https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2804
Title: | การปกป้องแรงงานข้ามชาติในประเทศไทยตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชนและสิทธิแรงงาน |
Other Titles: | Protection of migrant workers in Thailand according to laws on human rights and labour rights |
Authors: | นฤชิต แสนปากดี |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | ธเนศ สุจารีกุล |
Keywords: | สิทธิมนุษยชน;สิทธิลูกจ้าง;แรงงานข้ามชาติ;สหภาพแรงงาน -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- ไทย |
Issue Date: | 2567 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | ดุษฎีนิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าแรงงานข้ามชาติได้รับการคุ้มครองตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชนและแรงงานหรือไม่ พบว่าแรงงานข้ามชาติได้รับความคุ้มครองโดยกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชนและแรงงานภายใต้องค์การสหประชาชาติ (สปช) และองค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ (อรงรปท) ชอบที่ได้รับสิทธิและเสรีภาพต่าง ๆ ตามที่กำหนดไว้ในปฏิญญาสากลว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชน (ปสสช) โดยปราศจากความแตกต่างใด ๆ เช่น สิทธิในชีวิต เสรีภาพความมั่นคง การทำงาน สภาพการทำงานที่ยุติธรรมและเหมาะสม รายได้ที่เท่าเทียมกับงาน เสรีภาพในการเดินทาง การรวมกลุ่มและสมาคมโดยสันติ ในปี 1990 สปช ได้ตกลงรับอนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยแรงงานข้ามชาติและสมาชิกในครอบครัว (อรปทรขช) ซึ่งปัจจุบันมี 58 ประเทศภาคี สนธิสัญญานี้ ปัจจุบันเป็นสนธิสัญญาที่ครอบคลุมกว้างขวางที่สุดในด้านสิทธิของแรงงานข้ามชาติ ครอบคลุมถึงสมาชิกในครอบครัวของแรงงานข้ามชาติปฏิญญาสากลว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชน ได้รับการยอมรับให้เป็นกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศที่นานาประเทศให้การยอมรับและเคารพในสิทธิมนุษยชน แม้ในปฏิญญาสากลว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชน ข้อ 23 (4) จะระบุถึงสิทธิที่จะตั้งสหภาพแรงงานได้ แต่สิทธิในการตั้งสหภาพแรงงานดังกล่าวไม่อาจบังคับรวมถึงแรงงานข้ามชาติแต่อย่างใด การบังคับใช้นั้นต้องขึ้นอยู่กับบริบทหรือกฎมายภายในของประเทศนั้น ๆ ที่จะยอมรับ หาได้บังคับให้ทุกประเทศต้องปฏิบัติตามแม้นประเทศไทยจะไม่ได้เป็นภาคีของ อนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยแรงงานข้ามชาติและสมาชิกในครอบครัว แต่ประเทศไทยสามารถยกระดับมาตรฐานการคุ้มครองแรงงานข้ามชาติภายใต้กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศว่าสิทธิมนุษยชนและสิทธิแรงงาน ด้วยการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติแรงงานสัมพันธ์และพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงานตามความเหมาะสม เพื่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมแก่แรงงานข้ามชาติได้มากยิ่งขึ้นต่อไป |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | This dissertation aims to verify whether migrant workers are protected by international law on human rights and labour rights. It reveals that migrant workers are protected by international law on human rights and labour rights under the United Nations Organization (UN) and the International Labour organization (ILO). They are entitled to all the rights and freedom set forth in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR) without distinction of any kind, including the right to live, liberty, security, career condition within justice and appropriateness, equal pay for equal work, freedom of travel, and peaceful assembly and association. In 1990, the UN adopted the International Convention on the Protection of the Rights of All Migrant Workers and Members of Their Families (ICRMW), which currently has 58 parties. This treaty is presently the most comprehensive one with regard to the rights of all migrant workers, going beyond the UDHR by covering families of migrant workers. The international covenant on human rights acknowledges and recognizes the rights of individuals to form labor unions, as stated in Article 23(4). However, the enforcement of this right is subject to the internal laws and context of each country that chooses to accept and abide by it. It does not mandate the inclusion of cross-border labor unions and relies on each country's internal legal framework for enforcement. Even though Thailand is not a party to International Convention on Migrant Workers and Members of Their Families, Thailand can raise the standard of protecting migrant workers under international law on human rights and labor rights by amending the Labor Relations Act and the Labor Protection Act as appropriate in order to create more fairness for foreign workers in the future |
Description: | ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ (น.ด. (นิติศาสตร์)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2566 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | นิติศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาเอก |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2804 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |