https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3043| Title: | รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัย ความแม่นยำของการทดสอบ timed up and go test with stroop ในการประเมินความเสี่ยงในการล้มในผู้สูงอายุ |
| Other Titles: | Accuracy of the timed up and go test with stroop for screening risk of fall in the elderly |
| Authors: | อัญมณี ยิ่งยงยุทธ |
| Keywords: | ผู้สูงอายุ -- สุขภาพและอนามัย;ผู้สูงอายุ -- การดูแล -- นวัตกรรมทางเทคโนโลยี;ผู้สูงอายุ -- การฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพ |
| Issue Date: | 2567 |
| Publisher: | สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
| Abstract: | การหกล้มเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในผู้สูงอายุที่เกิดจากการลดลงของความสามารถในการทรงตัว การบกพร่องของระบบประสาทสั่งการ และการบกพร่องทางการรู้คิด ซึ่งส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการเดินและการทำกิจกรรมสองอย่างพร้อมกัน (dual task) การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาจุดตัดและค่า Sensitivity และ Specificity ของการทดสอบ Timed Up and Go Test (TUG) with Stroop ในการประเมินความเสี่ยงการหกล้มในผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยผู้สูงอายุ 138 คน (อายุ 60-84 ปี) แบ่งเป็นผู้มีประวัติการหกล้มใน 6 เดือน 69 คน และไม่มีประวัติการหกล้ม 69 คน โดยใช้การประเมิน TUG, TUG with Stroop, และ Stroop Test โดยสุ่มลำดับการทดสอบ ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่า TUG มีค่า Cut-off point 11 วินาที (Sensitivity 60%, Specificity 40%), TUG with Stroop มีค่า Cut-off point 15 วินาที (Sensitivity 80%, Specificity 50%), และ Stroop Test มีค่า Cut-off point 1.5 คะแนน (Sensitivity 60%, Specificity 47%) การทดสอบ TUG with Stroop สามารถใช้ร่วมกับ Stroop Test เพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงการหกล้มในผู้สูงอายุ เนื่องจากสะท้อนถึงความสามารถในการทำงานสองอย่างพร้อมกัน ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันในผู้สูงอายุ |
| metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | Falls are a significant issue among older adults, often resulting from reduced postural control, impaired motor function, and cognitive decline. These factors negatively impact walking ability, particularly during dual-task activities, leading to a higher risk of falls. This study aimed to determine cut off point, the sensitivity and specificity of the Timed Up and Go Test (TUG) with Stroop in identifying fall risks among older adults. A total of 138 participants aged 60–84 years were divided into two groups: 69 with a history of falls within the past 6 months and 69 without. Participants underwent assessments, including the TUG, TUG with Stroop, and Stroop Test, with randomized testing sequences. Results indicated that TUG had a cut-off point of 11 seconds (sensitivity 60%, specificity 40%), TUG with Stroop had a cut-off point of 15 seconds (sensitivity 80%, specificity 50%), and Stroop Test had a cut-off point of 1.5 points (sensitivity 60%, specificity 47%). The findings suggest that the TUG with Stroop test, in combination with the Stroop Test, can effectively assess fall risk in older adults by evaluating dual-task performance, which reflects daily living challenges in this population. |
| URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3043 |
| metadata.dc.type: | Other |