https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2105
Title: | ผลกระทบทางการเงินของโรคระบาดไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ที่มีต่อบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมบริการ |
Other Titles: | The financial impact of Coronavirus 2019 on listed companies in the service industry |
Authors: | กิตติชัย พึ่งอินทร์ |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | คณิตศร เทอดเผ่าพงศ์ |
Keywords: | อัตราส่วนทางการเงิน;อุตสาหกรรมบริการ;ผลกระทบโควิด |
Issue Date: | 2565 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | การวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบทางการเงินของโรคระบาดไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ที่มีต่อบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมบริการ เก็บข้อมูลงบการเงินในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2561 - 2564 จากฐานข้อมูลออนไลน์ SETSMART โดยมีการแบ่งกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมบริการ ออกเป็น 5 หมวดย่อยตามที่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยกำหนดไว้ ได้แก่ 1) หมวดพาณิชย์ 2) หมวดการแพทย์ 3) สื่อและสิ่งพิมพ์ 4) หมวดการท่องเที่ยวและสันทนาการ และบริการเฉพาะกิจ 5) หมวดขนส่งและโลจิสติกส์ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติเชิงพรรณนา โดยการหาค่ากลางของข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณในการอธิบายผล และการทดสอบผลแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ย 2 ประชากรแบบจับคู่ (t-test) ทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรอย่างเป็นอิสระกัน เพื่ออธิบายความแตกต่างของผลกระทบทางการเงิน โดยกำหนดช่วงความเชื่อมั่นในการทดสอบสมมติฐานที่ 95% ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผลกระทบทางการเงินหลังการแพร่ระบาดไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 หมวดพาณิชย์ มีความเสี่ยงของหนี้สินระยะยาวต่อเงินทุนรวมเพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการทำกำไรจากการดำเนินงานของผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์และส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น รวมทั้งประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานลดลง สำหรับหมวดการแพทย์ ความสามารถในการทำกำไรจากการดำเนินงานและประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานลดลงทุกอัตราส่วนทางการเงิน ส่วนหมวดสื่อและสิ่งพิมพ์ ความสามารถในการทำกำไรจากการดำเนินงาน รวมทั้งประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานลดลง เช่นเดียวกับหมวดท่องเที่ยวและสันทนาการและบริการเฉพาะกิจ ส่วนหมวดขนส่งและโลจิสติกส์ จากการวิจัยพบว่าไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากสถานการณ์ดังกล่าว แต่สภาพคล่องทางการเงินของบริษัทในหมวดนี้ภายหลังการแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | The purpose of this research is to study the financial impact of the coronavirus disease 2019 pandemic on listed companies in the service industry. The data were collected from financial statements from 2018 to 2021 from SETSMART, the online database. The service industry is divided into 5 sub-categories as defined by the Stock Exchange of Thailand, namely i) commerce, ii) medical, iii) media and publications, iv) tourism and leisure and special services, and v) transportation and logistics. Descriptive statistical analysis was performed in this study by employing mean value of the quantitative data to explain the effect and a paired t-test for differences between means of two populations which were independently tested and employing correlation matrix to explain the correlation in financial variables. The confidence interval for the hypothesis test was set at 95%. The results of the study revealed that the financial impact after the Coronavirus 2019 epidemic in the commercial category has an increase in the risk of long-term debt to total capital. This results in operating profitability of return on assets and return on equity and operational efficiency of the companies in this category declined. For the medical category, the operating profitability and operating efficiency deteriorate across all financial ratios. This is the same manner for the media and publications category; their operating profitability and operational efficiency reduced after the pandemic. The same applies to the tourism and leisure category and special services. Only the companies in transportation and logistics category were not affected by the situation, while the financial liquidity of companies in this category after the outbreak of the Coronavirus 2019 has showed a statistically significant increase. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บ.ม. (บัญชี)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2565 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาโท |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | บัญชี |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2105 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |