Title: Effect of incisor position and inclination on smiling profile attractiveness
Other Titles: ผลของตำแหน่งและแนวแกนของฟันหน้า ต่อความสวยงามของการยิ้มในมุมมองด้านข้าง
Authors: Hataichanok Charoenpong
Keywords: Dental Occlusion;Incisor;Skeleton
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Research Institute of Rangsit University
Abstract: ความเป็นมา : ตำแหน่งและมุนของฟันหน้าที่เปลี่ยนไปมีผลต่อความหน้าดึงดูดของใบหน้า และยังเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการวางแผนการรักษาทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันด้วย ในปัจจุบันยังไม่พบการศึกษาผลของการปรับตำแหน่งและมุนของฟันต่อความสวยงามของใบหน้าด้านข้างขณะยิ้มในคนเอเชีย วิธีการ : ภาพถ่ายใบหน้าด้านข้างขณะยิ้มของ thai model (ชาย 1, หญิง 1) ถูกนำมาปรับเพิ่ม 8 ภาพ ผ่านphotoshopโดยการปรับ จะปรับตำแหน่งเป็น +3,-3 ส่วนมุมจะเป็น +6,-6 รวมแล้วจะมี 9 ภาพต่อ model 1 คน ภาพทั้งหมดจะนำไปให้คนจำนวน 402 คน (ชาย 198 คน หญิง 204 คน โดยมีช่วงอายุที่ 18-24 ปี) ถูกสุ่มมาจากภาคต่างๆในประเทศไทยประเมินความสวยงามผ่าน VAS และนำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เทียบค่าmean ใน ANOVAผลการศึกษาและสรุปผล : ตำแหน่งฟันปกติคือตำแหน่งที่คนมองว่าสวยในชาย ส่วนหญิงจะเป็นทั้งตำแหน่งปกติและ retrusiveส่วนมุมพบว่า retroclineได้รับคะแนนมากสุดในชาย ส่วนในหญิงจะเป็นมุมปกติ และproclineและเมื่อนำมาพิจารณารวมทั้งตำแหน่งและมุมพบว่า การ proclineในชาย และ retroclineในหญิงได้รับความนิยมน้อยสุดทั้งในตำแหน่ง protrude และ retrudeและถ้าแยกคิดตามภาคพบว่ามีความชอบที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละภาคของประเทศไทย แต่ปัจจัยอื่นๆไม่ได้มีความเห็นที่แตกต่างกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: Background: Changing position and inclination of incisors can affect facial attractiveness and it is one of the most important factors to be considered in orthodontic treatment planning since it can dramatically affect the treatment plan. However, there is no study to estimate the effects of changing incisor position and inclination in smiling profile view in an Asian population Material and method: The photographs in smiling profile view of 2 chosen Thai models (1 male and 1 female) were modified using Photoshop to obtain 8 additional photos with 2 different positions (-3, +3) and 2 different inclinations (-6, +6). Therefore, the total of 9 images of each model were created. The 402 subjects (198 males and 204 females, age 18-34) randomly selected from each sector of Thailand were asked to evaluate attractiveness of each image using visual analog scale. ANOVA was used to compare the mean scores of each image. Result and conclusion: The most attractiveness incisor position in male was normal position, while in female was normal or -3 mm retrusion. Six degree retroclination of incisors from original picture received highest score in male while normal inclination or +6 degree proclination was rated as the most attractive in female. When considering position together with inclination, it was found that in proclination in male and retroclination in female was the least attractive either in protrusive or retrusive position. Different sectors tended to have different preference in incisor position while other factors did not show obvious difference in the preference.
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2484
metadata.dc.type: Other