https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1713
Title: | วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการตีความบทเพลงมายด์ฟูลลิชฮาร์ท โดยบิลล์ อีแวนส์ |
Other Titles: | My foolish heart : a comparative analysis of interpretations by Bill Evans |
Authors: | อดิเรก เกตุพระจันทร์ |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | เด่น อยู่ประเสริฐ, วิบูลย์ ตระกูลฮุ้น |
Keywords: | อีแวนส์, บิลล์;บทเพลงมายด์ฟูลลฮาร์ท -- วิจัย;บทเพลง -- การตีความ -- วิจัย |
Issue Date: | 2556 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการตีความบทเพลงมายด์ฟูลลิชฮาร์ทโดย บิลล์ อีแวนส์ จากผลงานชุดวอลซ์ฟอร์เดปบี และผลงานชุดเทิรน์เอาท์เดอะสตาร์: เดอะไฟนอล์วิลเล จแวนการ์ด โดยมีขอบเขตของการวิเคราะห์ในประเด็นต่างๆ ได้แก่ เสียงประสาน จังหวะ การพัฒนา ทำนอง การเล่นประกอบ และอื่นๆ ที่สำคัญ โดยวิเคราะห์เฉพาะแนวเปียโนเท่านั้น ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ด้านเสียงประสาน ผลงานทั้งสองชุดใช้คอร์ดที่มีโน้ตพื้นต้น และไม่ ระบุโน้ตพื้นต้นประเภทคอร์ดเสียงกัด รวมถึงคอร์ดทบเจ็ดที่มีองค์ประกอบของตัวโน้ตตั้งแต่ 2-4 ตัวรวมถึงได้เพิ่มโครงสร้างการดำเนินคอร์ดเข้ามาในผลงานชุดเทิรน์เอาท์เดอะสตาร์ 2) ด้านจังหวะ ชุดวอลซ์ฟอร์เดปบี มีการเปลี่ยนเป็นอัตราจังหวะดับเบิลในช่วงของการอิมโพร์ไวส์ ส่วนผลงานชุด เทิรน์เอาท์เดอะสตาร์ ยังคงใช้รูปแบบการบรรเลงดนตรีแจ๊สบัลลาดตามแบบต้นฉบับ โดยผลงานทั้ง สองชุดนิยมใช้โน้ตสามพยางค์ และโน้ตเขบ็ตสองชั้นในการสร้างจังหวะของบทเพลง 3) ด้านการ พัฒนาทำนอง ชุดวอลซ์ฟอร์เดปบี นำแนวทำนองเดิมมาปรับเปลี่ยนจังหวะใหม่ โดยเฉพาะในส่วน ของการบรรเลงท่อนทำนองหลัก ส่วนชุดเทิรน์เอาท์เดอะสตาร์ นำเพียงโมทีฟสำคัญจากต้นฉบับเดิม มาขยาย และพัฒนา ใช้ช่วงเสียงในการบรรเลงที่กว้างขึ้น ผสมผสานกับการใช้ซีเควนซ์ การซ้ำ รูปแบบ รวมถึงการบรรเลงโดยใช้ช่องว่างของทำนอง 4) ด้านการบรรเลงประกอบ ผลงานทั้งสอง ชุดมีการใช้มือซ้ายทำหน้าที่สนับสนุนแนวทำนองของมือขวา พร้อมกับเน้นจังหวะให้แก่แนว ทำนองที่ต้องการ พร้อมกับสร้างจังหวะเพื่อให้เกิดการสอดคล้องกับแนวทำนองด้วย |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | The objective of this study is to compare the interpretations of two improvise versions of Bill Evans’ My Foolish Heart from “Waltz for Debby” album and “Turn out the Star: The Final Village Vanguard” album. The comparison was performed through the analysis of harmony, rhythm, melodic variations, accompaniment and other important factors. The research revealed that, 1) concerning harmony, both versions of the piece contained chords in root position and rootless voicing tension chords. Both versions used seventh chords which were composed of two to four notes. However, in “Turn out the Star” version, there were some additions in chord progressions. 2) Concerning rhythm, “Waltz for Debby” version used double-time rhythm during improvisational part, while “Turn out the Star” version used the ballad Jazz performing style resembling the original piece. Both versions preferred to use triplet and sixteenth notes in rhythm construction. In the topic of melodic variations, “Waltz for Debby” version changed the rhythm of the original melody, especially during the main melody part. In “Turn out the Star” version, only important motives from the original melody were used. 3) The motives transformation were extending, developing, increasing the range of the used notes, using sequences, using repetitions, and performing by using the spaces between the melodies. 4) Concerning accompaniment, both versions had left-hand part play accompaniment supporting the right-hand part, play the accents for some melodies and create the rhythm in accordance with the melody |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศล.ม. (ดนตรี)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2555 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาโท |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | ดนตรี |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1713 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |