Title: ปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ.2562: ศึกษากรณีหน้าที่ของผู้ควบคุมข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลตามมาตรา 39
Other Titles: Legal issues relating to the personal data protection act B.E. 2562: a case study on the duty of data controllers according to section 39
Authors: ณฐพร วิริยะลัพภะ
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: ธเนศ สุจารีกุล
Keywords: การบริหารข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ;อาชญากรรมทางคอมพิวเตอร์ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ;ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2552
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงบทบัญญัติ แนวคิดและความเป็นมาของพระราชบัญญัติข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. 2562 เพื่อค้นหาเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายและปัญหาทางกฎหมายที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ทั้งค้นหาแนวทางและข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงกฎหมาย โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหาทางนิติศาสตร์จากกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล โดยการรวบรวมและค้นคว้าจากตำรา เอกสาร บทความ วารสาร วิทยานิพนธ์ ข้อมูลจากอินเตอร์เน็ตทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พบว่า หน้าที่ของผู้ประกอบกิจการในการบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของลูกค้าและลูกจ้างเป็นภาระอย่างมากนับแต่กระบวนการบันทึกที่ใช้เทคนิค มีความซับซ้อน และมีความเสี่ยงที่ต้องรับผิดตามกฎหมาย ดังนั้นกิจการขนาดใหญ่และขนาดเล็กจำเป็ นต้องจ้างผู้เชี่ยวชาญทั้งทางด้านกฎหมายและเทคนิคเพื่อให้คำปรึกษาในกระบวนการบันทึก แม้ว่ากฎหมายจะมีบทบัญญัติผ่อนปรนให้แก่กิจการขนาดเล็กก็ตาม แต่บทบัญญัติบางส่วนยังคงมีปัญหาในวลีที่ไม่มีความชัดเจน เช่น กิจการขนาดเล็ก “อาจได้รับการยกเว้น” จากหน้าที่ดังกล่าว และผู้ประกอบกิจการมีหน้าที่บันทึกเพียงข้อมูลซึ่ง “มีความเสี่ยง” ที่จะกระทบต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพของเจ้าของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล อย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาอาจเกิดจากวลีที่ว่า “อาจได้รับยกเว้น” และ “มีความเสี่ยง” มีความหมายอย่างไร ซึ่งความไม่ชัดเจนของวลีทั้งสองดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดความไม่แน่นอน และความกังวลกับบุคคลทุกฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้อง ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว ผู้เขียนจึงมีความเห็นว่าบทบัญญัติบางส่วนโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งวลีทั้งสองข้างต้นควรได้รับการแก้ไขให้มีความชัดเจน เพื่อให้การตีความกฎหมายเป็นไปในทางเดียวกัน
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: The main objective of this Thesis is to study the provisions, concepts, and evolution of the Personal Data Protection Act of B.E. 2562. It also purposes to delve into the spirits of the Act, and to dig up possible legal issues which may arise from the actual application of the Act, as well as to find ways and means to improve the Act. This Thesis is a legal qualitative analysis of the Act. It will employ data from various sources, including text books, articles, journals, theses, information from the Internet, both in Thai and English. The Thesis finds that the duty of enterprises to record personal data of clients and employees are very onerous since recording processes are very technical, complicated, and prone to legal liability. Therefore, the enterprises, large and small, have to employ both technical and legal specialists to assist them in the recording processes. Although the Act has lenient provisions applicable to small enterprises, some of the provisions are problematic since they are ambiguous, such as the small enterprises “may be exempted” from the duty aforesaid, and they have the duty to record only the “data which are “likely or prone” to affect personal rights and liberty of the owners of the data”. However, the problems may occur as to what the phrases “may be exempted” and “likely or prone” mean. These are the texts of the Act which are ambiguous, and thus they allow subjective appraisal and interpretation by all persons involved. The said texts of the Act also create uncertainty and apprehension on the part of all the enterprises. The Author of this Thesis, therefore, is of the opinion that some provisions of the Acts, including in particular the texts mentioned above, be amended to make them clearer, and thus amendable to their objective application.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม. (นิติศาสตร์)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2562
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาโท
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/282
metadata.dc.type: Thesis