Title: Aromachology with Thai scents
Other Titles: การบำบัดด้วยกลิ่นหอมจากธรรมชาติด้วยน้ำหอมไทย
Authors: Atitiya Soontrarachun
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: Pisprapai Sarasalin
Keywords: Perfumes -- Social aspects;Aromatherapy;Perfumes, synthetic
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Rangsit University
Abstract: งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบน้ำปรุงซึ่งเป็นน้ำหอมไทยประเภทหนึ่ง และ เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อน้ำปรุง การวิจัยนี้ใช้ดอกไม้ไทยทั้งหมด 5 ชนิดได้แก่ ดอกมะลิ ดอกแก้ว ดอกโมก ดอกปีบ และ ดอกกุหลาบ ผสมกับเอทิลแอลกอฮอล์ในอัตราส่วน 70:30 และหมักทิ้งไว้จนครบเวลาที่กำหนด และนำไปให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทดลองใช้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบสอบถาม กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยคือ ผู้ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-32 ปี หรือ กลุ่ม Generation Y และ Generation Z จำนวน 15 คนโดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มหลักได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำหอมเป็นประจำ กลุ่มที่ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำหอมตามวาระโอกาส และ กลุ่มที่ไม่เคยใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำหอม ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีความพึงพอใจในน้ำปรุงจากดอกแก้ว และดอกมะลิในระดับมาก (Xl = 3.62) รองลงมาคือน้ำปรุงจากดอกกุหลาบ ดอกโมก ดอกปีบ ตามลำดับ โดยกลุ่มผู้ทดลองได้ให้เหตุผลว่าคุ้นเคยกับกลิ่นของดอกมะลิและดอกแก้ว เป็นกลิ่นให้ความรู้สึกที่หอมสบายและไม่แรงจนเกินไป หากนำมาผสมกัน ก็จะได้กลิ่นที่เป็นไปในทางเดียวกัน ผู้วิจัยนำผลที่ได้จากการทดลองนำมาออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำหอมทำได้ด้วยตัวเอง โดยผู้บริโภคสามารถผสมกลิ่นที่ชอบได้ กลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมทดลอง โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มที่ไม่เคยใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ด้านน้ำหอมมาก่อนมีความพึงพอใจต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าวสร้างความพึงพอใจให้กับกลุ่มทดลองในระดับมาก (Xl= 3.81)
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: This research aimed to design a Thai perfume product or “Nam Prung” and explore consumer satisfaction towards the Thai perfume product. In this research, five Thai flower species (jasmine, orange jasmine, water jasmine, tree jasmine, and rose) were fermented in ethyl alcohol (70:30). The instrument was a questionnaire. The product then was distributed to the sample group composed of 15 participants aged 18-32 years (Generation Y and Z) divided into three groups: those always wearing perfume, those occasionally wearing perfume, and those never wearing perfume. The result revealed that most of the participants were satisfied with the perfume with the scent of orange jasmine and the perfume with the scent of jasmine at a high level (Xl = 3.62), followed by with the perfumes with the scent of rose, water jasmine, and tree jasmine, respectively. It was also found that most participants were familiar with the scent of jasmine and orange jasmine due to their gentle scents. When these two fragrances were mixed, the participants experienced a harmonious balance of fragrances. The researcher then designed a “Do-It-Yourself” Thai perfume product based on the obtained result which allowed consumers to mix fragrances according to their preference. Finally, most of the participants were satisfied with the product at a high level (Xl = 3.81)
Description: Thesis (M.F.A. (Design)) -- Rangsit University, 2022
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: Master of Fine Arts
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: Master's Degree
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Design
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2017
metadata.dc.type: Thesis