Title: การประเมินเครื่องหมายโมเลกุล SNP ที่เกี่ยวกับยีน THCAS และ CBDAS สำหรับปรับปรุงพันธุ์ Cannabis sativa L.
Other Titles: Evaluation of SNP markers linked to the THCAS and CBDAS genes for varietal improvement in Cannabis sativa L.
Authors: ธนัสสร ถวิลเชื้อ
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: หทัยรัตน์ อุไรรงค์
Keywords: กัญชา -- การปรับปรุงพันธ์;กัญชง -- การปรับปรุงพันธ์;โมเลกุล -- การวิเคราะห์
Issue Date: 2567
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต. สำนักหอสมุด
Abstract: Cannabis sativa L. มีสาร Cannabinoids ที่สำคัญหลายชนิดหนึ่งในนั้นคือ Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) ซึ่งเป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ทางจิตและสารที่สำคัญอีกชนิดหนึ่งคือ Cannabidiol (CBD) ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบที่ไม่ออกฤทธิ์ต่อจิตประสาทและมีศักยภาพในการใช้ ทางการแพทย์ สารประกอบเหล่านี้ถูกควบคุมโดยเมแทบอลิซึมโดยยีนสองตัวได้แก่ยีน Tetrahydrocannabinolic acid synthase (THCAS) และ Cannabidiolic acid synthase (CBDAS) เครื่องหมายโมเลกุล Single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) คือการเปลี่ยนแปลง ที่ตำแหน่งเดียวในลาดับดีเอ็นเอของสิ่งมีชีวิต มีการใช้ SNP เป็นเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลใน การศึกษา Genotype ของสิ่งมีชีวิต และสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องหมายช่วยคัดเลือกในการปรับปรุง พันธ์ุพืช (Marker-Aided Selection, MAS) (Jehan & Lakhanpaul, 2006) การศึกษานี้เปรียบเทียบการแปรผันของนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน THCAS ระหว่างพืชกัญชา ที่มี THC สูง (Type I) และ CBD สูง (Type III) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า SNP 12 จาก 63 ตำแหน่งถูกเลือกและมีศักยภาพในการแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างกัญชาสองประเภทนี้ การตรวจสอบความ ถูกต้องของ SNPs 12 ตำแหน่งได้ทำการทดสอบในรุ่นลูก F1 ที่ได้มาจากการผสมข้ามระหว่าง พืช Type III (DNM) และ Type I (CHP) โดยใช้เทคนิค Pyrosequencing และในการวิเคราะห์ In silico ผลการวิจัยพบว่าตำแหน่ง SNP 869 (T/C) และ 881 (T/G) สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องหมาย ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายชนิด Cannabinoid ของพืชกัญชาได้อย่างถูกต้องแต่ไม่สามารถ ใช้ทำนายปริมาณสารได้ ท้ายที่สุด Tetra-primer ARMS-PCR ได้รับการออกแบบเพื่อใช้เป็น Marker-Aided Selection ในโครงการปรับปรุงพันธ์ุกัญชา
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: Cannabis sativa L. contains many cannabinoids. One of them is Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), a psychoactive compound. The other important compound is Cannabidiol (CBD), a non-psychoactive compound with the potential for medical use. These compounds were metabolically regulated by two genes t hat are Tetrahydrocannabinolic acid synthase (TCHAS) and Cannabidiolic acid synthase (CBDAS) genes. Single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) is a variation at a single position in a DNA sequence of individuals. SNP has been used as a molecular marker for studying the organism genotype and could be used as the Marker-Aided Selection (MAS) in plant breeding (Jehan & Lakhanpaul, 2006). This study compared the nucleotide variation of the THCAS gene between the high THC (Type I) and high CBD (Type III) of cannabis plants. The results showed that 12 of 63 SNP positions were selected as having the potential to distinguish between these two types. Validation of the 12 SNPs was performed in F1 progeny derived from the cross between Type III (DNM) and Type I (CHP) plants using a pyrosequencing technique and in silico analysis. The results revealed that the SNP positions 869 (T/C) and 881 (T/G) could be used as effective markers to predict the cannabinoid type of cannabis plant correctly but not the quantity. Finally, the tetra-primer ARMS-PCR was designed to be used as the Marker-Aided Selection in the cannabis breeding program
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม (เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2567
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาโท
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3157
metadata.dc.type: Thesis