Title: The abandoned shrine
Other Titles: ศาลพระภูมิที่ถูกทิ้ง
Authors: Punnada Kongpinit
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: Paijit Ingsiriwat
Keywords: Abandoned buildings;Shrines -- Thailand;Refuse as art material;Recycled products
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Rangsit University
Abstract: ประเทศไทยหากเราพูดถึงองค์ประกอบของการสร้างบ้านสักหลังหนึ่งแน่นอนว่า เรามักจะเน้นไปที่ตัวบ้านและบริเวณพื้นใช้สอยภายในบริเวณเป็นหลัก แต่สำหรับบ้านถ้าลองสังเกตแต่ละหลังรอบ ๆ ตัวเราศาลพระภูมิจะปรากฏอยู่แทบทุกครัวเรือนหรืออาจจะทั่วประเทศไทยเลยก็ว่าได้ ศาลพระภูมิ นั้นหมายถึงวิญญาณหรือสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ที่ปกปักดูแลรักษาสถานที่ต่าง ๆ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นอาคาร บ้านเรือน สำนักงาน ซึ่งคนไทยมีความเชื่อเรื่องภูมิวิญญาณพระจำบ้านมาอย่างช้านาน หากมีการปลูกบ้านก็ต้องมีการทำทำพิธีตั้งศาลอัญเชิญเทพมาสถิต ณ ที่บ้าน เพื่อขอโชคลาภ และให้เกิดความสุข ไม่เจ็บไม่ไข้กับผู้อยู่อาศัยแต่เมื่อไม่เป็นที่ต้องการก็จะกลายเป็นขยะตามข้างถนนหรือบริเวณวัด ที่ไม่มีใครกล้าทิ้งเพราะคิดว่าเป็นที่อยู่ของเทพเจ้ากลายเป็นผีสางแทนสร้างความเดือดร้อนและหวาดกลัวแก่ผู้ที่อาจเข้าใกล้ ปัญหาจากศาลเจ้าร้างได้ทำให้สภาพแวดล้อมแย่ลงและสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่ไม่ปลอดภัยสำหรับผู้คน ดังนั้นถึงเวลาแล้วที่จะต้องแก้ไขปัญหา
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: In Thailand, if we talk about the elements of building a house, of course, we tend to focus mainly on the house and the floor area within the area. But for houses, if we try to observe each house around us, the shrine will appear in almost every household or maybe all over Thailand. Shrine means spirits or sacred things that protect and maintain various places, whether they are buildings, houses, offices, or any places where Thai people have believed in the spirit possessing the Buddha image for a long time. If there is a house construction, there must be a ceremony to set up a shrine and invite the gods to be at a house as well as ask for good fortune and bring happiness and healthiness to the residents. However, when a shrine is not needed, it will turn into garbage on the roadside or temple area. No one dares to leave it because they think that it is the place of the gods which might become ghosts instead, causing trouble and fear to those who may pass by. The problems of abandoned shrines have worsened the environment and created an unsafe environment for people. Therefore, it is the time to fix the problem.
Description: Thesis (M.F.A. (Design)) -- Rangsit University, 2022
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: Master of Fine Arts
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: Master's Degree
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Design
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2018
metadata.dc.type: Thesis