Title: การศึกษาฤทธิ์ลดเบาหวานของผลิตภัณฑ์โพชง ในหนูทดลองที่เป็นเบาหวาน
Other Titles: Study on the antidiabetic effect of Pochong product in diabetic rats
Authors: กรรณิการ์ แก้วเรือง
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: ประสาน ตั้งยืนยงวัฒนา
Keywords: เบาหวาน -- การรักษาด้วยสมุนไพร;เบาหวาน -- ในสัตว์ทดลอง;เครื่องดื่มสมุนไพร -- ตำรับ;ยารักษาเบาหวาน
Issue Date: 2567
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต. สำนักหอสมุด
Abstract: ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของโพชงเครื่องดื่มสมุนไพรและพฤกษชาติ 32 ชนิด อันประกอบไปด้วยมะระขี้นก เห็ดหลินจือ ใบหม่อน อบเชย ถั่งเช่า และหล่อฮั่งก๊วย เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักในตำรับ โดยใช้การทดสอบในหนูทดลอง แบ่งหนูทดลองออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 หนูแรทกลุ่มควบคุม (Control Group) กลุ่มที่ 2 เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมทางลบ (Diabetic Rat; Negative Control Group) กลุ่มที่ 3 หนูถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเบาหวานด้วยสเตรปโตโซโทซิน และได้รับวัสดุทดสอบโพชง กลุ่มที่ 4 หนูเบาหวานที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสเตรปโตโซโทซิน เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมทางบวก (Diabetic Rat; Positive Control Group) และให้ยา Glibenclamide ซึ่งเป็นยามาตรฐานที่ใช้ในการรักษาโรคเบาหวาน โดยนำผลของแต่ละกลุ่มมาเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม จากผลการทดลองพบว่า หนูแรททั้ง 3 กลุ่มมีค่าระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงกว่าหนูแรทกลุ่มที่ 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ผลการทดสอบความทนทานต่อน้ำตาลพบว่าหนูแรทกลุ่มที่ 2 กลุ่มที่ 3 และกลุ่มที่ 4 มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มการทดสอบ (p>0.05) แต่หนูแรททั้ง 3 กลุ่มมีค่าการทดสอบความทนทานแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับหนูแรทกลุ่มที่ 1 (p<0.05) แสดงว่า การให้ยา Glibenclamide ไม่ได้ให้ผลแตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ 2 และกลุ่มที่ 3 และผลการวิเคราะห์ระดับอินซูลินจากตัวอย่างซีรั่มและตับอ่อนพบว่า หนูแรทกลุ่มที่ 2 มีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามไม่มีความแตกต่างกับกลุ่มที่ 3 และกลุ่มที่ 4 (p>0.05)แสดงว่ากลุ่มที่ 3 และกลุ่มที่ 4 ให้ค่าระดับอินซูลินไม่ต่างจากกลุ่มที่ 1 จึงสรุปได้ว่าตำรับโพชงสามารถมีผลต่อโรคเบาหวานในหนูทดลองได้ไม่แตกต่างจากยามาตรฐาน Glibenclamide
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: In this study, Pochong, a 32 constituents of herbal and botanical drinks was subject to test the effect of reducing blood sugar levels in animal models. Pochong consists of bitter gourd, reishi mushroom, mulberry leaf, cinnamon, cordyceps and luo han kuay as the main ingredients in the recipe. According to the experiment procedure, rats were divided into 4 groups. Group 1 was the control group (Control Group). Group 2 was the negative control group (Diabetic Rats; Negative Control Group). In group 3, rats were induced to develop diabetes with streptozotocin and received herbal formula testing materials. In group 4, the diabetic rats were induced with streptozotocin. (Diabetic Rat; Positive Control Group) and were given glibenclamide, which is a standard medicine used to treat diabetes. Each group was compared with the control group. From this study, all three groups of rats had significantly higher blood sugar levels than Group 1 (p<0.05). The results of the sugar tolerance test showed that the rats in Group 2, Group 3, and Group 4 had values that were not significantly different from the test groups (p>0.05), but the rats in all 3 groups had values in the tolerance test statistically significantly different from group 1 rats (p<0.05). The results indicating that the group obtaining glibenclamide did not give any different results from Group 2 and Group 3. In addition, the results of the analysis of insulin levels from serum and pancreas samples showed that the rats in group 2 had significantly lower values than group 1 (p<0.001). However, there was no difference in Group 3 and Group 4 (p>0.05), indicating that Group 3 and Group 4 had insulin levels the same as Group 1. It can be concluded that the Pochog formula showed an effect on diabetes in rats that is no different from the standard drug, glibenclamide
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม. (การแพทย์แผนตะวันออก)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2567
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาโท
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: การแพทย์แผนตะวันออก
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3266
metadata.dc.type: Thesis