https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2566
Title: | Clinical accuracy of electronic apex locator in primary teeth |
Other Titles: | รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์โครงการวิจัย ความแม่นยำของเครื่องวัดความยาวคลองรากฟันอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในฟันน้ำนม |
Authors: | Yada Anantawat Thanawat Harnpoonvittaya Thanawit Harnpoonvittaya Sarun Sribunditkul Surasin Tangtanakiat Phichayaporn Phimolpornangkurn |
Keywords: | Dental implants;Dental Care for Children -- methods -- Case Reports;Dental therapeutics |
Issue Date: | 2023 |
Publisher: | Research Institute of Rangsit University |
Abstract: | การหาความยาวรากฟันที่ถูกต้องมีความสำคัญต่อผลสาเร็จในการรักษาคลองรากฟันน้ำนม และช่วยลดการสร้างความเสียหายต่อเนื้อเยื่อบริเวณปลายรากฟันน้ำนมและหน่อฟันแท้ คณะผู้วิจัยจึงได้วัดความยาวรากฟันที่มีการละลาย 33 ราก จากฟันน้ำนม 19 ซี่ ด้วยเครื่องวัดความยาวคลองรากฟันอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ก่อนการถอนฟัน เพื่อประเมินความแม่นยำในการอ่านค่าที่ตำแหน่งบาร์ 0.0 0.5 และ 1.0 โดยนำค่าที่วัดได้ทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม เปรียบเทียบกับความยาวรากแท้จริงที่วัดด้วยคาลิปเปอร์แบบดิจิตอลผ่านกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดสเตอริโอหลังจากฟันถูกถอนออก และทดสอบทางสถิติแบบ Paired t test ผลศึกษาพบว่า การอ่านค่าเครื่องวัดในตาแหน่งบาร์ 0.0 ให้ความแม่นยำที่มากที่สุด คือ ร้อยละ 63.63 และ ร้อยละ 90.90 ณ ความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ยอมรับได้ 0.5 และ 1 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่การอ่านค่าในตำแหน่งบาร์ 0.5 มีความแม่นยำรองลงมา ที่ร้อยละ 51.61 และ ร้อยละ 83.87 ณ ความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ยอมรับได้ 0.5 และ 1 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ และการอ่านค่าในตำแหน่งบาร์ 1.0 ให้ความแม่นยำน้อยที่สุด เพียง ร้อยละ 36.67 และ ร้อยละ 76.67 ณ ความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ยอมรับได้ 0.5 และ 1 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า การอ่านค่าเครื่องวัดความยาวคลองรากฟันอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ตาแหน่งบาร์ 0.0 ในรากฟันน้ำนมที่มีการละลายนั้นให้ผลแม่นยำ โดยพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับความยาวคลองรากฟันที่แท้จริง (P=0.428) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | Accurate root canal length measurement means adequate bacterial removal, and less trauma to periapical tissues and permanent tooth buds. However, in primary teeth, there is still controversy on how to accurately measure the canal length, especially in the case of severe root resorption. The aim of this study was to evaluate the clinical accuracy of electronic apex locator (EAL) in primary teeth with severe root resorption. Nineteen primary teeth (33 roots) were collected from patients at Pediatric Dental Clinic, Rangsit University. Each root was measured in vivo with an EAL (Root ZX®) at three different levels of display bars; 0.0, 0.5, and 1.0. Then, each tooth was extracted and directly measured to the coronal end of apical foramen under a stereomicroscope. The accuracy from all three groups were analyzed using paired t test at 95% confidence level. Among the three display bars, the measurement at display bar 0.0 demonstrated the best accuracy at 63.63% within ±0.5 mm, and 90.90% within ±1 mm. The less accurate measurements were at display bar 0.5 (51.61% within ±0.5 mm, 83.87% within ±1 mm) and at display bar 1.0 (36.67% within ±0.5 mm, 76.67% within ±1 mm), respectively. There was no significant difference between the measurement at display bar 0.0 and the direct measurement (P=0.428). EAL measuring at the display bar 0.0 is most accurate in determining the root canal length in primary teeth with severe root resorption |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2566 |
metadata.dc.type: | Other |