DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pimurai Limpapath-
dc.contributor.author: Thatri Kwansang-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D. (Educational Studies))-- Rangsit University, 2019
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this study were to examine and identify the levels of NonTechnical Skills (NTS) of the cabin crew in an international airline as to plan for an educational training to enhance safety. Questionnaires were employed from 438 cabin crews of an international airline. Descriptive statistics was used to describe frequency, percentage, means, and standard deviation. Data obtained, then, tested by Pearson’s correlation coefficient and multivariate analysis of variance: 2 way MANOVA. The findings revealed that there were statistically significant differences on Position with four of the NTS variables at the level of p <.05: Error recognition and attitudes toward the coworkers (p = .44); planning and coordinating resources (p = .41); workload with sign of stress and fatigue (p = .39); and communication and collaboration (p = .19), while no statistically significant difference on teamwork and leadership. The result from an analysis of MANOVA, hence, would be used, to prepare and plan for an educational training, from the most urgently trained to the least, respectively. Since in an airline safety, the least significant skills were viewed as the weakest and most immediately trained, while the rest of the skills, nevertheless, must be strengthened and maintained. Accordingly, the skills to be trained were put into particular order as follows: 1) ERAC; 2) PandCR; 3) WSSR; 4) CandC; and 5) TandL. This is to enhance safety for all the passengers undergoing any cabin service at any time and any flight
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Rangsit University
dc.subject: Cabin Crews
dc.subject: Airlines -- Management
dc.subject: Airlines -- Flight crews
dc.title: Non-technical skills of cabin crew to enhance safety: planning for educational training of an international airline
dc.title.alternative: ทักษะรอบด้านของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินเพื่อเสริมความปลอดภัย:การวางแผนการอบรมสำหรับสายการบินนานาชาติ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.description.other-abstract: การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับของทักษะรอบด้านของพนักงานต้อนรับ บนเครื่องบินในสายการบินนานาชาติและเพื่อวางแผนการอบรมเสริมความปลอดภัย โดยกลุ่ม ตัวอย่างคือ พนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินของสายการบินนานาชาติแห่งหนึ่งจำนวน 438 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลทางด้านตำแหน่งงานมีผลต่อทักษะรอบด้านอย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติโดยเรียงลำดับจากมากไปน้อยดังนี้ 1) การหยั่งรู้ถึงความผิดพลาดและทัศนคติ ของเพื่อนร่วมงาน 2) การวางแผนและการประสานงานร่วมกัน 3) ภาระงานและสัญญาณของ ความเครียดและความเหนื่อยล้า และ 4) การสื่อสารและการให้ความร่วมมือในขณะที่การทำงาน เป็นทีมและภาวะผู้นำไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับตำแหน่งงาน ส่วนของการวางแผนการอบรมทักษะรอบด้านของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินสำหรับ สายการบินนานาชาติเพื่อเสริมความปลอดภัยควรนา เสนอต่อผู้บริหารเพื่อให้เกิดการฝึกอบรมขั้น จริงนั้นใช้ผลทางสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนเชิงพหุแบบสองทางมาเป็นแนวทางและตัวกำหนด โดยที่จำเป็นต้องอบรมให้ครบทั้งห้าทักษะ และใช้การเรียงลำดับค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติเป็นสำคัญ โดยทักษะที่มีค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติใกล้.05 มากที่สุดนับเป็นทักษะที่อ่อนที่สุด เพื่อใช้ในนการกำหนด ทิศทางที่ชัดเจนในการแก้ปัญหาให้ตรงจุดผ่านการฝึกอบรมทักษะรอบด้านแก่พนักงานต้อนรับบน เครื่องบินในครั้งนี้จึงเรียงลำดับของทักษะที่ควรฝึกอบรมก่อนหลังดังนี้: 1) การหยั่งรู้ถึงความผิดพลาด และทัศนคติของเพื่อนร่วมงาน 2) การวางแผนและการประสานงานร่วมกกัน 3) ภาระงานและ สัญญาณของความเครียดและความเหนื่อยล้า 4) การสื่อสารและการให้ความร่วมมือ และ 5) การ ทำงานเป็นทีมและภาวะผู้นำ ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้บรรลุเป้ าหมายในการเสริมสร้างทักษะรอบด้านอันจะ ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่บริการผู้โดยสารให้มี ประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นในทุกเที่ยวบินและทุกเวลา
dc.description.degree-name: Doctor of Education
dc.description.degree-level: Doctoral Degree
dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Educational Studies