Title: Plant packaging for transportation (to reduce damage during shipping process)
Authors: Thapanit Prougestapon
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: Pakorn Prohmvitak
Keywords: Packaging -- Design -- Case studies;Transportation geography;Packaging -- Testing;Plant -- Packaging
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Rangsit University
Abstract: การขนส่งพืชพรรณต่างๆโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งพืชที่มีความละเอียดอ่อนและเปราะบางอย่าง ต้นกระบองเพชรจะเป็นเรื่องที่ท้าทายอย่างมากโดยจะต้องระมัดระวังให้มีความเสียหายเกิดขึ้นน้อย ที่สุดในขั้นตอนการจัดส่งไปยังปลายทาง งานวิจัยนี้จะมุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาเพื่อหาวิธีการในการ หีบห่อพืชดังกล่าวโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงความเสี่ยงที่ทำให้พืชเกิดความเสียหายลง โดยเพิ่มสิ่งปกป้องในระหว่างขนส่ง การศึกษาจะมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักๆ 2 ประการต่อไปนี้ (1) เพื่อ พัฒนาวิธีการหีบห่อกระบองเพชรที่มีความง่ายในขณะเดียวกันก็เพิ่มการปกป้องให้เกิดความมั่นใจ ในระหว่างการขนส่งทั้งนี้รวมไปถึงตัวกระถางและดินในกระถางด้วย (2) เพื่อที่จะรวมเอา อรรถประโยชน์อื่นๆเข้ามาใช้ในการหีบห่อ ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มฟังก์ชันการใช้งานที่น่าสนใจอื่นๆเข้ามา ด้วยนอกเหนือไปจากการป้องกันความเสียหายดังที่ได้กล่าวมา เพื่อที่จะสามารถตอบรับกับรูปแบบ การใช้ชีวิตของคนหนุ่มสาวที่อาศัยในพืืนที่จำกัด การวิจัยจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการวิเคราะห์วิธีการหีบห่อ รูปแบบเดิมๆที่ใช้กันอยู่ และการพัฒนาระบบการหีบห่อแบบใหม่ๆที่แปลกแตกต่างไปจากเดิมซึ่ง จะรวมถึงฟังก์ชันในการปกป้องความเสียหายที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นเข้าไป มีการทดสอบการใช้งานและ สร้างต้นแบบขึ้นมานอกจากนี้การศึกษาวิจัยจะประเมินในเรื่องความยั่งยืนของวัสดุที่ใช้ในการหีบห่อและรูปแบบฟังก์ชันการใช้อื่นๆที่ออกแบบเพิ่มเข้ามาเพื่อจะช่วยเพิ่มมูลค่าให้ตัวสินค้าโดยจะต้อง สอดคล้องกับรูปแบบการใช้ชีวิตของคนวัยหนุ่มสาวที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่จำกัด เพื่อให้บรรลุ เป้าประสงค์ที่ตั้งไว้ การวิจัยจะมุ่งเน้นไปที่การทำให้การหีบห่อมีการปกป้องตัวสินค้าเป็นอย่างดี และมีการนำส่งไปถึงมือลูกค้าได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งจะวัดได้จากการที่ตัวสินค้ามีความเสียหาย น้อยที่สุดในระหว่างการขนส่ง
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: Transporting plants, particularly delicate ones like cacti, poses a challenge in minimizing damage during the shipping process. This research focuses on developing plant packaging solutions that aim to reduce damage and enhance protection during transportation. The study has two primary objectives: (1) To develop packaging solutions that facilitate easier packing of cacti while ensuring enhanced protection, including the pots and soil, during transportation. (2) To incorporate additional benefits into cactus packaging, enhancing its functionality beyond basic protection, to cater to the lifestyles of young people living in limited spaces. The research involves analyzing existing packaging methods, developing a novel packaging system that offers enhanced protection, and conducting testing and prototyping. Furthermore, the study assesses the sustainability of packaging materials and explores potential features that provide additional design values that resonate with younger generations living in limited spaces. By achieving these objectives, this research will contribute to more efficient and protective plant packaging for transportation, addressing the challenges faced in minimizing damage during the shipping process
Description: Thesis (M.F.A. (Design)) -- Rangsit University, 2023
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: Master of Fine Arts
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: Master's Degree
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Design
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2769
metadata.dc.type: Thesis