https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1494
Title: | A relationship with nature : systems and methods for better integrating greenery into our lives |
Other Titles: | ความสัมพันธ์กับธรรมชาติ: ระบบและวิธีการผสมผสานความเขียวขจีเข้ากับชีวิตของเรา |
Authors: | Sikan Techakaruha |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | Paijit Ingsiriwat |
Keywords: | Artificial light gardening;Sustainable agriculture;Indoor gardening |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Rangsit University Library |
Abstract: | Despite the fact that centers of urban continue to grow, and the populations increase more and more, most people surprisingly spend more of their time indoors, isolated from the natural environment. Recently, this trend has remarkably intensified by the prolonged COVID-19 outbreak and excessive air pollution. This unusual moment has resulted in urban dwellers began to seriously seek to improve their indoor environments. For instance, they have been purchasing and attempting to care for potted plants, which often ended with varying levels of success since certain plants have certain needs, understanding and accommodating these needs can quickly become confusing and lead to frustration. For this reason, this study aims to simplify the methodologies to cultivate nature indoors and design a system where both plants and humans can thrive in today’s context. The authors bring their own experiences, problems encountered, and knowledge gathered from a wide variety of online blogs, forums, social media groups, instructional videos from both amateur and professional YouTubers, printed articles and books, as well as direct discussions with fellow enthusiasts and experienced professionals to design the plant care system that consisted of 3 parts; 1) Plant care cards that simplify complex knowledge for easier understanding, 2) Plant pots for caring four groups of plants; plants that need moderate moisture, plants that need more moisture, plants that need less moisture, and plants that can be grown in a semi-hydro, and 3) An application that provides plant care information and reminders for watering, fertilizing, changing soil, and assessing plant health. The result is that the urban dwellers can grow and care for indoor plants in an easier way. The plant pots have the potential to help the plants thrive in urban residences. The system can support the determination and desire of the urban dwellers by connecting them with nature and enjoying their daily life by integrating greenery into their life |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | ในขณะที่ใจกลางเมืองยังคงเติบโตและมีประชากรหนาแน่นขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ ประชากรใช้เวลา ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในบ้านมากขึ้น โดยแยกออกจากสภาพแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติ และเมื่อเร็ว ๆ นี้ แนวโน้มดังกล่าวทวีความรุนแรงขึ้นอย่างมากเนื่องจากการระบาดของ COVID-19 ที่ยืดเยื้อและ มลพิษทางอากาศที่มากเกินไป ในช่วงเวลาที่ผิดปกตินี้ได้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงกิจกรรมที่ชาวเมืองเริ่ม พยายามที่จะปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมภายในอาคารอย่างจริงจัง ยกตัวอย่างเช่นการซื้อและการ พยายามดูแลไม้กระถางซึ่งมักมีความสำเร็จที่แตกต่างกันออกไปเนื่องจากพืชแต่ละชนิดมีระดับ ความต้องการในการดูแลที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งอาจทำให้เกิดความสับสนและนำไปสู่ความยุ่งยาก วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อลดความซับซ้อนของวิธีการปลูกพืชภายในที่พักอาศัยและ ออกแบบระบบที่ช่วยให้พืชสามารถเจริญเติบโตอยู่ร่วมกับมนุษย์ได้ในบริบทของปัจจุบัน ผู้เขียน ได้นำประสบการณ์ของตนเอง ปัญหาทีพบ และการรวบรวมความรู้จากบล็อกกลุ่มโซเชียวมีเดีย วิดีโอการเรียนการสอนจากยูทูป ทั้งมือสมัครเล่นและมืออาชีพบทความและหนังสือ ตลอดจนการ สนทนาโดยตรงกับผู้ที่ชื่นชอบและผู้เชี่ยวชาญที/มีประสบการณ์เกี/ยวกับการปลูกพืช มาออกแบบ ระบบซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วนสำคัญดังนี้ 1) การ์ดข้อมูลดูแลพืช ที่นำองค์ความรู้ที่ซับซ้อนนำมา ออกแบบให้สามารถสื่อสารและทำความเข้าใจให้ง่ายขึ้นในการ 2) กระถางต้นไม้สำหรับการดูแล พืชสี่กลุ่ม กลุ่มพืชที่ต้องการความชื้นปานกลาง ความชื้นมากความชื้นน้อย และสำหรับพืชในระบบ กึ่งน้ำ 3แอพพลิเคชั่นที่มีข้อมูลการดูแลพืชและแนวคิดในการตั้งค่าการแจ้งเตือนเวลาสำหรับการรด น้ำการใส่ปุ๋ยการเปลี่ยนดินและการประเมินสุขภาพของพืช ผลที่ได้คือผู้ปลูกสามารถปลูกและดูแล พืชในร่มด้วยวิธีการที่ง่ายขึ้น กระถางต้นไม้มีศักยภาพที่จะช่วยให้พืชเจริญเติบโตได้ในที่พักอาศัย ระบบสามารถสนับสนุนความมุ่งมั่นและความปรารถนาของผู้ปลูกให้ได้รับความสุขใน ชีวิตประจำวันโดยสามารถผสานความเขียวขจีเข้ากับชีวิตของเราได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.F.A. (Design)) -- Rangsit University, 2021 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | Master of Fine Arts |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | Master's Degree |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | Design |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1494 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |