Title: ข้อยกเว้นความรับผิดทางกฎหมายของแพทย์ในการยุติการรักษา
Other Titles: Medical safe harbors for physicians in treatment termination situations
Authors: ฟ้าคราม บุษดี
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: ธานี วรภัทร์
Keywords: ความรับผิดชอบ (กฎหมาย);แพทย์ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ;แพทย์ -- การตัดสินใจ
Issue Date: 2566
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาให้ได้มาซึงข้อยกเว้นความรับผิดทางกฎหมายใน การยุติการรักษาที่เหมาะสม อันเป็นการยกเว้นความรับผิดด้วยเหตุผลที่กฎหมายรับรองให้สามารถ ทำได้โดยชอบด้วยกฎหมาย โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยโดยศึกษาค้นคว้าจากเอกสาร ข้อมูลจาก อินเตอร์เน็ต วิทยานิพนธ์ รวมทั้งคำพิพากษาของศาล จากการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายของไทยยกเว้นความรับผิดของแพทย์ในการยุติการรักษา ผู้ป่วยเพียงกรณีเดียวคือกรณีที่ผู้ป่วยทำหนังสือแสดงเจตนาปฏิเสธการรักษาเอาไว้ล่วงหน้า โดย บัญญัติไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติสุขภาพแห่งชาติ พ.ศ.2550 มาตรา 12 เพื่อให้มีผลต่อวิธีที่แพทย์จะใช้ รักษาตนในวาระสุดท้ายของชีวิตหรือวิธีที่แพทย์จะยุติการทรมานของตนจากการเจ็บป่วย อย่างไรก็ ตาม ประชาชนมักมิได้จัดทำหนังสือดังกล่าวขึ้นไว้ล่วงหน้า ดังนั้น เมื่อแพทย์ยุติการรักษาก็อาจ นำมาสู่การฟ้องร้องดำเนินคดีแก่แพทย์ ซึ่งนอกจากจะส่งผลกระทบต่อแพทย์ผู้ถูกฟ้องร้องแล้ว ยังก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อระบบสาธารณสุขด้วย ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอให้มีการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติสุขภาพแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2550 มาตรา 12 ในเรื่อง ถ้อยคำที่บัญญัติยกเว้นความรับผิดแก่แพทย์ให้คุ้มครองเฉพาะแพทย์ที่สุจริตและมิได้ประมาท เลินเล่ออย่างร้ายแรง และเพิ่มบทบัญญัติเรื่องลำดับญาติใกล้ชิดของผู้ป่วยเพื่อนำมาใช้กรณีที่ญาติ ของผู้ป่วยมีความเห็นไม่ตรงกัน อีกทั้งได้เสนอให้มีการเพิ่มหน้าที่ของแพทย์ซึ่งต้องปฏิบัติก่อนที่จะ ยุติการรักษาให้มีความชัดเจนมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ผู้เขียนได้เสนอให้มีบทบัญญัติเฉพาะเพื่อยกเว้น ความรับผิดทางกฎหมายในการยุติการรักษาในกรณีอื่น ได้แก่ กรณีที่ผู้ป่วยอยู่ในสภาพผัก และกรณี ที่ขาดแคลนทรัพยากรทางการแพทย์ เว้นแต่กรณีที่แพทย์ไม่สุจริต ประมาทเลินเล่ออย่างร้ายแรง หรือเจตนาทำให้เกิดความเสียหายขึ้น
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: This research aims to establish provisions for the exemptions from legal liability in cases of justified termination of treatment. Such exemptions pertain to circumstances that the law acknowledges as permissible and lawful. This study was conducted through an analysis of related documents, data from the Internet, dissertations, and court’s judgements. This study was conducted through an analysis of relevant documents, data obtained from online sources, dissertations, and legal judgments from the courts. The study reveals that under Thai law, a doctor is granted exemption from liability for terminating treatment only when the patient has provided a written advance directive expressing their intent to refuse treatment. This provision is articulated in Section 12 of the National Health Act of 2007, influencing the approach that doctors will adopt towards end-of-life care and the alleviation of suffering from illness. However, it is common for individuals to neglect preparing such a letter in advance. Consequently, when a doctor proceeds with treatment termination, it can potentially result in legal repercussions against the healthcare provider. This not only impacts the doctor facing litigation but also inflicts harm on the broader public health system. The researcher has advocated for a revision of Section 12 of the National Health Act of 2007. This proposed amendment aims to refine the language pertaining to liability exemptions for doctors, ensuring protection solely for those who act in good faith and without negligence. Additionally, the proposal includes provisions involving the patient's next of kin, to be invoked in situations where the patient's relatives hold differing viewpoints. Furthermore, the researchers have recommended provisions for granting legal immunity in instances of treatment discontinuation under specific circumstances. These include cases where the patient is in a vegetative state, as well as situations involving a scarcity of medical resources. It is important to note that this exemption would not apply in situations where the doctor is found to be acting dishonestly, engaging in negligence, or intentionally seeking to cause harm.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม. (นิติศาสตร์)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2566
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาโท
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2724
metadata.dc.type: Thesis