https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3047| Title: | มาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อกำกับดูแลผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารเกษตรอินทรีย์ |
| Other Titles: | Legal measures for regulating organic food product |
| Authors: | สลิลา กลั่นเรืองแสง |
| Keywords: | เกษตรอินทรีย์;เกษตรอินทรีย์ -- การแปรรูป -- มาตรฐาน;ความปลอดภัยด้านอาหาร;สินค้าเกษตรอินทรีย์ |
| Issue Date: | 2567 |
| Publisher: | สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
| Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอกฎเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานเกษตรอินทรีย์ในต่างประเทศที่ได้รับการยอมรับในระดับสากลซึ่งสำคัญต่อการสร้างหลักประกันให้กับสุขภาพของผู้บริโภคสินค้าเกษตรอินทรีย์อย่างเหมาะสม โดยมุ่งไปที่การส่งเสริมความปลอดภัยทางอาหาร (Food Safety) อีกทั้งมุ่งหมายให้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการกำกับดูแลสินค้าเกษตรอินทรีย์ที่สอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน (SDGs) โดยเป็นงานวิจัยในรูปแบบของการวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary Research) ครอบคลุมในขอบเขตของต่างประเทศ และหลักการระหว่างประเทศ ทั้งนี้ จากการศึกษาวิจัยกฎเกณฑ์ต่าง ๆ ทั้งในต่างประเทศ (สหภาพยุโรป สหรัฐอเมริกา แคนาดา ออสเตรเลีย และสวีเดน) และในระดับระหว่างประเทศ (IFOAM) ที่สำคัญต่อการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์ พบว่า มีแนวทางอันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อเกษตรกรไทย ในการพัฒนาคุณภาพของสินค้าเกษตรอินทรีย์ให้เป็นไปอย่างสะอาด และปลอดภัย อีกทั้งทำให้สามารถแข่งขันในตลาดโลกได้ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยขอสรุปเป็นประเด็นสำคัญ ดังต่อไปนี้ ประการแรก “องค์กรด้านการกำกับดูแล” จำเป็นต้องมีองค์กรกลางเพื่อเป็นกลไกตรวจสอบมาตรฐานของสินค้าเกษตรอินทรีย์ ทั้งที่อยู่ในตลาดภายในประเทศและเพื่อการส่งออก ประการที่สอง “การติดฉลาก” ควรมีฉลากหรือตรา (ส่วนกลาง) ที่เป็นเสมือนดั่งเครื่องหมายการค้าของประเทศ โดยมีองค์กรภาครัฐเป็นหลัก แล้วใช้ระบบอนุญาตให้เอกชนเป็นผู้ตรวจสอบร่วมในการติดฉลากสินค้าเกษตรอินทรีย์ ประการที่สาม “ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม” เน้นสินค้าเกษตรอินทรีย์แนวทางเชิงนิเวศน์ (Ecological Approach) โดยภาครัฐต้องมีส่วนสำคัญในการส่งเสริมให้ภาคเกษตรอินทรีย์ของไทยตระหนักและให้ความสำคัญในการเคารพต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม นอกจากนี้ ควรจัดให้มี “กลไกการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค” ที่มุ่งเน้นให้ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียทุกภาคส่วนมีหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบในการรักษาความสมบูรณ์ของสินค้าเกษตรอินทรีย์ เพื่อปกป้องภาคเกษตรอินทรีย์จากอาชญากรรม (Criminal Activity) และการหลอกลวงผู้บริโภคโดยแจ้งข้อมูลอันเป็นเท็จ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น สมควรส่งเสริม “การพัฒนาเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ความร่วมมือในระดับระหว่างประเทศ” ให้ปรากฎเป็นแผนยุทธศาสตร์นโยบายเกษตรร่วม ที่มุ่งเน้นให้เกิดความมั่นคงทางอาหารในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ที่ยั่งยืนอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม กล่าวโดยสรุป เพื่อให้การพัฒนาด้านเกษตรกรรมอยู่บนพื้นฐานการคำนึงถึงความความปลอดภัยทางอาหาร (Food Safety) เป็นสำคัญ จึงต้องมีมาตรการที่จำเป็นเพื่อส่งเสริมมาตรฐานสินค้าเกษตรอินทรีย์ของไทยให้เทียบเท่าตามมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งจะเป็นหลักประกันให้ผู้บริโภคสามารถเลือกสินค้าเกษตรอินทรีย์ได้อย่างมั่นใจยิ่งขึ้น โดยการพัฒนามาตรการทางกฎหมายที่มีการกำกับดูแลอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ควบคู่กับการสร้างความเข้าใจให้เคารพต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งไม่เพียงแต่จะนำไปสู่การพัฒนามาตรฐานสินค้าเกษตรอินทรีย์ตามเป้าหมายการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน (SDGs) แต่ย่อมเป็นการส่งเสริม “สิทธิในการเข้าถึงอาหาร (Right to food)” อันจะนำไปสู่ความมั่นคงทางอาหาร (Food Security) ต่อไป |
| metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | This research aims to propose rules and regulations on internationally recognized organic agriculture standards, which are essential for properly ensuring the health and safety of organic produce consumers. Food safety promotion and the benefit to the regulation of organic produces in alignment with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) are focused. Therefore, it employs documentary research methodology with a scope encompassing both foreign contexts and international frameworks. The rules and regulations in various countries (the European Union, the United States, Canada, Australia, and Sweden) and in the international level (IFOAM) related to organic farming are examined revealing certain beneficial guidelines for Thai farmers in enhancing the quality of their organic produce in a clean and safe manner. This contributes to a better global market competitiveness. The research’s key findings can be summarized as follows: Firstly, “the regulatory authority”, there is a need for a centralized regulatory body responsible for monitoring and enforcing organic agricultural standards for both domestic consumption and international export. Secondly, “the labeling system”, there should be a (central) certification label or seal, which serve as the national trademark. The government authorities provide a main support, while the private sector can be a joint inspector of organic produce labelling through the authorization system. Thirdly, “the social and environmental responsibility”, the organic agriculture should emphasize on ecological approach. The government play a key role in raising the awareness and commitment to environmental protection in Thai organic agriculture sector. Moreover, “the consumer protection mechanism” should be introduced with the focus on the participation of all stakeholders to carry out their duties and to take responsibilities for the integrity of organic produces. This helps prevent organic agriculture sector from criminal activity and fraud as a result of false information dissemination to consumers. Importantly, “the strategic international cooperation development” should be promoted to turn into a strategic plan of joint agriculture policy with the emphasis on forging food security across the Southeast Asian region. In conclusion, to develop the agriculture on the basis of food safety awareness, the necessary measures to promote Thai organic produce standards in compatibility to the international ones must be taken. This is to ensure that consumers are able to choose organic produces with more confidence. Moreover, the introduction of legal regime with a tangible regulatory framework and the building of understanding about the respect to the environment will result in organic produce standard development in alignment with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). This indeed fosters the right to food leading eventually to food security |
| URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3047 |
| metadata.dc.type: | Other |