https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1883
Title: | การพัฒนาสูตรยาสีฟันจากสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุด เพื่อต้านเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ในช่องปาก |
Other Titles: | Development of toothpaste formula from management pericarp extract to against microorganism in oral cavity |
Authors: | ลักษณา เจนพิทักษ์ |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | ธิติมา หลินหะตระกูล |
Keywords: | สารสกัดเปลือกมังคุด;ยาสีฟันสมุนไพร;ช่องปาก -- การดูแลและสุขวิทยา -- วิจัย |
Issue Date: | 2557 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | มังคุดเป็นผลไม้ที่นิยมรับประทานมากในประเทศไทยและเปลือกมังคุดมีสารสำคัญที่ ชื่อว่าแอลฟ่าแมงโกสตินซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติทางชีวภาพ เช่น ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ต้านการอักเสบ ต้าน โรคมะเร็ง ต้านภูมิแพ้ เพิ่มภูมิคุ้มกัน ต้านเชื้อโรค และต้านเชื้อสเตรปโตคอกคัสมิวแทน การศึกษา ครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาสูตรยาสีฟันจากสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุดเพื่อต้านเชื้อสเตรปโตคอกคัส มิวแทน โดยเตรียมยาสีฟันทั้ง 6 สูตรซึ่งมีสารขัดฟันคือซิลิกาเจลหรือแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเป็น องค์ประกอบและผ่านการทดสอบ ความหนืด ความเป็นกรดด่าง และการเกิดฟอง ยาสีฟันมังคุดจาก สูตรที่เหมาะสมที่สุดมีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการยับยั้งเชื้อสเตรปโตคอกคัสมิวแทนและโครีนี แบคทีเรียมดิพทีเรียโดยวิธี agar dilution เท่ากับ 0.20 และ 0.40 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ ผล การเปรียบเทียบการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อสเตรปโตคอกคัสมิวแทนระหว่างยาสีฟันที่มีสารสกัดและ ไม่มี พบว่า สารสกัดเปลือกมังคุดมีส่วนสำคัญมากในการยับยั้งเชื้อดังกล่าว และที่ความเข้มข้น 0.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรของยาสีฟันมังคุดยับยั้งได้เฉพาะเชื้อสเตรปโตคอกคัสมิวแทนเท่านั้นไม่มีผล ยับยั้งเชื้อประจำถิ่นในช่องปากที่มีประโยชน์ในการรักษาสมดุลกรดด่างและป้องกันเชื้อก่อโรคอื่นๆ สารสำคัญในตำรับยาสีฟันมังคุดผ่านการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณด้วยวิธี High Performance Thin Layer Chromatography (HPTLC) โดยมีแอลฟ่าแมงโกสตินเป็นสารมาตรฐาน สูตรยาสีฟันมังคุดนี้สามารถ นำไปพัฒนาต่อยอดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ในเชิงพาณิชย์ |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | Mangosteen (Garcinia mangostana Linn.) is a popular and widely grown fruit in Thailand. The pericarp of mangosteen consists of -mangostin that shows many biological properties including antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anticancer, anti-allergy, increasing of immunity, anti-bacterial and inhibition of Streptococcus mutans (S. mutans). The objective of this study was to develop mangosteen toothpaste preparing from pericarp ethanol extract against S. mutans, which causes of dental caries. Six formulations of toothpaste were prepared using different abrasiveness agents such as silica gel or calcium carbonate. The optimum toothpaste formulation was chosen for minimal inhibition concentration (MIC) experiment based on viscosity, pH and foaming activity. The MIC of the selected toothpaste was performed with microorganisms, which are found in oral cavity. An agar dilution method was applied due to limitation of turbidity of toothpaste. MIC for S. mutans and Corynebacterium diphtheria were 0.20 and 0.40 mg/mL, respectively. Comparison growth of S. mutans between toothpaste with and without mangosteen pericarp extracts, we discovered that mangosteen pericarp extracts is obviously the main component of inhibition of S. mutans at concentration of 0.2 mg/mL. This concentration only inhibited S. mutans growth but did not inhibit normal flora that maintaining pH balance and preventive pathogen microorganism. Method validation, High Performance Thinlayer Chromatography (HPTLC) was performed to detect the α-mangostin in mangosteen toothpaste. The developed mangosteen toothpaste can further be modified as commercial product. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม. (การแพทย์แผนตะวันออก)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2557 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาโท |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | การแพทย์แผนตะวันออก |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1883 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |