Title: การบริหารจัดการภาวะผู้นำเป็นพิษในหน่วยทหาร
Other Titles: Management of toxic leadership in military unit
Authors: พิทูร พงษ์ธะนะ
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: ฉัตรวรัญช์ องคสิงห
Keywords: ผู้นำ -- กรณีศึกษา;ภาวะผู้นำ -- การบริหาร;ผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา -- การสำรวจทัศนคติ
Issue Date: 2567
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต. สำนักหอสมุด
Abstract: การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติการณ์ที่สร้างภาวะผู้นำเป็นพิษ คุณลักษณะของผู้นำเป็นพิษ ผลกระทบของภาวะผู้นำเป็นพิษ และแนวทางการบริหารจัดการภาวะผู้นำเป็นพิษในหน่วยทหาร งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการค้นคว้าเอกสาร สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับนายทหารในหน่วยทหารที่ตั้งปกติ ระดับชั้นยศพลทหารจนถึงนายพล และทำแบบสอบถามปลายเปิดสำหรับทหารที่ปฏิบัติราชการในพื้นที่ 3 จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ รวมทั้งสิ้น 15 ท่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แนวทางการบริหารจัดการภาวะผู้นำเป็นพิษในหน่วยทหาร เริ่มจากการค้นหาพฤติการณ์ที่สร้างภาวะผู้นำเป็นพิษในหน่วยทหาร ได้แก่ การศึกษา การทำงาน การใช้ชีวิตประจำวัน ความเครียด และการผลิตซ้ำต่อผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา และเมื่อพบพฤติการณ์ดังกล่าวแล้ว ให้ทำการลดพฤติการณ์นั้นด้วยตนเอง ควบคู่ไปกับการแก้ไขหรือปรับเปลี่ยนระบบหรือสถาบันที่มีปัญหา ทั้งสถาบันครอบครัว ระบบ SOTUS การถ่ายทอดหรือการสอนเรื่องภาวะผู้นำ รวมถึงโครงสร้างสายการบังคับบัญชาและภารกิจที่ยังมีจุดบกพร่องหรือช่องว่างที่ทำให้เกิดการสร้างภาวะผู้นำเป็นพิษ นอกจากนี้ ยังต้องสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้ออำนวย ทั้งสถานการณ์ความไม่มั่นคง ค่านิยมทางวัฒนธรรม ระบบการตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุล และการสนับสนุนในระบบ งานวิจัยดังกล่าวไม่สามารถนำไปประเมินกับหน่วยราชการอื่นได้ เนื่องจากโครงสร้างและระบบของหน่วยทหารแตกต่างจากส่วนราชการอื่นมาก
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: This research aimed to investigate the conditions that foster toxic leadership, the characteristics associated with toxic leader, the impacts of toxic leadership and guidelines for effectively managing toxic leadership in military units. This research is a qualitative study conducted through documentary analysis and in-depth interviews with officers in regular military units. The sample included individuals ranging in rank from Private to General, comprising 7 participants. Additionally, open-ended questionnaires were completed by 8 personnel from military units operating in the three southern border provinces, resulting in an overall sample size of 15 participants. The research findings indicate that effective management of toxic leadership characteristics in military units begins with identifying the conditions that contribute to toxic leadership. These conditions include factors related to education, work, daily living circumstances, stress and the impact of leadership on subordinates. Upon encountering these circumstances, it is essential to take proactive measures to mitigate them. This should be accompanied by efforts to reform or modify existing systems or institutions that still have problems. These include addressing issues within family structures, the SOTUS system, leadership transition and mentorship, the organizational structure, chain of command, and mission objectives that may contribute to the emergence of toxic leadership. In addition, it is imperative to establish a conducive environment characterized by stability, positive cultural values, effective checks and balances, and systemic reinforcement. The findings of this research cannot be readily compared with those from other government agencies due to the distinct structural and systemic differences inherent in military units. These variations in organization and operational frameworks limit the applicability of external evaluations to the context of military leadership
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม. (ผู้นำทางสังคม ธุรกิจ และการเมือง)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2567
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาโท
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: ผู้นำทางสังคมธุรกิจและการเมือง
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3276
metadata.dc.type: Thesis