https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1493
Title: | The architecture design for stray dogs |
Other Titles: | การออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมสำหรับสุนัขจรจัด |
Authors: | Jakkapong Parapai |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | Pakorn Prohmvitak |
Keywords: | Dogs -- Equipment and supplied;Feral dogs;Urban fauna;Animal cages |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Rangsit University Library |
Abstract: | Stray dogs have caused many social problems, including feces or debris as well as various diseases. These problems affect people’s health and the environment and cannot be resolved easily since the number of dogs has increased constantly. Nevertheless, the authors believe that these problems can be mitigated through a construction of kennels for the stray dogs dispersing in different areas. For this reason, the authors had studied and observed the behavior of stray dogs. It was found that these stray dogs, despite belonging to the same breeds, have different personalities and needs. For example, some dogs are shy while some are ferocious. Such aggressive behavior is from the fact that these dogs are sometimes caged and chained, making them stressed and anxious. In addition, some dogs become paranoid because they are maltreated by humans. In this study, the authors came up with some ideas to design a kennel suitable for stray dogs. The process started from sketching all possible ideas which may help solve the problems. Then, the most appropriate idea was selected and developed into several versions of prototypes. After some improvement, the final prototype was successfully created |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | ปัจจุบันปัญหาสุนัขจรจัดส่งผลกระทบทางลบต่อสังคมมากมาย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นทางด้าน กายภาพ เช่นสิ่งสกปรกที่เกิดจากอุจจาระ รวมถึงพาหะของโรคต่างๆที่เกิดจากสุนัขจรจัด ผู้เขียนเชื่อ ว่าปัญหาเหล่านี้สามารถช่วยและทำให้บรรเทาลงได้ ด้วยการสร้างคอกหรือที่อยู่ให้เป็นหลักแหล่ง เนื่องจากสุนัขจรจัดเหล่านี้อยู่กระจายกันตามพื้นที่ต่างๆ ทำให้การจัดการดูแลนั้นทำได้ยาก ด้วยเหตุ นี้ผู้เขียนจึงเริ่มศึกษาและสังเกตพฤติกรรมของสุนัขจรจัดและพบว่าสุนัขแม้จะเป็นสายพันธุ์เดียวกัน แต่ก็มีบุคลิกและความต้องการที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างเช่น สุนัขบางตัวขี้อาย หรือบางตัวก็ดุร้าย สาเหตุ หนึ่งเกิดจากการที่ถูกขังไว้ในกรง หรือถูกล่ามโซ่ ทำให้สุนัขเหล่านี้เกิดความเครียด วิตกกังวล บางครั้งก็ถูกทำร้ายโดยมนุษย์ ทำให้สุนัขเกิดความหวาดระแวงและหลบซ่อนตัว จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ผู้เขียนจึงมีแนวคิด และหาไอเดียสาหรับการออกแบบคอกสุนัขจรจัด โดยเริ่มจากการสเกตไอเดียเพื่อพัฒนาวิธีแก้ปัญหาที่แตกต่างกันและพิจารณาแง่มุมต่างๆทั้งหมด เพื่อให้ได้วิธีแก้ปัญหาขั้นสุดท้าย และได้นา แนวความคิดมาพัฒนาเป็นต้นแบบหลากหลายเวอร์ชั่น ด้วยการพัฒนาจากปัญหาที่พบในแต่ละขั้นตอนอย่างละเอียด เพื่อพัฒนาไปสู่การทำต้นแบบใน ขั้นตอนการออกแบบขั้นสุดท้ายที่สมบูรณ์ที่สุด |
Description: | Thesis (M.F.A. (Design)) -- Rangsit University, 2021 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | Master of Fine Arts |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | Master's Degree |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | Design |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1493 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |