Title: การศึกษาภาวะเครียดออกซิแดนท์และค่าการอักเสบในผู้ที่ติดเชื้อ SARS-COV-2 จากนักศึกษาคณะเทคนิคการแพทย์ มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Other Titles: Oxidative stress and inflammation in SAR-COV-2 infection from Students of the Faculty of Medical Technology Rangsit University
Authors: กานต์ธิดา สิริดิกิจ, ชาลิสา อุดมเลิศปรีชา
จี พาร์ค, มุกนรี เจริญสุข,
ภูริ พรมสุ่น
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: อรอุมา สร้อยจิต
Keywords: โรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา;ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่น
Issue Date: 2567
Publisher: สาขาวิชาเทคนิคการแพทย์ คณะเทคนิคการแพทย์ มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: การติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ส่งผลให้เกิดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน (Oxidative stress) เพิ่มสูงขึ้น การเกิดความไม่สมดุลระหว่างอนุมูลอิสระกับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ รวมถึงอาจมีผลต่อการอักเสบของเซลล์ต่างๆ ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจศึกษาระดับ Malondialdehyde (MDA) และ C-reactive protein (CRP) ในพลาสมาของนักศึกษาคณะเทคนิคการแพทย์ จำนวน 124 คน โดยวิเคราะห์ MDA ด้วยวิธี Thiobarbituric acid reactive substances (TBARS) และ CRP ด้วยวิธี Fluorescent lateral flow immunoassay ในปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับเพศ จำนวนการติดเชื้อ และจำนวนการฉีดวัคซีน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับ MDA มีค่าสูงกว่าปกติ 17 คน (13.7%) โดยพบกลุ่มที่มีการติดเชื้อ 4 ครั้งและกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีน 5 เข็มมีค่าระดับ MDA เฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด พบการติดเชื้อในครั้งที่ 2 และ 4 มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระดับ CRP มีค่าสูงกว่าปกติ 12 คน (9.7%) พบกลุ่มที่มีการติดเชื้อ 4 ครั้งและกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีน 4 เข็มมีค่าระดับ CRP เฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด ทั้งระดับ MDA และ CRP ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.414, p=0.000 พบค่า odds ratio สูงถึง 194 ที่ p-value = 0.000 จากแนวโน้มที่ค่า MDA และ CRP ที่สูงขึ้นอาจสะท้อนถึงการที่ร่างกายมีการกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันซ้ำหลายคร้ง ทั้งจากการติดเชื้อและการได้รับวัคซีน ส่งผลให้มีการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระเพิ่มขึ้น เพื่อใช้ในการตอบสนองต่อเชื้อไวรัสหรือสารแปลกปลอม และภาวะเครียดออกซิแดนท์สามารถก่อให้เกิดการทำลายไขมันในเยื้อหุ้มเซลล์จนเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ของ lipid peroxidation;MDA และกระตุ้น การอักเสบ; CRP ที่สร้างจากตับ จึงทำให้ทั้งค่า MDA และ CRP มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มที่มีการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันบ่อยครั้ง
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: COVID-19 infection has been found to increase oxidative stress, leading to an imbalance between free radicals and antioxidants, which may also affect cellular inflammation. Therefore, the researchers aimed to investigate the plasma levels of malondialdehyde (MDA) and C-reactive protein (CRP) in 124 medical technology students. MDA was analyzed using the thiobarbituric acid reactive substances (TBARS) method, and CRP was analyzed using the fluorescent lateral flow immunoassay method, considering factors such as gender, number of infections, and number of vaccine doses. The results showed that MDA levels were higher than normal in 17 participants (13.7%). The group that had been infected four times and the group that had received five vaccine doses showed the highest mean MDA levels. A statistically significant difference was found between the second and fourth infections. CRP levels were higher than normal in 12 participants (9.7%). The group that had been infected four times and the group that had received four vaccine doses showed the highest mean CRP levels. No significant differences in MDA and CRP levels were found between genders. The correlation coefficient was 0.414 (p =0.000), and the odds ratio was as high as 194 (p =0.000). The trend of increased MDA and CRP levels may reflect repeated stimulation of the immune system, both from infection and vaccination, leading to increased production of free radicals as part of the immune response to viruses. Oxidative stress can cause lipid damage in cell membranes, resulting in lipid peroxidation products such as MDA, and can also trigger inflammation marked by CRP production from the liver. both MDA and CRP levels tend to increase in individuals with frequent immune activation.
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: วิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาตรี
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: เทคนิคการแพทย์
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3465
metadata.dc.type: Other