Title: Transportation method of fresh fruit to local markets
Other Titles: วิธีการขนส่งผลไม้สู่ตลาดท้องถิ่น
Authors: Sutee Teera-Anupun
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: Paijit Ingsiriwat
Keywords: Fruit -- Marketing;Transportation;Automotive;Transportation -- Management
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Rangsit University Library
Abstract: A pickup truck can be considered the most popular mode of transporting fruit from the farms and orchards to the markets in Thailand since it is fast and convenient. Nevertheless, this mode of transportation could damage 20% to 50% of the fruit. This problem is caused by an inappropriate logistical arrangement of fruit crates on the truck which has limited space as well as the transportation on the rough and underdeveloped roads in Thailand. Therefore, the improvement of fruit transportation system in Thailand would be beneficial for both farmers and traders. This study aims to explore and test various transportation systems in order to find out their capacity to reduce damage to the fruit. Based on the findings, the authors will develop a final solution that could solve the problem and deliver quality fruit to the consumers
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: การขนส่งผลไม้จากฟาร์มและสวนผลไม้ไปยังตลาดโดยใช้รถกระบะถือเป็นวิธีที่ได้รับ ความนิยมมากที่สุดในประเทศไทย เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่สะดวกและรวดเร็ว อย่างไรก็ตาม การขนส่ง ด้วยวิธีนี้ทำ ให้ผลไม้ประมาณ 20 ถึง 50% ได้รับความเสียหาย ปัญหาดังกล่าวเกิดมาจากการจัดเรียง ผลไม้ท้ายกระบะที่มีพื้นที่จำกัดทำให้ต้องซ้อนลังและกล่องผลไม้จนแน่น รวมถึงการกระแทกซึ่ง เกิดจากการขนส่งผ่านถนนที่ขรุขระ ดังนั้น การปรับปรุงและปรับเปลี่ยนระบบขนส่งผลไม้ของไทย จะทำให้เกิดความสะดวกในการขนส่งผลไม้ไปยังตลาดมากขึ้น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ สารวจและทดสอบระบบต่าง ๆ ในภาคสนาม เพื่อค้นหาความสามารถในการลดความสูญเสียของ ผลผลิต ผู้เขียนจะนำผลจากการสำรวจนี้ไปพัฒนาวิธีแก้ปัญหาขั้นสุดท้ายซึ่งสามารถลดการสูญเสีย ช่วยให้ผู้บริโภคได้รับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคุณภาพ
Description: Thesis (M.F.A. (Design)) -- Rangsit University, 2020
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: Master of Fine Arts
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: Master's Degree
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Design
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1491
metadata.dc.type: Thesis