DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: อำภาพร นามวงศ์พรหม-
dc.contributor.author: น้ำอ้อย ภักดีวงศ์-
dc.contributor.author: มนพร ชาติชำนิ-
dc.date.issued: 2550-
dc.description.abstract: การสอนเกี่ยวกับการดูแลเท้าแก่ผู้เป็นเบาหวานเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดแผลที่เท้า เป็นบทบาทสำคัญของพยาบาลโดยเฉพาะที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าผู้เป็นเบาหวานมีแนวโน้มของการเกิดแผลที่เท้ามากขึ้น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับอุบัติการณ์ของโรคเบาหวานซึ่งเป็นโรคเรื้อรังพบว่าสูงขึ้นทั้งในประเทศไทยและทั่วโลก ภาวะแทรกซ้อนของโรคเบาหวานที่พบได้บ่อยคือพยาธิสภาพของหลอดเลือดส่วนปลายและระบบประสาทส่วนปลาย ซึ่งเป็นผลให้เกิดแผลที่เท้า ถึงแม้ว่าจะได้มีการให้ความรู้ด้านการดูแลเท้าแก่ผู้เป็นเบาหวานอย่างสม่ำเสมอแล้วก็ตาม การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ของพฤติกรรมการดูแลเท้าและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดแผลที่เท้าของผู้เป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 เพื่อให้ได้องค์ความรู้ที่เฉพาะเจาะจงและนำไปใช้ได้อย่างเหมาะสมกับบริบทและวิถีการดำเนินชีวิตของผู้เป็นเบาหวาน และนำมาใช้ปรับปรุงการบริการพยาบาลในคลินิกเบาหวาน แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกต่อไป วิธีการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ชนิด Case Control Study กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้เป็นเบาหวานจำนวน 1,291 ราย ที่รับบริการการรักษาในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลจำนวน 4 แห่ง ประกอบด้วยผู้ที่เคยเป็นแผลมาก่อน จำนวน 439 ราย และผู้ที่ไม่เคยมีแผลมาก่อน จำนวน 852 ราย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ข้อมูลด้านการเจ็บป่วย และข้อมูลปัจจัยด้านเท้า แบบทดสอบความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคเบาหวานและการปฏิบัติตัว และแบบสัมภาษณ์พฤติกรรมการดูแลเท้า วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพฤติกรรมการดูแลเท้าโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านความเจ็บป่วย ปัจจัยด้านเท้า และความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคเบาหวาน การปฏิบัติตัวและพฤติกรรมการดูเท้ากับการเกิดแผลที่เท้า โดยใช้สถิติ Chi-Square
dc.description.sponsorship: สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
dc.subject: เบาหวาน -- การดูแล
dc.subject: เบาหวาน -- การรักษา
dc.subject: เบาหวาน -- ผู้ป่วย
dc.subject: ผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน -- วิจัย
dc.title: รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัยพฤติกรรมการดูแลเท้าและปัจจัยที่เป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดแผลที่เท้าของผู้เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
dc.title.alternative: Foot ulcers and factors relating to foot ulcers in persons type 2 diabetes
dc.type: Other
dc.description.other-abstract: Nurses have always taken a vital role in running diabetic foot care program at a diabetic clinic. Nevertheless, incidence of diabetic foot ulcer is increasing, which is congruent to an incidence of diabetes. The most common risk factors of diabetic foot ulcer include microvascular complications and peripheral neuropathy. This Case-Control study aimed to investigate the situations of diabetic foot ulcer and factors related to diabetic foot ulcer in persons with type 2 diabetes. The benefits of this study would provide specific knowledge for improving nursing services in diabetic clinics, and be relevant to context and lifestyle of Thai people with diabetes. Research Method A purposive sample of 1,291 persons with diabetes, with and without history of diabetic foot ulcer, was recruited from the OPD of 4 hospitals in Bangkok and surroundings for this study. The instruments used to collect data comprised personal information sheet, illness information sheet, history of diabetic foot ulcer, knowledge of diabetes and self-care questionnaire, foot care behaviors interview, and physical examination form regarding microvascular and peripheral neuropathy. Descriptive statistics were used to describe the situations of foot care behaviors and diabetic ulcer. Correlations between personal factors, illness factors, foot factors, knowledge of diabetes and self-care, and foot care behaviors were tested by using Chi-Square. Significant findings: It was found that 58.8% of the case group (n =439) experienced diabetic foot ulcer in 5 years after diagnosis, 67.9% of subjects had a low level of foot care behaviors. Among these, 57.2% had diabetic foot ulcer in the past year. The ulcers were found at toes, between toes, dorsal and plantar side respectively. Causes of ulcers perceived by the subjects were trauma, unappropriated foot care behaviors, and undetected blisters. Foot care behaviors which should be done but the subjects had done least included applying lotion to dry skin, rubbing foot skin, and foot massage to improve circulation and alleviating numbness. For those foot care behaviors that should not be done but the subjects did most included crossing leg while sitting, cutting thick skin with scissors or knife, and alleviating numbness by applying a hot water bottle. Three common methods used to manage wound included, dressing by oneself, going to the hospital immediately, and waiting for healing by itself. It was found that foot deformities (p=.000), peripheral neuropathy, foot care behaviors (p=.001), smoking (0.010), and nutritional status (0.014) were significantly correlated with diabetic foot ulcer. Conclusion and Suggestions: In providing care to persons with diabetes, nurses should assess factors which are correlated with foot care behaviors i.e., foot deformities, history of foot ulcer, and peripheral neuropathy. Providing information that is relevant to needs and consistent to lifestyle and context of Thai people will help improve foot care behaviors. Foot assessment for peripheral neuropathy should be considered as a yearly check-up for persons with diabetes to identify the risk group.