https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1954
Title: | ปัญหาความรับผิดทางแพ่งในกรณีน้ำมันรั่วไหลลงทะเล ตามพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 |
Other Titles: | Civil liabilites issues in case of oil spills in to the sea under The Enhancement and Conservation of The National Environmental Quality Act B.E. 2535 |
Authors: | ชนะพันธุ์ เทียมพันธ์ |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | สุรพล ศรีวิทยา |
Keywords: | ความรับผิดทางละเมิด;การปนเปื้อนของน้ำมันในทะเล;พระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 |
Issue Date: | 2557 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ผู้วิจัยมุ่งศึกษาพระราชบัญญัติพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 รวมถึงกฎหมายอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาความรับผิดทางละเมิดของผู้ก่อให้เกิดนํ้ามันรั่วไหลลงทะเลว่ายังมีข้อปัญหาทางกฎหมายในการเยียวยาความเสียหายให้แก่ผู้เสียหายอยู่หลายประการ เช่น ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับบทนิยาม ที่ยังไม่ชัดเจนก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการตีความในการบังคับใช้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีของนิยามคำว่า “ผู้เสียหาย” เป็นต้น ยังมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการพิสูจน์ความรับผิดของผู้กระทำตลอดจนปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดค่าสินไหมทดแทนเชิงลงโทษเพื่อความเสียหายที่เกิดจากกรณีนํ้ามันรั่วไหลลงทะเล หรือการกำหนดค่าเสียหายที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต โดยศึกษาแนวทางในการนำมาตรการอื่นๆ เพื่อนำมาใช้ปรับปรุงกฎหมายให้มีความทันสมัยเพิ่มขึ้นและเป็นไปแบบบูรณาการกับกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ผลจากการศึกษา พบว่า พระราชบัญญัติและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง ไม่มีการกำหนดนิยามของคำว่าผู้เสียหายในคดีสิ่งแวดล้อมไว้อย่างชัดเจนเพียงพอกับผู้ที่ได้รับความเสียหายจริง ส่วนหลักความรับนั้นจะมีลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันอยู่ในประทศต่างๆ โดยสหรัฐอเมริกาใช้หลักความรับผิดเด็ดขาด (Absolute Liability) คือ ผู้กระทำความผิดก็ต้องรับผิดในทันที โดยไม่ต้องมีการพิสูจน์ความรับผิดกัน ส่วนในประเทศอังกฤษ การเยียวยาผู้เสียหายใช้หลักการความรับผิดโดยเคร่งครัด (Strict Liability) เป็นพื้นฐานในการตัดสินคดี ในส่วนค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษจากการศึกษาในประเทศไทยก็ยังไม่มีการนำมาใช้ในคดีสิ่งแวดล้อม แต่ในต่างประเทศกลับมีการเรียกค่าเสียหาย ซึ่งเรียกออกมาในรูปของค่าฟื้นฟูสภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เสียไปทั้งที่เกิดขึ้นแล้วและอาจจะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | This research aims to investigate the Enhancement and Conservation of National Environmental and Quality Act, B.E. 2535 and other legislations related to civil liability issues in oil spill to the sea cases due to unclear legal issues about the remedy of damages to compensate the injured person in many aspects such as unclear definitions causing problems in interpretation and enforcement, especially the definition of “injured person”, etc. There are also problems about liability proof of a violator and the determination of compensation amounts for damages caused by oil spill and future losses. This research intends to study the ways to adopt other measures to improve and update existing laws, as well as to integrate them with international law. The results of this study have found that the Act and related laws still lack clear and adequate definitions of injured person in environment case. Moreover, the principle of liability proof of a violator is different between two countries. In the United States, it holds the principle of absolute liability, meaning that it is not open to a violator to avoid liability on the ground. In contrast, England jurisdiction holds the principle of Strict Liability. Lastly, the principle of punitive damage has not been used in the environmental case in Thailand. However, it has been adopted abroad in form of environmental restoration and to compensate present and future damages. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม. (นิติศาสตร์)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2557 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาโท |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1954 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |