Title: มาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดเหตุฉกรรจ์และการโอนคดีในความรับผิดทางอาญาของเด็กและเยาวชน
Other Titles: Legal measures regarding the determination of critical events and the transfer of criminal liability cases of children and youth
Authors: ศราวุธ พูลสวัสดิ์
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: ธานี วรภัทร์
Keywords: ความผิดในคดีเด็กและเยาวชน.;ความผิดทางอาญา.;เด็กและเยาวชน -- การกระทำความผิด.
Issue Date: 2566
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์แนวคิด ทฤษฎี และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำหนด เหตุฉกรรจ์และการโอนคดีในความรับผิดอาญาของเด็กและเยาวชนนำมาซึ่งการวิเคราะห์ปัญหา เปรียบเทียบมาตรการทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทยกับต่างประเทศ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทสังคมไทย โดยใช้การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ วิธีการวิจัยแบบการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารโดยศึกษาเกี่ยวกับมาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดเหตุฉกรรจ์และการโอนคดี ในความรับผิดอาญาของเด็กและเยาวชนในประเทศไทย เปรียบเทียบกับสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศฝรั่งเศส ประเทศอังกฤษและเวลส์ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า มาตรการทางกฎหมายของไทยกำหนดอายุของผู้กระทาผิด ที่เข้าข่ายเด็กและเยาวชนไว้ที่อายุ 10-18 ปี เช่นเดียวกันกับอังกฤษและเวลส์ ส่วนสหรัฐอเมริกา กำหนดที่อายุ 7-18 ปี และฝรั่งเศส13-18 ปี ด้านกระบวนการทางกฎหมาย ประเทศไทย สหรัฐอเมริกา ฝรั่งเศส อังกฤษและเวลส์ ล้วนมีการพิจารณาคดีเด็กและเยาวชน แยกจากศาลคดีธรรมดา มุ่งเน้นแนวคิดสวัสดิภาพของเด็กเป็นหลัก ด้านการรับบทลงโทษ มาตรการทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทยจะเปลี่ยนโทษจาคุก เป็นการคุมความประพฤติ หรือฝึกอบรมแทน ซึ่งแตกต่างจากสหรัฐอเมริกา ฝรั่งเศส อังกฤษและเวลส์ ซึ่งประเทศเหล่านี้หากพบว่า เป็นเหตุฉกรรจ์ สามารถสั่งจำคุกได้ เช่นเดียวกับผู้ใหญ่ ด้านการโอนคดี ถึงแม้ว่าประเทศไทย สามารถโอนคดีได้ แต่ยังไม่เคยมีการโอนคดีเกิดขึ้น ซึ่งสหรัฐอเมริกา และฝรั่งเศส สามารถให้โอนคดีได้ หากเป็นเหตุฉกรรจ์ ส่วนประเทศอังกฤษและเวลส์นั้น ไม่สามารถโอนคดีได้ ประเทศไทยมีแนวคิดว่าเด็กจะกลับตัวเป็นคนดี แต่ต่างประเทศให้ความสาคัญด้านความยุติธรรม แม้จะเป็นเด็ก แต่ก็จะต้องได้รับโทษตามสมควร เพื่อให้เกิดความยุติธรรมกับเหยื่อ และสังคม จึงเสนอแนะให้มาตรการทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทยได้ศึกษาและนำแนวทางมาปรับใช้ ทั้งด้านอายุของผู้กระทำผิดที่ลดลงเรื่อย ๆ ด้านกระบวนการดำเนินคดีให้เหมาะสมกับผู้กระทำผิด การรับโทษให้สมกับฐานความผิด และการโอนคดีเพื่อให้เกิดความเหมาะสมในการพิจารณาคดี
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: This research aims to analyze concepts, theories, and research related to the determination of serious incidents and the transfer of cases in criminal liability of children and youth, analyze the problems, compare the legal measures in Thailand and other countries, and propose a guideline for the improvement of laws which suit the Thai social context. This study employed a qualitative research approach. The data were collected from the documents related to the determination of serious incidents and the transfer of cases in criminal liability of children and youth. The collected data were compared to those of the United States, France, England, and Wales. The results of the study showed that Thai legal measures were similar to those of the United States, France, England, and Wales in terms of the ages in which the children would be deemed wrongdoers (10 – 18 years for Thailand, England, and Wales, 7 – 18 years for the United States, and 13 – 18 years for France. Regarding the legal process, all the countries in focus had juvenile trials which were separated from the ordinary courts and gave paramount important to the child welfare. However, Thailand was different from other countries in terms of the penalty, Thailand was likely to implement the behavior control or training rather than the imprisonment, while in other countries, the wrongdoers might face imprisonment if the case was deemed serious. Regarding the transfer of cases, it was allowed in Thailand, the United States, and France while it was not permitted in England and Wales. Nevertheless, the transfer of cases had never been put into practice in Thailand. This was due to the fact that Thailand was likely to hold the belief that children could repent and reform themselves, while in other countries the focus was on justice, so even the child criminal must be punished accordingly to bring justice to the victims and the society. Therefore, it is recommended that legal measures of Thailand be studied and applied. The ages of the offenders should be respecified. The prosecution process and penalty must be appropriate for the offenders. The transfer of cases should also be implemented if necessary.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม. (นิติศาสตร์)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2566
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาโท
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2703
metadata.dc.type: Thesis