลพิพากษาให้หย่ากันเพราะเหตุตามมาตรา 1516 (1) ภริยาหรือสามีมีสิทธิได้รับค่าทดแทนจากสามีหรือภริยาและจากหญิงอื่นหรือชู้แล้วแต่กรณี” โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศทั้งประเทศที่ใช้ระบบกฎหมาย Common Law เช่น ประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา กับกลุ่มประเทศที่ใช้ระบบกฎหมาย Civil Law เช่น ประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว ฝรั่งเศส ญี่ปุ่น เยอรมัน และสวิสเซอร์แลนด์ เพื่อหาข้อบกพร่องและอาจนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ให้มีความเหมาะสมกับสภาพสังคมไทยให้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการปรับปรุงแก้ไข กฎหมายต่อไป จากการศึกษาเหตุฟ้องหย่าและความเสมอภาคระหว่างชายและหญิงตามกฎหมายครอบครัวไทยและระดับมาตรฐานการพิสูจน์พยาน พบว่ายังมีประเด็นที่ควรแก้ไขอีกหลายประการ เช่น การตีความว่า ความหมาย และขอบเขตของคำว่า “เป็นชู้และมีชู้” และคำว่า “การร่วมประเวณีกับผู้อื่นเป็นอาจิณ” นั้นจะมีความหมายเหมือนกันหรือแตกต่างกันอย่างไร และการกระทำใดที่เป็นการอุปการะเลี้ยงดูหรือยกย่องผู้อื่นฉันภริยาหรือสามีว่ามีความหมายเหมือนกันหรือแตกต่างกันหรือไม่ประเด็นต่อมา คือกรณีปัญหาความไม่เสมอของชายและหญิงหลังจากศาลมีคำพิพากษา ให้หย่าตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ บรรพ 5 เนื่องจากมาตรา 1523 วรรคหนึ่ง ปัจจุบัน ซึ่งบัญญัติว่า “เมื่อศาลพิพากษาให้หย่ากันเพราะเหตุตามมาตรา 1516 (1) ภริยาหรือสามีมีสิทธิได้รับค่าทดแทนจากสามีหรือภริยาและจากผู้ซึ่งได้รับการอุปการะเลี้ยงดูหรือยกย่องหรือผู้ซึ่งเป็นเหตุ แห่งการหย่านั้น” และมาตรา 1523 วรรคสอง ซึ่งบัญญัติว่า “สามีจะเรียกค่าทดแทนจากผู้ซึ่งล่วงเกินภริยาไปในทำนองชู้สาวก็ได้และภริยาจะเรียกค่าทดแทนจากหญิงอื่นที่แสดงตนโดยเปิดเผยเพื่อแสดงว่าตนมีความสัมพันธ์กับสามีในทำนองชู้สาวก็ได้”ประเด็นสุดท้ายปัญหาเกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานการพิสูจน์ในเหตุฟ้องหย่าตามมาตรา 1516 (1) การที่กฎหมายกำหนดให้ภริยาหรือสามีจะอ้างเหตุฟ้องหย่าได้ต่อเมื่อเข้าเงื่อนไขว่ามีการอุปการะเลี้ยงดูหรือยกย่องผู้อื่นฉันภริยาหรือสามี หรือเป็นชู้หรือมีชู้หรือร่วมประเวณีกับผู้อื่นเป็นอาจิณ จึงจะมี สิทธิฟ้องหย่า ประกอบกับประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งของประเทศไทยมาตรา 84/1 บัญญัติว่า “ถ้าคู่ความฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่งกล่าวอ้างข้อเท็จจริงอย่างใดๆ เพื่อสนับสนุนคำฟ้องหรือคำให้การของตน ให้ภาระการพิสูจน์ข้อเท็จจริงนั้นตกอยู่แก่คู่ความฝ่ายที่กล่าวอ้าง” ส่งผลให้ภริยาหรือสามีจะต้องมีหน้าที่นำสืบ ข้อเท็จจริงให้ได้ความว่าสามีหรือภริยาอุปการะเลี้ยงดูหรือยกย่องผู้อื่นฉันภริยาหรือสามี หรือนำสืบว่า สามีร่วมประเวณีกับผู้อื่นเป็นอาจิณ จึงจะเพียงพอเป็นเหตุ ฟ้องหย่า ตามมาตรา 1516 (1) รวมไปถึงมาตรา 1523 แต่สำหรับมาตรฐานการพิสูจน์ตามกฎหมาย ยังไม่มีการกำหนดมาตรฐานการพิสูจน์ว่าอยู่ในระดับใดและแต่ศาลไทยยังคงใช้มาตรฐานเดียวกันกับคดีแพ่งทั่วๆ ไป |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | A decision made by a man and a woman to live their lives together is the very beginning of family institutions. However, when two people with different familial background start living their lives together, conflicts could possibly happen. The roots of such conflicts may be the conflicts of opinion or action which both parties fail to adjust themselves to suit their mutual satisfaction. Such conflicts could be trivial or so severe to the point that starting over again and living together happily and peacefully as before are not possible and eventually end their relationship. Therefore, a divorce is one of several means used to end a relationship of a couple who can no longer live their lives together. Nevertheless, the spirit of law intends to give justice equally between men and women under the principles: All persons are equal before the laws and shall be equally protected by the law and both men and women have an equality of rights. This dissertation focuses on demonstrating an inequality between men and women concerning the ground of divorce under Civil and Commercial Code, Section 1516 (1) – “Husband or Wife has given maintenance to or honored other person as his wife or her husband, or has committed adultery, or constantly has had sexual intercourse with other person, the other spouse may enter a claim for divorce” and Section 1523 – “In case of divorce by judgment of the Court on the ground as provided in Section 1516 (1), wife or husband is entitled to compensation from the husband or wife and from the other person being given such maintenance or honored or the person who is the ground of such divorce” by studying and comparing with laws of foreign counties, both countries governing legal system of Common Law such as England and United States of America, and countries governing legal system of Civil Law such as Philippines, People’s Republic of China, Lao People's Democratic Republic, France, Japan, Germany and Switzerland, in order to indicate flaws and possible adaptations applicable with Thailand’s state of society which will be helpful to the law amendment in the future. From the study of ground of divorce and equality of men and women under Thailand’s family laws and standard of proof of witness and evidence, it is found that there still are many issues that should be improved such as the interpretation of law for the definition and boundary of the word “committed adultery” and “Constantly had sexual intercourse with other person” in order to consider the resemblance and difference between these meanings and to consider the resemblance and difference between giving maintenance and honoring other person as his wife or her husband and how to differentiate them. The next issue is the inequality between men and women when granting with divorce by judgment of the court Book 5 of Civil and Commercial Code due to the first paragraph of Section 1523 which states “In case of divorce by judgment of the Court on the ground as provided in Section 1516 (1), wife or husband is entitled to compensation from the husband or wife and from the other person being given such maintenance or honored or the person who is the ground of such divorce” and second paragraph of Section 1523 which states “The husband is entitled to claim compensation from the person who has wrongfully taken liberties with his wife in an adulterous manner, and the wife is entitled to claim compensation from other woman who has openly shown her adulterous relation with the husband”. The last issue is the issue concerning the standard of proof for the ground of divorce under Section 1516 (1). Due to the conditions of law that the husband or wife may cite the ground of divorce under such section and file the divorce lawsuit only if the maintaining or honoring other person as his wife or her husband, or committing adultery, or constantly having sexual intercourse with other person, has happened, and additionally, Thailand Civil Procedure Code, Section 84/1 also states “The party that alleges any fact in support of its pleadings, the burden of proof of such fact shall fall upon such party”, thus, the wife or husband has the duty to prove the alleged fact that her husband or his wife has given maintenance to or honored other person as his wife or her husband, or to prove the alleged fact that her husband or his wife constantly has had sexual intercourse with other person, and by the success of proving such alleged fact, it is then considered as the sufficient ground of divorce under Section 1516 (1) and also Section 1523. However, the standard of proof of the abovementioned fact still is not specifically stipulated by the laws and still is applied by the court of Thailand with the same standard as a normal civil case. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.(นิติศาสตร์)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2558 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาโท |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1256 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |