Title: อัตลักษณ์การแพทย์แผนไทยในสังคมไทย
Other Titles: Traditional Thai medicine identity in Thai society
Authors: จิรายุ ชาติสุวรรณ
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: ชุลีรัตน์ เจริญพร
Keywords: การแพทย์แผนไทย;อัตลักษณ์;แพทย์แผนไทย -- อัตลักษณ์;ไทย -- สังคมและวัฒนธรรม
Issue Date: 2565
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการก่อรูปของการแพทย์แผนไทย รูปแบบกระบวนทัศน์การแพทย์แผนไทยและอัตลักษณ์การแพทย์แผนไทยในสังคมไทย นำเสนอแนวคิดและการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาจากมุมมองของบุคลากรในกลุ่มผู้ปฏิบัติงานด้านการแพทย์แผนไทย บุคลากรในระบบการแพทย์สมัยใหม่และมุมมองจากผู้มารับบริการทางการแพทย์แผนไทย เพื่อนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจต่อองค์ความรู้การแพทย์แผนไทยพร้อมทั้งเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาการแพทย์แผนไทยให้ยั่งยืน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการก่อรูปของการแพทย์แผนไทยในสังคมไทยมีการพัฒนามาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งรับเอาแนวความคิดทฤษฎี ความเชื่อ รวมทั้งแบบแผนการดูแลสุขภาพแบบองค์รวมกายใจมาจากพระพุทธศาสนาอันเป็นรากฐานของวัฒนธรรมไทย โดยกระบวนทัศน์แพทย์แผนไทยนั้นครอบคลุมทั้งด้านการตรวจวินิจฉัย บำบัด รักษา ป้องกันโรค การส่งเสริมและฟื้นฟูสุขภาพของมนุษย์ มุ่งเน้นการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงมูลเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดโรคโดยให้ความสำคัญกับความเป็นปัจเจกบุคคลที่หลากหลาย ทั้งยังมีการบำบัดรักษาโรคทางใจโดยใช้ ธรรมโอสถ จนถึงการวางยารักษาแบบปัจเจกโอสถโดยใช้หลักการบริหารยาตามรสยา ทั้งหมดล้วนแสดงถึงความเป็นอัตลักษณ์ของการแพทย์แผนไทยที่มุ่งรักษาที่คน ค้นหาเหตุของโรค ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เสนอแนวทางการเปลี่ยนกระบวนทัศน์เพื่อการพัฒนาการแพทย์แผนไทยอย่างยั่งยืน ทั้งนี้นโยบายทางสาธารณสุขควรเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้ป่วยมีทางเลือกอย่างเท่าเทียมในการเข้ารับการรักษาทางการแพทย์แผนไทย เพื่อเป็นการส่งเสริมสนับสนุนการพัฒนาการแพทย์แผนไทยและเพิ่มทางเลือกในการรักษาให้กับประชาชน
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: This qualitative study aimed to investigate the evolution, the paradigms, and the identity of traditional Thai medicine in Thai, propose ideas, and analyze problems from the perspectives of traditional Thai medicine personnel, modern medicine personnel, and those receiving traditional Thai medicine services to promote a better understanding of the body of traditional Thai medicine knowledge and propose approaches for the sustainable development of traditional Thai medicine. Data were collected from 15 key informants through in-depth interviews. The result revealed that traditional Thai medicine has continuously evolved, adopting ideas, beliefs, and holistic healthcare from Buddhist practice which is the root of Thai culture. The paradigms of traditional Thai medicine included concepts of diagnosis, treatment, disease prevention, and health promotion and rehabilitation with an emphasis on self-care practice to prevent causes of diseases on the basis of individualistic cultures. In addition, mental and emotional health treatment through Dhamma medicine – the teachings of the Buddha – and prescription according to the individualistic medicine and drug administration based on medicine flavors was found. These reflected the identity of traditional Thai medicine with an aim to diagnose a disease and find out its cause to provide patients with appropriate treatment. The research recommended change in the paradigms for the sustainable development of traditional Thai medicine. Ministry of Public Health’ healthcare policies should provide patients with equal opportunities to receive treatment in traditional Thai medicine practice for the increase of treatment options resulting in the development of traditional Thai medicine
Description: ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ (ปร.ด. (ผู้นำทางสังคม ธุรกิจ และการเมือง)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2565
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาเอก
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: ผู้นำทางสังคม ธุรกิจและการเมือง
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2098
metadata.dc.type: Thesis