Title: รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัย การประเมินประสิทธิภาพฤทธิ์ในการต้านจุลชีพและความปลอดภัยในการใช้งานของน้ำอิเล็กโทรไลต์และ สาร Benzalkonium Chloride เพื่อใช้เป็นสารฆ่าเชื้อโรค
Other Titles: Evaluation of the antimicrobial activity and safety applications of electrolyzed water and Benzalkonium Chloride using as microbial disinfectant
Authors: พรรณนภา เภาทอง
Keywords: สารฆ่าเชื้อ;สารละลายอิเล็กทรอไลต์;อิเล็กโทรไลต์;สารต้านจุลชีพ -- วิจัย
Issue Date: 2563
Publisher: สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: น้ำอิเล็กโทรไลต์ (EW) และ Benzalkonium Chloride เป็นกลุ่มของสารฆ่าเชื้อแบบใหม่ที่มี แนวโน้มว่าจะเพิ่งได้รับการเสนอให้เป็นอีกทางเลือกแทนวิธีการขจัดสิ่งปนเปื้อนทั่วไป เช่น ความร้อน และน้ำยาฆ่าเชื้อด้วยสารเคมี การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของน้ำอิเล็กโทรไลต์และ Benzalkonium Chloride เพื่อความปลอดภัยและเป็นแนวทางปฏิบัติด้านสุขอนามัยที่ เหมาะสมต่อไป โดยทําการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติ ณสมบัติ ทั้งทางกายภาพ ทางเคมี ทางจุลชีววิทยา และความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ OMUF ไฟโบรบลาสต์ อีกทั้งยังได้เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของเทคนิค การฆ่าเชื้อ (การแช่และการพ่น) ของสารฆ่าเชื้อทั้งสองชนิดนี้อีกด้วย ผลการทดลอง พบว่าน้ำอิเล็กโทร ไลด์มีคุณสมบัติเป็นด่างและอายุการเก็บรักษาคงที่ตลอด 7 วัน ทั้งน้ำอิเล็กโทรไลต์และ Benzalkonium Chloride มีความสามารถในการฆ่าเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ทุกชนิดรวมถึงแบคทีเรียและเชื้อราหลังจากสัมผัส ภายใน 1-3 นาทีและ 3-5 นาทีตามลําดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าเทคนิคการแช่ตั้งแต่ 3-5 นาทีขึ้นไปมี ประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการพ่นน้ำยาฆ่าเชื้อบนพื้นผิวและ/หรือวัตถุโดยสรุป 1 ทั้งนํ้าอิเล็กโทรไลต์และ Benzalkonium Chloride มีประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่าเชื้อพื้นผิวของวัตถุและผ้า และปลอดภัยสําหรับการทําความสะอาดพื้นผิว เสื้อผ้า และอุปกรณ์อื่น ๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม การฉีดพ่น Benzalkonium Chloride บน ร่างกายอาจไม่เหมาะสมเนื่องจากมีความเป็นพิษสูง งานวิจัยนี้เป็นส่วนช่วยเพิ่มความมั่นใจในการรักษาความปลอดภัยและเป็นแนวทางปฏิบัติเพื่อสุขอนามัยที่ดีและเหมาะสมในอนาคต
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: Electrolyzed water (EW) and Benzalkonium Chloride are group of the promising novel disinfectant agents that have recently been proposed as the alternative to conventional decontamination methods such as heat and chemical sanitizers. The objective of this research was to examine various properties of electrolyzed water and Benzalkonium Chloride to ensure safety and to further proper hygiene practical guideline. The tests are performed by evaluated the properties of physical, chemical, microbiological and cytotoxicity to OMUF fibroblasts was also assessed. Moreover, the efficacy of sterilization techniques (soaking and spraying) of these two disinfectants was compared as well. The results showed that electrolyte has an alkaline properties and shelf life was stable over 7 days. Both electrolyzed water and Benzalkonium Chloride has an ability to kill all types of microbes include bacteria and fungi after contact within 1-3 minutes and 3-5 minnutes respectively. However, immersion technique up to 3-5 minutes onwards was revealed the most effective than spray technique for surface and/or objects disinfectant. In summary, both electrolyte water and Benzalkonium Chloride are effective in disinfecting surfaces of objects and fabrics and safe for cleaning surfaces, clothing and other equipment. However, sprayed on the body with benzalkonium chloride may not be suitable due to its high toxicity. This research contributes to increasing confidence in safety and as a guideline to carry out for the better and suitable hygiene in the future.
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2355
metadata.dc.type: Other