Title: รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัย ความสัมพันธ์ของสายตาผิดปกติ และต้อหินของผู้ป่วยในคลินิกของมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Titles: The association of refractive error with glaucoma of patients in university eye clinic
Authors: วัฒนีย์ เย็นจิตร
ขวัญใจ วงศกิตติรักษ์
ธิดารัตน์ จริงจิตร
Keywords: ต้อหิน -- ผู้ป่วย -- โปรแกรมการรักษา;สายตาผิดปกติ -- การรักษา;ตา -- ความผิดปกติ
Issue Date: 2562
Publisher: สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: รายงานการวิจัยเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ของสายตาผิดปกติและต้อหินของผู้ป่วยในคลินิกตา มหาวิทยาลัย เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ มุ่งศึกษาให้ทราบถึงความสัมพันธ์ของสายตาผิดปกติ และการเกิดต้อ หินชนิดมุมเปิดและมุมปิด ในคลินิกตาของมหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต โดยศึกษาประวัติผู้ป่วยที่มาตรวจในคลินิกตา มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2558-2562 จํานวน 3,468 คน อายุ 40-80 ปี (อายุเฉลี่ย 60.09±10.651 ปี) ผู้ป่วยทุกคนจะได้รับการวัดค่าสายตา วัดความผิดปกติของสายตา ตรวจตาด้วย Slit-Lamp biomicroscopy วัดความดันตาด้วย Goldmann applanation tonometry ประเมินมุมตา ขั้วประสาทตา และเส้นใยจอประสาท ตา วัดลานสายตา วัดความหนาของกระจกตาส่วนกลาง การวินิจฉัยต้อหินจะยึดตามคําจํากัดความของ American Academy of Ophthalmology ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีผู้ป่วยสายตาผิดปกติ (คิดจากค่า Spherical equivalent-SE) ทั้งหมด 2,894 คน แยกเป็นสายตาสั้น 1,154 คนสายตายาว 1,381 คน สายตาเอียง 359 คน มีสายตาปกติ 302 คน (ที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากการผ่าตัดต้อกระจกและใส่เลนส์เทียมจํานวน 139 คน และไม่เคยใช้ แสงเลเซอร์แก้ไขสายตาผิดปกติจํานวน 139 คน) มีผู้ป่วยต้อหินทั้งหมด 401 คน (11.56%) แยกเป็นต้อหิน ชนิดมุมเปิด 166 คน ต้อหินชนิดความดันตาไม่สูง 92 คน ต้อหินชนิดมุมปิด 51 คน ต้อหินชนิดทุติยภูมิ 51 คน และเคยผ่าตัดต้อหิน 41 คน ผู้ป่วยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับต้อหิน 672 คน แยกเป็น มีความดันตาสูงโดยยังไม่เป็น ต้อหิน 86 คน มีมุมตาปิดโดยยังไม่เป็นต้อหิน 181 คน เคยยิงเลเซอร์ที่มุมตา 220 คน และสงสัยว่าเป็นต้อหิน 185 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าต้อหินชนิดมุมเปิด พบมากเมื่ออายุเพิ่มมากขึ้น (p=0.022) สายตาสั้นระดับปาน กลาง (-3.25 ถึง -5.00 ไดออปเตอร์) มีความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดต้อหินชนิดมุมเปิดปฐมภูมิ (p=0.031, OR 1.88, 95% CI 1.06-3.36) สายตายาวระดับต้น (+0.50 ถึง +2.00 ไดออปเตอร์) มีความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดต้อหินชนิดมุม ปิดปฐมภูมิ (p=0.039, OR 8.23, 95% CI 1.11-60.79) ซึ่งอาจอธิบายได้ว่าไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของต้อหิน ชนิดมุมปิดกับสายตายาวระดับปานกลางและระดับสูง เพราะผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 6.34 ได้รับการยิงเลเซอร์เปิดมุม ม่านตาเพื่อป้องกันต้อหินเฉียบพลันมาก่อน โรคในร่างกายที่พบบ่อย คือเบาหวาน ความดันโลหิตสูง และ ไขมันสูง พบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับต้อหินทั้งในเพศชายและเพศหญิง ต้อหินชนิดความดันตาไม่สูงจะมี อายุเฉลี่ยมากกว่าต้อหินชนิดอื่น (65.9148.79 ปี) ต้อหินชนิดทุติยภูมิจะมีอายุเฉลี่ยน้อยที่สุด (56.84410.79 ปี) รองลงมาคือต้อหินชนิดมุมเปิดปฐมภูมิ (58.55+9.79) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการศึกษาในต่างประเทศที่ผ่าน มาพบว่าการศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต ซึ่งศึกษาในคลินิกตาของมหาวิทยาลัย จะมีความชุกของต้อหิน ชนิดมุมเปิดในกลุ่มที่มีสายตาผิดปกติจะมากกว่าการศึกษาในต่างประเทศที่ใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐาน และผู้ป่วยที่ ศึกษามีอายุเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่าผู้ป่วยของมหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต สรุป การศึกษาในคลินิกตาของมหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต พบว่า ต้อหินชนิดมุมเปิดพบมากขึ้นเมื่ออายุมาก ขึ้น สายตาสั้นระดับปานกลาง มีความเสียงที่จะเกิดต้อหินชนิดมุมเปิดปฐมภูมิ และสายตายาวระดับน้อยมี ความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดต้อหินชนิดมุมปิดปฐมภูมิ เมื่อเทียบกับสายตาปกติ แม้ว่าผู้ป่วยส่วนหนึ่งจะได้รับการยิง เลเซอร์ป้องกันต้อหินแล้วก็ตาม
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: The Faculty of Optometry, Rangsit University performed retrospective study in eye clinic in Rangsit University (RSU Healthcare) with the purpose to evaluate the association between refractive error and glaucoma. The participants were the patients attending eye clinic, between 2015-2019, age 40-80 years (mean age 60.09±10.65 years) with complete eye examination and regular follow up, The research was done in 3,468 patients The eye examination composed of measurement of visual acuity, refraction, complete eye examination with intraocular pressure measurement by Goldmann applanation tonometer, gonioscopy, cup to disc ratio, nerve fiber layer analysis, perimeter and central corneal thickness measurement. The criteria to diagnose glaucoma were using the standard criteria of American Academy of Ophthalmology. Refractive error, expressed as spherical equivalent (SE) were classified as 1,154 myopia (mild, moderate and severe), 1,381 hyperopia (mild, moderate and severe) 359 astigmatism and 302 emmetropia (exclude 139 pseudophakia and 133 post refractive surgery). Total 401 glaucoma cases (11.56%) were classified as 166 primary open-angle glaucoma (POAG), 51 primary angle-closure glaucoma (PACG), 92 normotension glaucoma (NTG), 51 secondary glaucoma (SOAG) and 41 post operative glaucoma. 672 cases with glaucoma related were 86 ocular hypertension (OHT), 185 glaucoma suspected (POAGS), 181 primary angle closure (PAC) and 220 post Laser iridotomy (LPI). The results showed that prevalence of open-angle glaucoma (POAG and NTG) was increasing as the patients were aged (p=0.022). The main outcome of the study revealed association of refractive error and glaucoma subtypes evaluated as odds ratio (ORs) with 95% confidence intervals (CIs). The moderate degree of myopia (-3.25 to -5.00 Diopters) was the risk of POAG (p=0.031, OR1.88, 95% CI 1.06-3.36) and mild hyperopia (+0.50 to +2.00 D.) was the risk of PACG (p=0.039, OR 8.23. 95% CI 1.11-60.79). No association of moderate and high hyperopia with PACG may be due to 6.34% of studied population had Laser iridotomy. Systemic diseases as diabetes, hypertension and dyslipidemia were not associated with glaucoma both in male and female. Compare among glaucoma subtype, NTG cases had a highest age of onset (65.91±8.79 years) and SOAG had a lowest age (56.84±10.79 years) and follow by POAG (58.55±9.79 years). When compared with previous reports, Rangsit study showed more open- angle glaucomatous cases in myopia, emmetropia and hyperopia due to Rangsit patients were more aging than the previous study (60 compare to 58 years) and it was the study in university clinic with referral from other clinic not a population based study as previous reports. In conclusion, open-angle glaucoma increased as the patient aged. Moderate myopia has a risk of all forms of open-angle glaucoma including normotension glaucoma and ocular hypertension, whereas mild hyperopia was a risk of angle-closure glaucoma when compare with emmetropia. Laser prophylactic iridotomy was done and showed decrease prevalence of primary angle-closure glaucoma in patients of Rangsit Eye Clinic.
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2394
metadata.dc.type: Other