https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2010
Title: | Preserve the memory |
Other Titles: | การเก็บความทรงจำ |
Authors: | Jaruphong Aunkarunwong |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | Paijit Ingsiriwat |
Keywords: | Urn burial;Memory -- Art;Cremation |
Issue Date: | 2022 |
Publisher: | Rangsit University |
Abstract: | ทุกสิ่งในโลกล้วนเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามกาลเวลา ไม่ว่าจะเป็น ตึก บ้าน รถ และหลายๆอย่างเปลี่ยนไปตามยุคสมัย ให้ทันโลกมากขึ้น แต่โกศไม่ว่าจะเป็นโกศในประเทศไทยหรือโกศของแต่ละประเทศนั้นมีหน้าตาเหมือนเดิม เหมือนในสมัยเกือบ 1000 ปีก่อน จนมาถึงปัจจุบันโดยไม่มีอะไรเปลี่ยนแปลงแก้ไข เพิ่มเติมให้ทันยุคสมัย ซึ่งจริงๆแล้วเราสามารถพัฒนา ปรับเปลี่ยน โกศของเราให้เข้ากับโลกในปัจจุบันได้มากขึ้น มีส่วนร่วมกับชีวิตประจำวัน ทำให้โกศไม่เป็นเรื่องไกลตัวและน่ากลัวอีกต่อไป คนในยุคปัจจุบัน มีความต้องการใหม่ๆ มีความชอบส่วนตัวมากยิ่งขึ้น มีเอกลักษณ์เป็นของตัวเองไม่ซ้ำใคร และมีความคิด ความเชื่อในแบบของตัวเอง สิ่งของอย่างโกศจึงทำให้ดูเป็นเรื่องไกลตัวสำหรับคนยุคใหม่ด้วยรูปร่างที่ค่อนข้างเก่า ไม่ทันสมัย และยากที่จะเข้าถึง คนยุคใหม่จึงไม่ให้ความสำคัญกับโกศมากเท่าที่ควร มีปัจจัย อีกปัจจัย 1 คือเรื่องศาสนาที่เปิดกว้างมากขึ้น ไม่ได้มีแค่ศาสนาพุทธอย่างเดียวที่ทำการเผา ยังมีศาสนาอื่นๆที่เริ่มหันมาใช้การเผาศพ รวมถึงคนไม่มีศาสนา ใช้การเผาศพเพื่อลดการใช้ทรัพยากรต่างๆ และเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากกว่าการฝัง ผมซึ่งทำโกศที่มีรูปร่างแปลกใหม่เพื่อให้คนรุ่นใหม่สามารถเข้าถึงโกศได้มากขึ้น แต่ยังคงความเคารพ การให้เกียรติผู้เสียชีวิคเหมือนกับโกศตัวเก่าเพียงแค่เปลี่ยนหน้าตาให้ทันยุคสมัย และเปิดกว้างให้คนอื่นๆนอกจากศาสนาพุทธได้ใช้โกศตัวนี้ ไม่ว่าคุณจะเป็นใคร จะเชื่ออะไร นับถือศาสนาไหน หรือไม่นับถือ ก็สามารถใช้โกศตัวนี้เพื่อเป็นการเคารพผู้เสียชีวิตเหมือนกับเมื่อก่อน เพื่อแค่เปลี่ยนหน้าตาเพื่อให้ทันยุคสมัยและเปิดกว้างยอมรับทุกความแตกต่างของสังคมในปัจจุบัน |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | In our lives, we have many memories, both good and bad. Each memory arises and results from individual situations and feelings. Sometimes, the memories begin to fade as time passes, so people will try to collect the memories they feel they need by using certain things to help remind them of something that happened on a particular day and how they felt during that time. Memories can always be rebuilt until we run out of breath. When we die, no new memories arise. Even though our bodies are gone, however, our memories remain in people's hearts. Therefore, there should be an urn to store all the memories of our loved ones. Everything in the world changes over time, many other things that change with age and modernization to keep up with the world. The urn, whether one in Thailand or one in another country or culture, looks the same. Like in the days almost 1000 years ago, nothing about the urn has changed until now. To make them more modern, we can develop and modify our urns to be more compatible with today's world. Nowadays, modern people have new needs and more personal preferences based on their uniqueness. They have their own ideas and beliefs. Objects such as urns thus make them seem distant to the modern age as they are rather old, out of date, and difficult to reach. Based on the aforementioned, the author created an urn with a unique shape to make it more accessible to younger generations while still respecting as well as honoring the deceased like urns in the past |
Description: | Thesis (M.F.A. (Design)) -- Rangsit University, 2022 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | Master of Fine Arts |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | Master's Degree |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | Design |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2010 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |