Title: รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ การศึกษานิเวศน์วิทยาของจุลินทรีย์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายสารที่มี Phenol เป็นองค์ประกอบ
Other Titles: Molecular ecological analysis on microbial community of phenolic-compound degrading bacteria
Authors: ปถมาพร สุกปลั่ง
อัจฉราวรรณ ทองมี
Keywords: แบคทีเรีย -- การวิเคราะห์ -- วิจัย;จุลชีววิทยาสิ่งแวดล้อม -- วิจัย
Issue Date: 2545
Publisher: สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการแยกและจัดกลุ่มแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถในการ ย่อยสลายสารประกอบที่มี phenol เป็นองค์ประกอบจากดินในเขตเกษตรกรรมที่มีการใช้ปุ๋ยเคมี และยาปราบศัตรูพืช ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ carbofuran และ 2,4-D เป็นตัวแทนของสารประกอบที่ มี phenol เป็นองค์ประกอบในการศึกษาและแยกแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถดังกล่าว เนื่องจาก carbofuran เป็นยาปราบศัตรูพืชที่เกษตรกรนิยมใช้ ขณะเดียวกัน 2,4-D ถูกนํามาใช้เป็นปุ๋ยเพื่อ เร่งการเจริญของพืช การใช้สารทั้งสองชนิดนี้เป็นจํานวนมาก มีผลให้มีการตกค้างของสาร เหล่านี้ในดินและน้ําและมีผลกระทบต่อมนุษย์และสิ่งมีชีวิต เนื่องจากสารนี้มีความเป็นพิษสูง จากการคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียจากตัวอย่างดินทั้งสิ้น 20 ตัวอย่าง พบว่ามีแบคทีเรียที่ สามารถเจริญได้ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มี 2,4-D เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนทั้งสิ้น 32 isolates ทําการเลือก มา 4 isolates เพื่อทดสอบการย่อยสลาย 2,4-D โดยสังเกตจากการเจริญของแบคทีเรียที่ เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มี 2,4-D เป็นแหล่งของคาร์บอนร่วมกับการทดสอบการ ลดลงของ 2,4-D ซึ่งวัดปริมาณด้วยเครื่อง High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) พบว่ามีเพียง 1 isolates เท่านั้นที่สามารถย่อยสลาย 2,4-D ได้ 75% ในวันที่ 7 และ เมื่อทําการจัดกลุ่มแบคทีเรียนี้โดยอาศัยการศึกษารูปร่างลักษณะ คุณสมบัติทางด้านชีวเคมี พบว่าแบคทีเรียที่ได้จัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม Glucose non - fermenter Gram negative bacteria และ จากการศึกษา 16S rRNA gene sequencing analysis พบว่าลําดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของแบคทีเรีย นี้มีเหมือนกับลําาดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถในการย่อย carbofuran และถูก จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มของ Pseudomonas จากการคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียที่เจริญได้ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มี carbofuran พบว่ามี 46 isolates ที่สามารถเจริญได้โดยใช้เป็นสารนี้เป็นแหล่งของคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจน จากนั้นเลือก มา 5 isolates เพื่อทดสอบการย่อยสลาย carbofuran พบว่าทั้ง 5 isolates สามารถย่อยสลาย carbofuran ได้หมดในวันที่ 3 ของการเลี้ยงเชื้อ เมื่อทําการจัดกลุ่มแบคทีเรียเหล่านี้โดยอาศัย การศึกษารูปร่างลักษณะ คุณสมบัติทางด้านชีวเคมี พบว่า isolates ที่ได้จัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม Glucose non - fermenter Gram negative bacteria และจากการศึกษา 16S rRNA gene sequencing analysis พบว่าลําาดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของแบคทีเรียเหล่านี้มีความคล้ายคลึงกับแบคทีเรียในสาย พันธุ์ Pseudomonas และ Stenotrophomonas คือ isolate 1 มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Pseudomonas sp. strain E22 (similarity = 95%) isolate 2 มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Pseudomonas putida strain NA-1 (similarity = 98%) isolate 3 มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Pseudomonas sp. strain ND6 (similarity = 98%) isolate 4 มีความคล้ายคลึงกับPseudomonas sp. strain TS1138 (similarity = 97%) และ isolate 5 มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Stenotrophomonas maltophilia strain CR3 (similarity = 97%)
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: The aim of this work was to isolate, identify and classify phenolic compound- degrading bacteria from soil samples collected from various areas of pesticide and fertilizer application in Thailand. The ability of endogeneous bacteria to degrade model compounds, carbofuran (2,3-dihydro-2,2-dimethyl-7-benzofuranyl methylcarbamate) and 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2,4-D), was focused in this research. Carbofuran is a pesticide that is widely used in agriculture. In addition, 2,4-D is also widely used as a fertilizer. Carbofuran and 2,4-D are highly toxic to mammals and can be potentially hazardous as a result of accidental spills and runoff from areas of application. Therefore, disposal methods for excess carbofuran and 2,4-D are needed. Also of concern is the application of isolated bacteria to decontaminate carbofuran and 2,4-D polluted sites in Thailand. Bacteria utilizing 2,4-D were isolated from soil samples collected from agricultural sites. Thirty two bacterial isolates were isolated from 20 soil samples. Four of those were selected to determine the 2,4-D degrading ability by observing cell growth in mineral salts liquid medium supplemented with 2,4-D and measuring the decrease of 2,4-D using High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC). Only one isolate was found to degrade approximately 75% of 2,4-D after 7 days of incubation. The bacterial strain was classified as glucose non - fermenter Gram negative bacteria. Furthermore, the nucleotide sequence analysis reveals that the isolate shows identical sequences to one of the bacterial strains that can degrade carbofuran and is classified as Pseudonomas. Forty six bacterial isolates capable of degrading carbofuran as the sole source of carbon and nitrogen were isolated from liquid cultures of soil samples. Five isolates were selected to test for degrading ability by observing cell growth in mineral salts liquid medium supplemented with carbofuan and measuring the decrease of carbofuran using High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC). All of five strains can degrade carbofuran completely in three days. These isolates were identified and classified by cell morphology, biochemical tests and partial 16S rRNA gene sequence analysis. The bacterial strains were all classified as glucose non - fermenter Gram negative bacteria. The nucleotide sequence analysis reveals that the isolates show high similarity to Pseudonomas and Sterotrophomonas, i.e., isolate 1 is related to Pseudomonas sp. strain E22 (similarity = 95%); isolate 2 is related to Pseudomonas putida strain NA-1 (similarity = 98%); isolate 3 is related to Pseudomonas sp. strain ND6 (similarity 98%); isolate 4 is related to Pseudomonas sp. strain TS1138 (similarity = 97%); and isolate 5 is related to Stenotrophomonas maltophilia strain CR3 (similarity = 97%). Carbofuran and 2,4-D degrading bacteria were found in almost all of the samples collected from soils with a history of carbofuran and 2,4-D application. This suggests that a variety of soil bacteria have developed the capability to degrade phenolic compounds. Such bacteria potentially could be used to decontaminate pesticide and fertilizer -polluted sites.
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2288
metadata.dc.type: Other