Title: รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัยการแยกแลคติกแอซิดแบคทีเรียที่มีฤทธิ์ในการเป็นโพรไบโอติกแบคทีเรียและมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลชีพก่อโรคในระบบทางเดินอาหารและทางเดินปัสสาวะ
Other Titles: Isolation, identification and exploitation of probiofic properties and antimicrobial agent against on gastrointestinal and urogenital pathogen from difference source of lactic acid bacteria
Authors: พรรณนภา เภาทอง
Keywords: แบคทีเรีย -- วิจัย
Issue Date: 2554
Publisher: สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: แลคติกแอซิดแบคทีเรียจำนวน 700 ตัวอย่างที่แยกเพาะเลี้ยงได้จากตัวอย่างอาหารหมักดองชนิดต่างๆ ของไทย (160 ตัวอย่าง) ลำไส้ไก่(10 ตัวอย่าง) ลำไส้หมู(10 ตัวอย่าง) ดิน(10 ตัวอย่าง) และ คีเฟอร์ (2 ตัวอย่าง) รวมทั้งหมด 192 ตัวอย่าง นำมาตรวจกรองหาฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งจุลชีพก่อโรคในระบบทางเดินอาหารและทางเดินปัสสาวะทั้งสิ้น 20 ชนิดด้วยวิธี direct spot agar พบว่ามี 48 ไอโซเลท ที่มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อก่อโรคได้อย่างน้อยหนึ่งชนิด จากนั้นจึงนำมาทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติความเป็นโพรไบโอติก ประกอบด้วย การเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ การทนต่อสภาวะที่เป็นเกลือ, กรด, และเกลือน้ำดี, ความไวต่อยาปฎิชีวนะ, การทดสอบ hydrophobicity, การย่อยสลายเม็ดเลือดแดง และspot on lawn technique ซึ่งพบว่ามีแลคติกแอซิดแบคทีเรียที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นโพรไบโอติก และมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งจุลชีพก่อโรคจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 10ไอโซเลท เมื่อนำมาจำแนก สปีชีส์ ด้วยชุดทดสอบAPI 50CH พบว่ามี4ไอโซเลทอยู่ในสปีชีส์Lactobacillus plantarum มี 2ไอโซเลทอยู่ในสปีชีส์ Lactobacillus pentosus มี1ไอโซเลทอยู่ในสปีชีส์ LactococcuslactisLactis และอีก 3ไอโซเลทอยู่ในสปีชีส์ Lactobacillus bevis ดังนั้นโพรไบโอติกแบคทีเรียที่คัดเลือกได้จากการทดลองในครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการป้องกันและรักษาโรคติดเชื้อ และสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารต่อไปได้
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: A total of 700 lactic acid bacteria were isolated from 192 samples of traditional Thai fermented food (160 samples) chicken intestines (10 samples), pork intestines (10 samples), soil (10 samples), and kefir (2 samples). Antimicrobial activities of all isolates grown under oxygen-restricted conditions to eliminate the effect of hydrogen peroxide were tested against 20 intestinal and urogenital pathogenic bacterial using direct spot agar technique. Forty-eigth isolates exhibited antimicrobial activity against at least one indicator strain tested. The characterization of the microorganism as probiotic were tested by temperature tolerant, bile salt tolerant, acid tolerant, salt tolerant, antibiotic sensitivity, cell surface hydrophobicity, haemolysis test, and spot on lawn technique. Results showed that there were 10 isolates which showed effective antimicrobial activities and probiotic properties. Diversity of lactic acid bacteria with antimicrobial activities was studied by identification to the species level of the 8 isolates by using API 50 CHL test kit. Of the 8 isolates, 4 isolates were identified as Lactobacillus plantarum, the other 4 isolates were identified as Lactobacillus pentosus (2 isolates), Lactococcuslactis Lactis (1 isolates), and Lactobacillus bevis (3 isolate). Therefore, these strains may have potential use as an alternative to antibiotics. The strains can also be used to produce antimicrobial compounds which can be a substitute for chemical preservatives in food industry
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1627
metadata.dc.type: Other