https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1661
Title: | ความสำคัญของตลาดตราสารอนุพันธ์ที่มีต่อการพัฒนาตลาดทุนในประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | The significance of the derivatives market on the capital market development in Thailand |
Authors: | หฤษฎ์ วรโชติรุ่งเรือง |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | รัตพงษ์ สอนสุขภาพ |
Keywords: | ตลาดตราสารอนุพันธ์ -- วิจัย;ตราสารอนุพันธ์ -- วิจัย;ตราสารอนุพันธ์ -- วิจัย |
Issue Date: | 2556 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | การศึกษาเรื่องความสำคัญของตลาดตราสารอนุพันธ์ที่มีต่อการพัฒนาตลาดทุนในประเทศไทยครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยภายในและปัจจัยภายนอกที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนาตลาดตราสารอนุพันธ์ในประเทศไทย (2) เพื่อศึกษาความสำคัญของตลาดตราสารอนุพันธ์ที่มีต่อการพัฒนาตลาดทุนไทย และ (3) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาตลาดตราสารอนุพันธ์ในประเทศไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยใช้กระบวนการวิจัยแบบเชิงคุณภาพ โดยดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล 2 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary research) และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) ผู้เชียวชาญด้านตลาดตราสารอนุพันธ์จำนวน 11 คน จากการศึกษา พบว่า ปัจจัยภายในที่มีผลต่อตลาดตราสารอนุพันธ์ในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านการกำกับดูแล ประกอบด้วยการโอนเงินค่าเงินวางหลักประกันในการรักษาสถานภาพของสัญญาซื้อขาย ค่าธรรมเนียมการซื้อขาย ปัจจัยด้านตลาดและผลิตภัณฑ์ ประกอบด้วยสภาพคล่องของตลาด ตัวผลิตภัณฑ์ ความกังวลเกี่ยวกับตลาดอนุพันธ์ สภาพตลาดของประเทศไทย การจัดการภายในของตัวแทนนายหน้าสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้า ปัจจัยด้านนักลงทุน ประกอบด้วย นักลงทุนรายย่อยไม่มีความรู้ความเข้าใจทางด้านตราสารอนุพันธ์ที่ดีพอ ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอกที่มีผลต่อตลาดตราสารอนุพันธ์ในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางด้านสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกธุรกิจ ประกอบด้วย การเมือง เทคโนโลยี เศรษฐกิจ และอิทธิพลจากต่างประเทศ ปัจจัยทางด้านแหล่งความรู้เกี่ยวกับตราสารอนุพันธ์ ปัจจัยจากภัยธรรมชาติ ภาวะสงคราม และอุบัติเหตุที่ไม่คาดคิด ด้านความสำคัญของตลาดตราสารอนุพันธ์ที่มีต่อการพัฒนาตลาดทุนไทย พบว่า ตลาดตราสารอนุพันธ์มีบทบาทของการเป็นแหล่งทุนทางเลือกที่ตอบสนองความต้องการของนักลงทุนได้ เพื่อนำมาเป็นเครื่องมือบริหารความเสี่ยง เป็นเครื่องมือลงทุนในการเก็งกำไร และใช้เป็นเครื่องมือลงทุนในการค้าส่วนต่าง แนวทางการพัฒนาตลาดตราสารอนุพันธ์ในประเทศไทย ด้านการกำกับควบคุม ต้องจัดการระบบการประสานความร่วมมือระหว่างองค์กรที่กำกับดูแลต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องให้มีความเชื่อมโยงกับตลาดตราสารทุน ตลาดตราสารหนี้ รวมทั้งตลาดเงินและเป็นไปในทางทิศทางเดียวกัน มีความคล่องตัว สามารถเข้าแก้ปัญหาที่จะกระทบเสถียรภาพของระบบเศรษฐกิจการเงินได้อย่างทันท่วงที มีการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์เรื่องความมั่นคงของสถาบันการเงินตามมาตรฐานสากลในการกำกับดูแลความเสี่ยงจากธุรกรรมอนุพันธ์ ต้องพัฒนาการกำกับควบคุมดูแลรวมทั้งการตรวจสอบสถาบันที่ทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับการให้บริการด้านตราสารอนุพันธ์ ต้องพัฒนาบุคคลทั้งในภาครัฐและเอกชน เพื่อรองรับและสามารถบริหารความเสี่ยงของการประกอบธุรกิจอนุพันธ์ได้ นอกจากนี้ทางการไม่ควรแทรกแซงในราคาตลาดล่วงหน้าสินค้าเกษตร มาตรการด้านกฎหมายและระเบียบกฎเกณฑ์ ด้านกฎหมาย ต้องออกกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับธุรกรรมอนุพันธ์ ออกกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับศูนย์ชื้อขายอนุพันธ์ทางการเงิน ออกกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับศูนย์ชื้อขายสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้า โดยครอบคลุมถึงนิยามและความหมายของธุระกรรมอนุพันธ์ในศูนย์ชื้อขาย สมาชิก และการกำกับควบคลุม แก้ไขกฎหมายยกเลิกข้อกำหนดห้ามไม่ให้มีการขายหลักทรัพย์ โดยที่บริษัทยังไม่มีหลักทรัพย์นั้นอยู่ในความครอบครอง (Short-sale) ปรับปรุงกฎหมายล้มละลายให้ครอบคลุมผลของการเรียกร้องชำระหนี้ในกรณีที่เกิดการล้มละลายในระบบการหักดุลสุทธิ (Netting) ออกกฎหมายทรัสต์ ด้านระเบียบหลักเกณฑ์ ปรับปรุงหลักเกณฑ์การกำกับควบคุมให้ธนาคารพาณิชย์จัดระบบบริหารความเสี่ยงและการควบคุมภายใน ปรับปรุงระบบการประเมินความเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวกับตราสารอนุพันธ์ เพื่อให้สะท้อนถึงความเสี่ยงที่แท้จริง รวมถึงการปรับปรุงระเบียบปฏิบัติและมาตรฐานการลงบัญชีให้ระบบและมีความโปร่งใสให้สามารถสะท้อนถึงความเสี่ยงของแต่ละสถาบันที่มีการชื้อขายตราสารอนุพันธ์ พัฒนาระเบียบการหักดุลสุทธิ (Netting) แก้ไขหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับปัญหาภาษีสำหรับธุรกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับตราสารอนุพันธ์ การเตรียมความพร้อมให้กับผู้ลงทุนในตลาด การเผยแพร่ความรู้ความเข้าใจกับประชาชน รวมทั้งการเตรียมความพร้อมของผู้ร่วมตลาด สนับสนุนให้บริษัทหลักทรัพย์ รวมทั้งสถาบันการเงินให้มีการปรับตัวในการให้บริการเกี่ยวกับตราสารอนุพันธ์ |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | This dissertation aims to (1) study the internal and external factors affecting the development of derivatives markets in Thailand. (2) Study the significance of further developing in the derivatives toward all investment in Thai capital markets. and (3) study the development of derivatives markets in Thailand. This study used a qualitative research method; There were two stages: data collection (Documentary research) and in-depth interviews with 11 derivatives market experts. The results follow that: The internal factors that have an impact on the derivatives market in Thailand includes: Corporate Governance: Payments Margin used for maintaining the contract trading fees. Market and Product: Market liquidity, the investors’ concerns on derivatives market, market conditions and internal management of broker. Investor: Retail investors still don't have enough understanding on the derivatives. The external factors that have an impact on derivatives market in Thailand include: The external business environment such as Political issues, technological advancement, economy, foreign influence, knowledge on derivatives, natural disasters, state of war and unexpected accidents. The importance of derivatives markets towards the capital market development in Thailand follows that: The role of derivatives market is the alternative source of funding in order to meet demand of investors and to reduce a risk taking. It is also used as a management tool, as a speculative investment, and use for investment in arbitrage. The development of derivatives markets in Thailand: Corporate Governance: There must be fully co-operations between related organizations in terms of regulations and disciplinary to make sure that it is done in a satisfactory way. Bond and equity market should move in the same direction not contradict to each other. An ability to make a decision in order to solve problems on financial crisis which could have a significant impact on the market stability. There should also a set of standard rules that raised up to the international standard imposed on all the relevant markets in order to reduce in the risk management. There should be a regular inspection in the markets including the financial institutes both in business or private and government sectors. A course of training relating to this area in a particular set of rules or skills should be made for those who need a better understanding. These will contribute to supporting in management of derivative markets and any other area of the relevant markets. Also, there should be free from any interference on pricing in agricultural futures market. There should be legal measure and certain legislation that can cover all the definition and meaning of karma engaged in derivative transactions and regulatory control. Amendment should be closely observed before revising to abolish the requirement in prohibiting the sale of securities in which company has no real securities in possession (Short-sale). The amendment and issue on bankruptcy and the repayment of the claim or debts in the event of a bankruptcy should be made in the net income (Netting) legislation Trust. It should be noted that the amendment and revising in the legislation should be done by imposing the rule on banking internal systems such as in any commercial banks so that the risks associated with derivatives can be inspect and evaluate into a real reflection which is transparent in every aspects Development in regulations in net income (Netting) and revising in taxation policy should be taken in account. Readiness to invest in the market, disseminating knowledge to the people or investor, the awareness and adaptation to the fast changing market on both side in the investors themselves or financial sectors who can provide more up- to date information and effective services can build up to the success of the markets. |
Description: | ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ (ปร.ด. (ผู้นำทางสังคม ธุรกิจ และการเมือง)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2556 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาเอก |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | ผู้นำทางสังคม ธุรกิจและการเมือง |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1661 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |