https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2251
Title: | An analysis of some errors committed by RSU (Rangsit University) English Major Students in Writing 2 class |
Other Titles: | ความผิดพลาดในการเขียนความเรียงที่พบในการสอบปลายภาควิชา Writing 2 สำหรับนักศึกษาวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Authors: | Rosario Nuchnoi |
Keywords: | Writing;Writing -- research |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Instructional Support Development Center Rangsit University |
Abstract: | ความผิดพลาดในการเขียนความเรียงที่พบในการสอบปลายภาควิชา Writing 2 สําหรับนักศึกษาวิชา เอกภาษาอังกฤษ มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต จํานวน 77 คน สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ interlingual และ intralingual error ในขณะเดียวกัน พบว่าความผิดพลาดจํานวน 406 สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น ความผิดพลาดทาง mechanic 13%, ความผิดพลาดทาง semantics 6%, morphology 5% และ syntax 76% ซึ่งความผิดพลาดทาง syntax ส่วนใหญ่มาจาก verb (28%), subject (26%) และ determiner (21%) ความผิดพลาดเหล่านี้สามารถบรรเทาด้วย 3 คําแนะนําในบทความ |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | The writing errors in the final examination compositions of 77 Writing 2 English major students (2005-2006) are compiled and classified. It is found that they are the combination of interlingual and intralingual errors. There are 406 errors, 13% of which belongs to mechanic, 6% to semantics, 5% to morphology and 76% to syntax. Most of the errors in syntax are in verb (28%), subject (26%) and determiner (21%) categories. Three suggestions to alleviate these errors are given. |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2251 |
metadata.dc.type: | Other |