https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2642
Title: | การเล่าเรื่องและการสื่อความหมายเกี่ยวกับการบุกรุกผืนป่าแอมะซอน ในภาพยนตร์สารคดีเรื่อง The Territory (2022) |
Other Titles: | The narrative and signification of Amazon rainforest invasion in the documentary “The Territory” (2022) |
Authors: | พัฒนดล แสงคู่วงษ์ |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | กฤษณีกร เจริญกุศล |
Keywords: | การเล่าเรื่อง;ภาพยนตร์สารคดี;การบุกรุกป่า;ภาพยนตร์สารคดี -- การผลิตและการกำกับรายการ |
Issue Date: | 2566 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) การเล่าเรื่อง และ 2) การสื่อความหมายเกี่ยวกับการบุกรุกป่าแอมะซอนในภาพยนตร์สารคดีเรื่อง The Territory เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทภาพยนตร์ด้วยการใช้ตารางบันทึกรายการ เป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้บันทึกข้อมูลเพื่อการวิจัยผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเล่าเรื่องของภาพยนตร์สารคดีเรื่อง The Territory ประกอบด้วย 1) โครงเรื่องแบ่งตามลาดับเหตุการณ์แบบองค์แรก องค์สองและองค์สาม 2) แก่นความคิด ได้แก่ แก่นเรื่องอุดมการณ์ อำนาจ หลักศีลธรรมในสังคมและการดารงอยู่ร่วมกัน 3) ตัวละคร ได้แก่ การแบ่งตัวละครตามบทบาท คุณสมบัติ โครงเรื่อง การออกแบบตัวละครและการเชื่อมโยงบทบาทระหว่างตัวละคร 4) ความขัดแย้ง ได้แก่ ความขัดแย้งมนุษย์กับมนุษย์ มนุษย์กับธรรมชาติ มนุษย์กับสังคม และความขัดแย้งภายในตัวละคร 5) จุดยืนในการเล่าเรื่อง ได้แก่มุมมองของบุคคลที่หนึ่ง มุมมองที่เป็นกลางและมุมมองแบบรู้รอบด้าน 6) ฉาก ได้แก่ ฉากที่นำเสนอสถานที่และช่วงเวลาและ 7) สัญลักษณ์พิเศษ พบ 2 ลักษณะคือ (1) สัญลักษณ์พิเศษเชิงรูปธรรมผ่านองค์ประกอบภาพแบ่งเป็น (ก) สัญลักษณ์ของฝ่ ายผู้บุกรุก ได้แก่ รถไถ เลื่อยโซ่ยนต์ ถังน้ำมัน มอเตอร์ไซค์วิบาก ควันตอตะโก และแบบแปลงที่ดิน และ (ข) สัญลักษณ์ฝ่ายผู้พิทักษ์ ได้แก่ ไม้พาย ธนู หมวกขนนก อุปกรณ์คอมพิวเตอร์ และอุปกรณ์ถ่ายภาพ และ (2) สัญลักษณ์พิเศษเชิงนามธรรมผ่านสัญญะ ได้แก่ มดงาน ฝูงวัว ผีเสื้อ ใยแมงมุม นกแก้วมาคอว์ กบแก้ว และเสื้อผ้าสีเขียวเหลืองฟ้า การสื่อความหมายเกี่ยวกับการบุกรุกป่าแอมะซอนในภาพยนตร์สารคดีเรื่อง The Territory ผลการวิจัยพบการสื่อความหมาย 3 ลักษณะ ประกอบไปด้วย 1) การสื่อความหมายด้วยภาพ ด้วย ระยะภาพ การเคลื่อนกล้องและการตัดต่อภาพ 2) การสื่อความหมายด้วยเสียงที่มาจากธรรมชาติ สิ่งประดิษฐ์และการใช้เสียงบรรยาย และ 3) การสื่อความหมายด้วยสัญลักษณ์ 3 คู่ตรงข้าม ประกอบไปด้วย การเบียดเบียนและการอิงอาศัย นโยบายและปรัมปราคติ และอาวุธและเทคโนโลยี |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | The objective of this study was to investigate 1) storytelling techniques and 2) interpretation of the Amazon Rainforest invasion depicted in the documentary entitled “The Territory.” This study utilized the qualitative research approach, and the table was employed as a tool to record the data for the analysis. The results of the study revealed that the storytelling techniques employed in the documentary “The Territory” included 1) plot which was arranged in a consecutive manner, 2) themes which included the theme of ideology, power, morality, and the importance of co-existence, 3) characterization which was divided based upon their distinct roles, personalities, plot, and design, 4) conflicts which included the interpersonal conflicts, conflicts between individuals and nature, conflicts between individuals and society, as well as internal conflicts, 5) point of view which was the 1st person neutral and omniscient point of view, 6) settings which included both places and different periods of time, and 7) symbolism which could be categorized into two types, namely (1) concrete symbols which could be further divided into (a) symbols of the invaders including tractors, saws, electric saws, gasoline barrels, motorcycles, fumes, char, and blueprints, and (b) symbols of the forest protectors including paddles, bows, feather hats, computers, photo shooting devices, and (2) abstract symbols which includes worker ants, herds of cows, spiderwebs, Macaws, glass frogs, and green-yellow-blue clothes. Concerning the interpretation of Amazon rainforest invasion in the documentary “The Territory” it was found that the interpretation was done in three aspects including 1) the interpretation through visuals, distant shots, camera movements, and film editing, 2) the interpretation through sounds which included natural sounds, sounds emanating from human’s devices, as well as narration, and 3) interpretation through three pairs of opposite symbols which included persecution and dependency, policy and ancient belief, arms and technology |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม. (การเขียนบทและการกำกับภาพยนตร์และโทรทัศน์)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2566 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาโท |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | การเขียนบทและการกำกับภาพยนตร์และโทรทัศน์ |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2642 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |