Title: Slow design revisiting slow for well-being life
Other Titles: การออกแบบอย่างช้า การกลับมาของความช้าเพื่อชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ที่ดี
Authors: Nattawat Jentumnukul
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: Paijit Ingsiriwat
Keywords: Art and design;Slow life movement;Well-being
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Rangsit University
Abstract: ทุกวันนี้ผู้คนเริ่มที่จะตัดขาดจากชีวิตประจำวันทำละนิดจากผลกระทบของ ‘ความเร็ว’ เมื่อความเร็วกลายเป็นความพื้นฐานของโลกใบนี้ ‘ความช้า’ จึงมีความสำคัญต่อชีวิตผู้คนและสนับสนุนการใช้ชีวิต เมื่อสิ่งที่เร็วมีมากยิ่งขึ้น เราก็ยิ่งต้องการความช้าเข้ามาในชีวิต ผู้คนจึงเริ่มที่จะให้ความสนใจกับการดำรงชีวิตและหาทางที่จะเชื่อมต่อพวกเขาเข้ากับตัวพวกเขาและโลกใบนี้อีกครั้ง ซึ่งนี่คือจุดที่การเคลื่อนไหวแบบช้าเข้ามามีส่วนร่วม ในเล่มวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ ผู้เขียนมีความตั้งใจที่จะออกแบบสิ่งของที่จะช่วยให้ผู้คนสนใจและเชื่อมต่อกับกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ในชีวิตประจำวันของพวกเขาอีกครั้ง ผู้เขียนได้เรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับการออกแบบอย่างช้าผ่านงานค้นคว้าและตัวอย่างมากมายเพื่อที่จะสามารถสร้างชิ้นงานที่จะทำให้ผู้คนช้าลง จากนั้นผู้เขียนได้พบความหมายของความช้า และพบทางที่จะสามารถส่งผลของความช้าไปสู่ผู้คนผ่านกระบวนการต่าง ๆ ในชีวิต ที่บดอย่างช้าถูกออกแบบจากความเข้าใจจากการค้นคว้าและเริ่มต้นที่จะร่างภาพไอเดียออกมามากมาย และผ่านการสร้างโมเดลจำลองสามมิติ ผลสุดท้ายจากกระบวนการทั้งหมด ชิ้นงานที่เสร็จสิ้นถูกสร้างออกมาผ่านความเอาใจใส่ในรายละเอียด ตั้งแต่การเลือกวัสดุ การออกแบบ กระบวนการสร้าง และการเก็บรายละเอียดต่าง ๆ
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: Nowadays, people have started to disconnect from their daily lives little by little through the effect of ‘Fast’. When moving fast becomes the default in this world, ‘Slow’ becomes even more important to people’s lives in terms of supporting living. The faster things become, the more we need to slow down our lives. People have started to be more concerned about their living and finding ways to reconnect them to the world. That is how slow movement enters the discussion. In this thesis, the author intended to design objects to help people engage and reconnect to their daily activities. The process of design involves learning about slow design from many researches and case studies in order to create objects that can help people to slow down. Following this, the author found the meaning of slow and found a way that can affect people by applying this process in their lives. A slow grinder was designed based on understanding from research, and sketching was initiated for several versions of ideas, including 3D. At the end of the result from the entire process, the final prototype was created by focusing on details such as choosing materials, designing, processing, and finishing the small details.
Description: Thesis (M.F.A. (Design)) -- Rangsit University, 2022
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: Master of Fine Arts
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: Master's Degree
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Design
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2007
metadata.dc.type: Thesis