https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2799
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Acharawan Thongmee | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wantika Kruanamkam | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kamolrak Lomwong | - |
dc.contributor.author | กมลรักษ์ ล้อมวงษ์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. (Biomedical Sciences)) -- Rangsit University, 2023 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยของผลิตภัณฑ์จากน้ำมันรูปแบบดั้งเดิมแบบหยดใต้ลิ้น “GPOCE THC:CBD 1:1” ที่ใช้น้ำมัน “GPOCE THC:CBD 1:1”5% เพียงอย่างเดียวในครีมเบส เปรียบเทียบกับสูตรปรับปรุงของครีมยาทา “Thai Bio®” ผสมตำรับ“GPOCE THC:CBD 1:1” 5 % (“Thai Bio®” 95%:“GPO THC:CBD 1:1” 5 %) และเพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบยาใช้ภายนอกที่มีส่วนผสมของกัญชาสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคสะเก็ดเงิน ในอาสาสมัครเป็ นผู้ป่วยโรคสะเก็ดเงินจำนวน 20 ราย โดยอาสาสมัครได้รับผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้ง 2 สูตรใช้ต่อเนื่องกันเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์โดยผลการศึกษาทำการเปรียบเทียบความความรุนแรงของโรคดว้ ย PASI score และคุณภาพชีวิตของอาสาสมัครด้วยแบบสอบถาม Psoriasis Disability Index (PDI), Dermatology Life Quality Index(DLQI) และ ตรวจวัดระดับสารชีวเคมีในเลือด ก่อนและหลังการรักษาจากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าหลังจากใช้ครีมเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ คะแนน PASI ลดลงอย่างมากในกลุ่มที่ใช้ครีมทาสูตร “GPOCE THC:CBD 1:1” อีกทั้งยังพบว่าครีมยาทา “Thai Bio®”ผสมตำรับ “GPOCE THC:CBD 1:1” สามารถเสริมประสิทธิภาพของครีม ทำให้ลดความรุนแรงของโรคและเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยได้ดียิ่งขึ้น โดยผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิภาพของครีมทาทั้ง 2 สูตร ซึ่งสำหรับการรักษาโรคสะเก็ดเงิน ครีมยาทาสูตรผสม “Thai Bio®” และ “GPOCE THC:CBD 1:1นี้มีศักยภาพที่ดีกว่าครีมทาสูตร “GPOCE THC:CBD 1:1” เพียงอย่างเดียว | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Rangsit University | en_US |
dc.subject | Cannabis -- Therapeutic use | en_US |
dc.subject | Psoriasis -- diagnosis | en_US |
dc.subject | Herbs -- Therapeutic use | en_US |
dc.title | Preliminary clinical study, efficacy and safety evaluation of herbal preparations added with cannabis in the treatment of psoriasis patients | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาทางคลินิกเบื้องต้น การประเมินประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยของยาทาสมุนไพรที่มีส่วนผสมของกัญชาในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคสะเก็ดเงิน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.description.other-abstract | The objectives of this study were 1) to investigate the efficacy and safety of a traditional sublingual oil drop product named “GPOCE THC:CBD 1:1” when used at 5% concentration as a cream base, 2) to compare its effectiveness with an improved formulation of topical cream called “Thai Bio®” combined with “GPOCE THC:CBD 1:1” at 5% concentration (with a ratio of 95% “Thai Bio®” to 5% “GPOCE THC:CBD 1:1”); and thirdly, to develop a Cannabis-containing topical dosage form tailored for psoriasis patients. Both formulations were administered to a group of 20 voluntary psoriasis patients who participated in the study for 8 weeks. The severity of the disease was assessed using the PASI score, while the quality of life of the subjects was investigated through the administration of the Psoriasis Disability Index (PDI) and the Dermatology Life Quality Index (DLQI) questionnaires. Additionally, the study analyzed the changes in biochemical levels in the blood before and after the treatment. The results of the study indicated a significant reduction in PASI scores after 4 weeks of cream application in both the “GPOCE THC:CBD 1:1” cream formula group and the “Thai Bio®” cream group. By incorporating the formula “GPOCE THC:CBD 1:1,” the cream's effectiveness can be enhanced, leading to a reduction in the severity of the disease and an improvement in the quality of life for patients. These results demonstrate the safety and efficacy of both topical creams for the treatment of psoriasis. The ointment formulated with a combination of “Thai Bio®” and “GPOCE THC:CBD 1:1” was found to be more potent than the ointment formulated with “GPOCE THC:CBD 1:1” alone. | en_US |
dc.description.degree-name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.description.degree-level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.contributor.degree-discipline | Biomedical Sciences | en_US |