https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1518| Title: | Aantibacterial activity of Coronarin D and its synergistic effect with antibiotics on staphylococcus aureus |
| Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ต้านการเจริญของแบคทีเรีย และการเสริมฤทธิ์กับยาปฏิชีวนะของ Coronarin D ในการยับยั้ง staphylococcus aureus |
| Authors: | Panita Khlaychan, ปณิตา คล้ายจันทร์ |
| metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | Acharawan Thongmee, อัจฉราวรรณ ทองมี |
| Keywords: | Antimicrobial Agents;Drug Synergism |
| Issue Date: | 2021 |
| Publisher: | Rangsit University |
| Abstract: | S. aureus เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของโรคติดเชื้อทั้งโรคติดเชื้อที่ได้รับจากชุมชนและที่ได้รับจากโรงพยายาบาล ยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดถูกพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อนี้ ขณะที่เชื้อก่อโรคมีการพัฒนาการดื้อยาเพิ่มขึ้น นักวิจัยจึงพยายามค้นหาสารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อเพิ่มขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้สนใจศึกษาสารที่ได้จากธรรมชาติคือ Coronarin D ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบหลักที่พบในพืช Hedichium coronarium มีรายงานว่าสารนี้มีคุณสมบัติต้านการอักเสบ มีฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็งและมีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพ ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของ Coronarin D ต่อ Methicillin susceptible Staphylococcus aureus (MSSA) Methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วย ด้วยวิธี Broth dilution ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการเสริมฤทธิ์ของ Coronarin D กับยาปฏิชีวนะ 4 ชนิด โดยวิธี Checkerboard และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรียด้วย Time kill assay ผลการวิจัยพบว่า Coronarin D มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง MRSA และ MSSA โดยค่าความเข้มข้นที่ต่าสุดของ Coronarin D ที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อและฆ่าเชื้อทดสอบมีค่า 15.6 -50 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และ 50 -100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ และพบการเสริมฤทธิ์ของ Coronarin D กับยาปฏิชีวนะ โดย Coronarin D สามารถเสริมฤทธิ์กับยา Penicillin G ได้ดีที่สุดในการต้าน MSSA ซึ่งมีค่าดัชนีชี้วัดรวมอยู่ที่ 0.25 และออกฤทธิ์ร่วมกับยา Polymyxin B ได้ดีที่สุด ในการต้านเชื้อ MRSA ซึ่งมีค่าดัชนีชี้วัดรวมอยู่ที่ 0.25 และพบว่าการใช้ Coronarin D ร่วมกับ Polymyxin B สามารถฆ่าเชื้อ MRSA ได้ภายใน 4 ชั่วโมง ขณะที่หากใช้ สาร Coronarin D หรือยาปฏิชีวนะเพียงอย่างเดียวไม่สามารถฆ่าเชื้อนี้ได้ และพบว่าการใช้ Coronarin D ร่วมกับ Polymyxin B สามารถฆ่าเชื้อ MSSA ได้รวดเร็วกว่าเมื่อใช้ สาร Coronarin D หรือยาปฏิชีวนะเพียงอย่างเดียว สรุปได้ว่า Coronarin D มีฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าแบคทีเรีย และมีการเสริมฤทธิ์กับยาปฏิชีวนะ ซึ่งฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าแบคทีเรียของ Coronarin D ร่วมกับยาปฏิชีวนะดีกว่าการใช้ Coronarin D หรือยาปฏิชีวนะเพียงอย่างเดียว |
| metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | S. aureus causes community-acquired and hospital-acquired infections. Many antibiotics are used to treat infected patients while the development of resistant bacteria increases. Therefore, many researchers are interested in searching new antimicrobial agents. Coronarin D is a natural compound as an antimicrobial agent and the main compound in Hedichium coronarium with anti-inflammatory, anticancer, and antimicrobial properties. The study, hence, aimed to investigate the antibacterial activity of coronarin D against methicillin-susceptible Staphylococcus aureus (MSSA), methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and to conduct a clinical analysis of bacterial strain profiles isolated from infected patients by broth dilution method. Synergistic effects were determined by the checkerboard method with a combination of 5 antibacterial agents with coronarin D. The antibacterial activities were tested by the time-kill assay. It was found that the MIC and the MBC of coronarin D against MSSA and MRSA were 15.6-50 μg/mL and 50-100 μg/mL, respectively. The best antibacterial activity was seen in the combination of coronarin D-penicillin G at FIC value of 0.25 against MSSA and coronarin D-polymyxin B at FICI value of 0.25 against MRSA. Moreover, the best activity of the combination was presented by the killing rate. The combination of coronarin D-polymyxin B killed MRSA within 4 hours; however, coronarin D or polymyxin B alone could not kill MRSA. For MSSA, the killing rate of the combination of coronarin D and polymyxin B was faster than that of coronarin D or polymyxin B alone. Those results showed that coronarin D presented synergistic effects with antibiotics resulting in a more potent killing rate than antibiotics or coronarin D alone |
| Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. (Biomedical Sciences)) -- Rangsit University, 2021 |
| metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | Master of Science |
| metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | Master's Degree |
| metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | Biomedical Sciences |
| URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1518 |
| metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |