https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3065| Title: | รายงานวิจัย ผลการดำเนินงานด้านความยั่งยืนในฐานะปัจจัยส่งผ่านอิทธิพลของลักษณะกิจการต่อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทจดทะเบียน : หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย |
| Other Titles: | Sustainability performance as a mediating factor influencing business attributes on listed company performance: empirical evidence from The Thai Stock Exchange |
| Authors: | นิ่มนวล วิเศษสรรพ์ วัฒนี รัมมะพ้อ ศิรประภา ศรีวิโรจน์ |
| Keywords: | บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย -- การดำเนินงาน;ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ -- การจัดการ;ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย -- การบริหาร |
| Issue Date: | 2568 |
| Publisher: | สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
| Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบอิทธิทางตรงและทางอ้อมของลักษณะทางกายภาพ และทางการเงินที่มีต่อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยมีความโดดเด่นของการดำเนินงานด้านการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนเป็นปัจจัยส่งผ่าน ศึกษาจากข้อมูลบริษัทจดทะเบียน จำนวน 109 บริษัท ซึ่งอยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆ ยกเว้นสถาบันการเงิน และบริษัทจดทะเบียนที่อยู่ในช่วงการฟื้นฟูกิจการ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยจากฐานข้อมูล Bloomberg ย้อนหลัง 3 ปีตั้งแต่ปี 2564-2566 รวมทั้งใช้การสัมภาษณ์และสอบถามไปยังผู้บริหารที่รับผิดชอบการดำเนินงานด้านการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน 15 แห่ง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์การถดถอยยกกาลังสองน้อยที่สุดบางส่วน โดยกำหนดช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% ในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าลักษณะทางการเงินเท่านั้นที่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงและทางอ้อมต่อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท โดยมีความโดดเด่นของการดำเนินงานด้านการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนเป็นปัจจัยส่งผ่าน และขนาดของกิจการเป็นตัวแปรควบคุมซึ่งทาให้อิทธิพลทางตรงดังกล่าวลดลง ผลการวิจัยนี้จึงให้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของลักษณะทางการเงินที่นักลงทุนให้ความสนใจมากกว่าความโดดเด่นของการดำเนินงานด้านการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน |
| metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | This study aims to investigate the direct and indirect effects of physical and financial characteristics on the performance of companies listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand, with sustainable development performance excellence serving as a mediating variable. The research examines data from 109 listed companies across various industries, excluding financial institutions and companies undergoing business rehabilitation. Data were collected from the Bloomberg database over a three-year period (2021–2023) and supplemented with interviews and surveys conducted with 15 executives responsible for sustainable development operations. The analysis employed Partial Least Squares Regression (PLSR) with a 95% confidence interval for hypothesis testing. The findings indicate that financial characteristics exert both direct and indirect influences on firm performance, mediated by sustainable development performance excellence and furthermore, firm size functions as a control variable, attenuating the magnitude of the direct effects. These results underscore the significance of financial characteristics as a primary consideration for investors, surpassing the perceived importance of sustainable development performance excellence in influencing corporate outcomes. |
| URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3065 |
| metadata.dc.type: | Other |