https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3051| Title: | รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัย การตรวจการดื้อยาโคลิสตินในเชื้อ Escherichia coli ที่ก่อโรคทางเดินปัสสาวะที่ดื้อยา กลุ่ม third generation cephalosporin หรือ carbepenem |
| Other Titles: | Detection of colistin resistance among third generation cephalosporin or carbapenem-resistant uropathogenic Escherichia coli isolates |
| Authors: | ศิริพร โควบุตร |
| Keywords: | การดื้อยา -- การตรวจหา -- วิจัย;ทางเดินปัสสาวะ -- โรค -- การตรวจ -- วิจัย;เอสเชอริเดีย โคไล -- การตรวจสอบ -- วิจัย |
| Issue Date: | 2566 |
| Publisher: | สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
| Abstract: | ปัจจุบันมีรายงานการติดเชื้อดื้อยาที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น สาเหตุสำคัญมาจากการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพที่มากเกินความจำเป็นทำให้เชื้อเกิดการดื้อต่อยา โดยมีรายงานพบการดื้อยาโคลิสตินในเชื้อวงศ์ Enterobacterales ที่ดื้อยากลุ่ม third generation cephalosporins, carbapenems งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและความสัมพันธ์ของยีน mcr-1 และ int-1 ในเชื้อ uropathogenic E. coli (UPEC) ที่ดื้อยาในกลุ่ม third generation cephalosporins และ carbapenems ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลนพรัตน์ราชธานีปี 2560 จำนวน 83 ตัวอย่าง มาทดสอบหาค่า minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) ต่อโคลิสติน โดยใช้วิธี broth microdilution และตรวจหายีน mcr-1 และ int-1 ด้วยวิธี polymerase chain reaction (PCR) จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในเชื้อ uropathogenic E. coli มีค่า MIC = 1 μg/ml ร้อยละ 4.8 และเชื้อที่มีค่า MIC = 2 μg/ml ร้อยละ 95.2 ซึ่งแปลผลได้ว่ามีความไวต่อยาโคลิสติน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ตรวจไม่พบยีน mcr-1 แต่พบยีน int-1 ร้อยละ 67.5 โดยยีน int-1 พบในเชื้อ UPEC ที่มีการดื้อยาหลายขนาน (multidrug resistance) ซึ่งยีน int-1 มีบทบาทสำคัญในการแพร่กระจายยีนดื้อยา |
| metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | Currently, there are increasing reports of drug-resistant infections. This is mainly due to the overuse of antimicrobials that cause bacteria to develop drug resistance. Gram-negative bacteria resistant to colistin were found, especially Enterobacterales, from 1% in 2016 and increased to 4.4% in 2021. The purpose of this research was to study the prevalence and association of mcr-1 and int-1 genes in drug resistant uropathogenic E. coli among third generation cephalosporins and carbapenems isolated from patients in Nopparat Rajathanee Hospital in 2017. All 83 samples were tested for minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) to colistin by broth microdilution and detection of mcr-1 and int-1 genes by polymerase chain reaction (PCR). 4.8% of coli had MIC = 1 mg/ml and 95.2% of coli had MIC = 2 mg/ml, which could be interpreted as colistin-susceptible. The mcr-1 gene was not detected whereas the int-1 gene was detected 67.5% from total samples used in this study. Furthermore, in the present study, int-1 gene was found in multidrug-resistant UPEC. The class 1 integron gene plays a major role in disseminated of antibiotic resistance |
| URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3051 |
| metadata.dc.type: | Other |