https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1805
Title: | บทบาททางเศรษฐกิจและัสังคมของศาลเจ้าจีนในเขตเทศบาลเมืองโพธาราม อำเภอโพธาราม จังหวัดราชบุรี |
Other Titles: | The Economic and social roles of the Chinese shrines in Photharam Ratchaburi Province |
Authors: | นุกูล ธรรมจง |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | นฤมิตร รอดศุข |
Keywords: | ศาลเจ้าจีน -- ไทย -- ราชบุรี -- วิจัย;ชาวจีน -- ไทย -- ราชบรี -- วิจัย;กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์จีน -- ไทย -- ราชบุรี -- วิจัย |
Issue Date: | 2556 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องบทบาททางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของศาลเจ้าจีนในเขตเทศบาลเมือง โพธาราม อำเภอโพธาราม จังหวัดราชบุรี มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมาและกระบวนการดำเนินงานของศาลเจ้าจีนในเขตเทศบาลเมืองโพธาราม อำเภอโพธาราม จังหวัดราชบุรี และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาททางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของศาลเจ้าจีนในเขตเทศบาลเมืองโพธาราม อำเภอโพธาราม จังหวัดราชบุรี สำหรับขอบเขตการศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องนี้กำหนดเฉพาะกลุ่มคนไทยเชื้อสายจีนในเขตเทศบาลเมืองโพธารามที่มาประกอบกิจกรรมและพิธีกรรมต่างๆ ที่ศาลเจ้าจีนในเขตเทศบาลเมืองโพธาราม อำเภอโพธาราม จังหวัดราชบุรี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อกาลเวลาผ่านไป ชาวจีนโพ้นทะเลรุ่นแรกเริ่มทยอยกันเสียชีวิตลง และขณะนี้ สังคมก้าวสู่ยุคศตวรรษที่ 21 ชาวจีนรุ่นที่ 2 ก็อายุมากขึ้น บ้างก็เริ่มล้มป่วย และบ้างก็เสียชีวิต จนทำให้ศาลเจ้าในเขตเทศบาลเมืองโพธารามขาดสภาพคล่อง เนื่องจากเงินบริจาคจากผู้มีจิตศรัทธาน้อยลง ด้วยเหตุนี้ ศาลเจ้าจึงต้องลดต้นทุนโดยการจับคู่ศาลเจ้าที่แบ่งตามกลุ่มภาษาจัดงานประจำปีขึ้น เพื่อเป็นการช่วยกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจของเมืองโพธารามทางอ้อม สำหรับการสื่อสารกัน ในหมู่สังคมชาวจีนโพธารามนั้น ส่วนใหญ่ใช้ภาษาจีนแต้จิ๋ว ซึ่งก็คงเป็นเพราะว่าชุมชนชาวจีน โพธารามส่วนมากเป็นชาวจีนแต้จิ๋วนั่นเอง สำหรับด้านเศรษฐกิจนั้น บทบาทของศาลเจ้าจีนในปัจจุบัน หลังจากความทันสมัยเข้ามามีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจ ปรากฏว่ากลับไม่ค่อยมีผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านเศรษฐกิจอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมมากนัก เนื่องจากว่าศาลเจ้ามีการบริหารจัดการในรูปของคณะกรรมการที่หมุนเวียนผลัดเปลี่ยนกันไป จึงทำให้นโยบายแต่ละยุคสมัยแตกต่างกันจนขาดความต่อเนื่อง ทำให้เกิดมิติการพัฒนาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ ส่วนบทบาททางสังคมของศาลเจ้าจีนในปัจจุบัน ปรากฏว่าหลังจากความทันสมัยเข้ามามีอิทธิพลต่อชุมชนโพธาราม ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมอย่างชัดเจน กล่าวคือการไปศาลเจ้าเพื่อขอพรให้เกิดความเป็นศิริมงคลแก่ครอบครัวและเกิดความสงบสุขทางด้านจิตใจนั้น ส่วนใหญ่นิยมปฏิบัติกันเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุหรือวัยกลางคน และวัยผู้ใหญ่บางคนเท่านั้น ดังนั้นจึงน่าเป็นห่วงวัยรุ่นและวัยผู้ใหญ่ที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 40 ปีลงมา ซึ่งคนกลุ่มนี้ยังเป็นกลุ่มตัวแปรสำคัญในการสืบทอดวัฒนธรรมแต่กลับละเลย จึงอาจทำให้วัฒนธรรมทางภาษาจีนแต้จิ๋วและการไหว้เจ้าเลือนหายไปในอนาคตอันใกล้ ทั้งๆ ที่มีความเชื่อและศรัทธาองค์เทพเจ้าและสิ่งศักดิ์ภายในศาลเจ้าอยู่ในเบื้องลึกของจิตใจ สาเหตุสำคัญนอกจากการขาดการปลูกฝังและถูกปล่อยปละละเลยจากผู้สูงวัยแล้ว อาจเป็นเพราะยุคนี้เป็นยุคการปฏิวัติข้อมูลข่าวสารของโลกออนไลน์ จึงทำให้เกิดการเสพติดกับวัตถุสิ่งของทั้งในรูปของนวัตกรรมและเทคโนโลยีในหมู่วัยรุ่น จนเกิดเป็นค่านิยมผิดๆ และส่งผลให้พฤติกรรมการเข้าศาลเจ้าเพื่อไหว้เจ้าของคนกลุ่มดังกล่าวลดน้อยลง พฤติกรรมดังกล่าวอาจส่งผลให้ในวันข้างหน้า ศาลเจ้าจะกลายเป็นเพียงอนุสรณ์สถานที่เคยใช้ประกอบกิจกรรมโดยชาวจีนโพธารามเท่านั้น และสังคมชาวจีนโพธารามก็จะสูญเสียอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ และถูกกลืนกลายจนไม่เหลือลักษณะเฉพาะทางวัฒนธรรมของตน |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | The research was on “The Economy and Social Roles of Chinese Shrines in Photharam Ratchaburi Province”. The objectives were to 1) study the origin and the development of the operational process of Chinese Shrines in Photharam Municipality area in Photharam District, Ratchaburi Province, 2) study the roles of Chinese Shrines towards the economy and the social community in Photharam Municipality area in Photharam District, Ratchaburi Province. The scope of the study was designated for a certain group of the Thai residents with Chinese race in Photharam municipality area, especially for those who joined the activities and the rituals which organized by and at the Chinese shrines in Photharam Municipality area in Photharam District, Ratchaburi Province. Proince. Province. Province. Province. Province. Province. Province. The results indicated that the pioneer groups who migrated from China mainland in the early period, passed away by time over time. When turning to the 21st century, the second generation also became seniors, and some even had already passed away. As the result, the Chinese shrines in Photharam had a shortage of financial liquidity due to effect of the smaller gross amount of voluntary donation. To reduce expense, sometimes the shrines paired themselves together by the match of common dialect use, as to enable themselves in organizing the annual festival. It was in a beneficial way to stimulate Photharam local economy. Regarding to the Chinese-Thai society in Photharam, it was noticeable that the dialect they mostly used as the means to communicate was “Teochew”. It seemed possible that they had their origin of “Teochew” so they used “Teochew”. However, after the paradigm shifted to new technological world, the roles of Chinese temple contrastively had no valid impacts on the economy since their management was under the form of committee, which was switched over after a regular period of time. The policy in different periods probably varied according the management team. Due to the periodical rotations of management committee shuffles of the shrines, the administrational policies in each period had its’ own characteristics, which triggered new economic developmental dimensions. At present, after being affected by the new world changes, the Chinese Shrine’s roles also had been altered as a consequence. For instance, seniors, middle-aged, people had strongly believed that going to the shrines was particularly to make holy requests for life/ family prosperities and mental peacefulness. Meanwhile, the new generations, considering those whose ages are lower than 40 years as a key variable, gradually changed the culture especially that of “Teochew language.” Additionally, the belief in making holy respects began to fade away. The cause was from the lack of the old belief practices handing down from generations to generations, though they still believed in Gods and holy spirits in the shrines. Furthermore, the new generation was in an online network world in which the people paid more attentions on materials in terms of innovations and technologies. The social values had been changed. Attendance to the shrines became less frequented. Nobody knew that the shrines might become just a memorial as a place for Photharam Chinese in doing their activities. Photharam Chinese possibly became like other Thais. Hence, there should be more studies on people attitudes, causes and factors that possibly affect the break of the continuity of indoctrination on paying respect to the holy spirits in the shrines for Chinese in Photharam, Ratchaburi. In addition to that, it would be suggestive to further study economic and politic roles that the shrines had on other communities in Ratchaburi, or in any other broaden areas. |
Description: | วิทยานนิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม. (จีนในระบบเศรษฐกิจโลก))-- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2556 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาโท |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | จีนในระบบเศรษฐกิจโลก |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1805 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |