Title: รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ การศึกษาความเป็นพิษของ Extracellular Polysaccharide จากแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ใหม่
Other Titles: Toxic effects of extracellular polysaccharide produced by a new bacterium
Authors: อัจฉราวรรณ ทองมี
เนาวรัตน์ ธาราทรัพย์
Keywords: จุลชีววิทยา -- วิจัย;พิษวิทยา -- วิจัย;แบคทีเรีย, วิทยา -- วิจัย
Issue Date: 2542
Publisher: สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: การทดสอบความเป็นพิษของ extracellular polysaccharide (EPS) ที่ได้จากแบคทีเรีย สายพันธุ์ใหม่ คือ Paenibacillus velaei sp. nov. ได้ถูกศึกษาในหนูทดลอง 2 สปีชีส์ คือ หนูพุก ขาว และหนูถีบจักร การทดสอบนี้จัดทําขึ้นเพื่อทดสอบความเป็นพิษของ EPS แบบเฉียบพลัน และแบบกึ่งเฉียบพลัน รวมทั้งหาปริมาณของ EPS ที่ทําให้สัตว์ทดลองครึ่งหนึ่งเสียชีวิต (LD50) หนูทดลองจะได้รับ EPS ในปริมาณตั้งแต่ 0.5-300 mg/kg body weight โดยทางการกิน การฉีด เข้าช่องท้องและการฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนัง การทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัย สําคัญทางสถิติของน้ําหนักตัวของหนู น้ําหนักของอวัวยะ ปริมาณของเอนไซม์จากตับ รวมทั้งค่า ต่างๆ ทางโลหิตวิทยา และผลทางพยาธิสภาพในหนูที่ได้รับ EPS เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหนูที่ไม่ได้รับ EPS (P>0.05) นอกจากนี้พบว่าที่ระดับปริมาณ EPS สูงสุดที่ให้กับหนูทดลองไม่มีผลทําให้หนู ทดลองเสียชีวิต
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: The toxic effects of extracellular polysaccharide (EPS) produced by a new bacterium, Paenibacillus velaei sp.nov. were studied in adult male Wistar rats and adult male ICR mice. The experiment was designed to investigate the acute and subacute effects of the EPS and also to estimate the mean lethal dose (LD50) value of the EPS. The rats and mice were treated with EPS in amounts ranging from 0.5-300 mg/kg body weight per day. Each group of 20 animals received the EPS by oral feeding and by intraperitoneal and subcutaneous injection. The results showed that no significant changes in body weight, the organ weight, the level of liver enzymes, histologiacal examination and hematological parameters were observed in all animals given the EPS when compared to the control group (P>0.05). In addition, the mean lethal dose (LD50) was not found in all groups of tested animals.
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2286
metadata.dc.type: Other