https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2478
Title: | The effect of 4 mg dexamethasone after surgical removal of lower third molar |
Other Titles: | รายงานวิจัย โครงการวิจัย ผลของการใช้ยาเดกซาเมทาโซน ขนาด 4 มก.ภายหลังการผ่าฟันกรามล่างคุด |
Authors: | Laddawun Sununliganon |
Keywords: | Molar, Third -- surgery;Tooth Eruption;Dexamethasone -- therapeutic use |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Research Institute of Rangsit University |
Abstract: | รายงานการวิจัยเรื่อง: ผลของการใช้ยาเดกซาเมทาโซนในขนาดที่ต่ำกว่าขนาดที่ใช้ในการรักษาปกติโดยการฉีดที่ชั้นใต้เยื่อเมือกก่อนการผ่าตัดฟันกรามล่างคุดชนิดของการวิจัย: เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพวัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมิน ผลการลดของการใช้ยาเดกซาเมทาโซนขนาด 4มก. เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมคือน้ำเกลือโดยการฉีดที่ชั้นใต้เยื่อเมือกก่อนการผ่าตัดในการลดผลจากการอักเสบภายหลังการผ่าฟันกรามล่างซี่ที่3 คุดชนิดของการวิจัย: เป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่ม ชนิดแบ่งส่วนช่องปากและมีการอำพรางสามฝ่ายการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล: จากอาสาสมัครที่มาผ่าฟันคุดในคลินิกศัลยศาสตร์ช่องปากวิทยาลัยทันตแพทยศาสตร์มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต จำนวน 17คน ผู้ชาย3คน ผู้หญิง14คน อายุเฉลี่ย21.94 ปีโดยอาสาสมัครดังกล่าวมีฟันกรามล่างซี่ที่ 3คุดในลักษณะเดียวกันทั้งด้านซ้ายและขวาอยู่ในเกณฑ์คัดเข้าและให้ความยินยอมในการร่วมวิจัยอาสาสมัครจะถูกผ่าตัดโดยทันตแพทย์เฉพาะทางคนเดียวและผู้ประเมินหลังการผ่าตัดเป็นผู้วิจัยคนเดียวการผ่าตัดทั้ง 2 ครั้งห่างกัน 4 สัปดาห์โดยการประเมินจะมีการวัดการบวมของใบหน้าในระยะใบหน้าในแนวนอนและแนวดิ่งร้อยละการบวมของใบหน้าระยะในการอ้าปากความปวดและผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตโดยการใช้แบบสอบถามยาเด็กซาเมทาโซนมีผลลดความปวดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติวันที่1 2 3และ7 หลังการผ่าตัดเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม. การบวมของใบหน้าและระยะในการอ้าปากไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทั้ง2 กลุ่มจากการประเมิน วันที่1 3และ7 หลังการผ่าตัด อย่างไรก็ตามการลดการบวมในกลุ่มยาเด็กซาเมทาโซนภายหลังการผ่าตัดมีแนวโน้มที่ดีกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มยาเด็กซาเมทาโซนมีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติโดยเฉพาะผลกระทบด้านกายภาพการศึกษานี้พบว่าการใช้ยาเด็กซาเมทาโซน ขนาด 4มก. โดยการฉีดที่ชั้นใต้เยื่อเมือกก่อนการผ่าตัดในการลดผลจากการอักเสบภายหลังการผ่าฟันกรามล่างซี่ที่ 3 คุด ในด้านการลดความปวดและผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิต และมีแนวโน้มที่ดีในการลดการบวมของใบหน้า |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | Dexamethasone, one of corticosteroids, possesses an anti-inflammatory effects that can be used to reduce inflammation in many situations. Sequelae after removal of impacted third molar is also a major concern in patients which may lead to delay or ignorance of treatment, especially in the case that treatment is required. Dexamethasone has been proposing as adjuvant therapy to prevent the inflammatory complication following third molar surgery using various dosages and routes. To keep away from systemic adverse effects of steroid avoid, low dose dexamethasone that can provide a sufficient anti-inflammation is desired. This study aimed to evaluate the effect of preoperative 4 mg dexamethasone submucosal injection after lower third molar surgery. A randomized control, triple blinded, in splint mouth design study was carried out in discipline of Oral Surgery, Rangsit University. Participants with bilateral identical lower third molar impaction were enrolled in this study. Those fulfill criteria and consented were randomly allocated to group and side of surgery. Dexamethasone 4mg/ml or normal saline solution was injected submucosally before operation. Wash-out period was set at 4weeks-time. Participants were operated by a single surgeon and only one assessor were arranged. Swelling measured by facial contour and percentage swelling, maximal mouth opening were assessed on post-operative day (POD)1, 3 and 7. Seventeen participations, 3 males and 14 females, average aged at 21.94years were recruited in the study. Dexamethasone demonstrated a significant reduction in pain on POD1, 2, 3, and 7 as compared to control, p<0.05. Swelling and maximal mouth opening revealed comparable in both groups on POD1, 3 and 7, p>0.05. However, less swelling by time was detected in dexamethasone group. For the quality of life, dexamethasone showed a significantly less affect than control, especially in physical aspect ( p < 0.05). Preoperative submucosal injection of 4mg Dexamethasone provides pain reduction, improve quality of life and tended to reduce facial swelling after surgical removal of lower third molar. |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2478 |
metadata.dc.type: | Other |