Title: ความชุกของยีน mgrB ที่กลายพันธุ์ในเชื้อ Klebsiella pneumoniae ที่ดื้อยาโคลิสติน
Other Titles: Prevalence of mutation in the mgrB gene among clinical isolates of colistin - resistant klebsiella pneumoniae in Thailand
Authors: กนกนาฏ จันโทพลัง, กัลยา บูรสิทธิ์
เกษราภรณ์ ทองเที่ยง, ธัญชนก รักษาบุญ
มธุรส ลุนราษี, โสภิดา นันตา
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: ศิริพร โควบุตร
Keywords: ยาโคลิสติน;การติดเชื้อแบคที่เรียแกรมลบ;การดื้อยา
Issue Date: 2567
Publisher: สาขาวิชาเทคนิคการแพทย์ คณะเทคนิคการแพทย์ มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: การดื้อยาโคลิสตินในเชื้อ Klebsiella pneumoniae เป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขสำคัญ เนื่องจากโคลิสตินเป็นยาทางเลือกสุดท้ายสำหรับรักษาการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบที่ดื้อยาหลายชนิดงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและลักษณะการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน mgrB รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนดังกล่าวกับระดับความดื้อยาโคลิสตินในเชื้อ K. pneumoniae ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลนพรัตน์ราชธานี ปี พ.ศ.2566 การศึกษาใช้วิธี broth microdilution เพื่อหาค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ (MIC) ของยาโคลิสติน และตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน mgrB ด้วยเทคนิค PCR และการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ (sequencing) ผลการทดสอบพบว่าเชื้อ K. pneumoniae ทั้งหมด 24 isolates มีค่า MIC ระหว่าง16–64 μg/mL โดยตรวจพบการกลายพันธุ์แบบ deletion จำนวน 21 isolates (ร้อยละ 87.50) แบบinsertion 1 isolate (ร้อยละ 4.17) และไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ 2 isolateห (ร้อยละ 8.33) การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วย Kruskal–Wallis test พบว่า ลักษณะการกลายพันธุ์ของ mgrB ไม่ส่งผลแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อค่าระดับ MIC (p =0.722) สรุปได้ว่าการกลายพันธุ์ของ mgrB เป็นหนึ่งในกลไกสำคัญของการดื้อโคลิสติน แม้อาจมีปัจจัยอื่นร่วม เช่น ระบบ PhoPQ/PmrAB หรือ plasmid-mediated mcr โดยข้อเสนอแนะคือควรเฝ้าระวังการกลายพันธุ์ของ mgrB และยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อสนับสนุนการเลือกใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะและลดการแพร่เชื้อดื้อยาในโรงพยาบาล
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: Colistin resistance in Klebsiella pneumoniae has become a major public health concern,as colistin is regarded as the last-resort antibiotic for treating multidrug-resistant Gram-negative bacterial infections. This study aimed to determine the prevalence and types of mgrB gene mutations and to investigate their association with the level of colistin resistance among K. pneumoniae isolates obtained from patients at Nopparat Rajathanee Hospital in 2 0 2 3 . Colistin susceptibility was determined by the broth microdilution method, while the presence and mutation patterns of the mgrB gene were analyzed using polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and nucleotide sequencing. A total of 24 K. pneumoniae isolates were tested, with minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) values ranging from 16 to 64 μg/mL. Among these, 21 isolates (87.5%) exhibited mgrB deletions, one isolate (4.17%) showed an insertion mutation, and two isolates (8.33%) displayed no mutation. Statistical analysis using the Kruskal-Wallis test revealed no significant difference between mgrB mutation types and MIC levels (p = 0.722). In conclusion, mgrB mutations play an important role in colistin resistance in K. pneumoniae, although additional mechanisms—such as alterations in the PhoPQ/PmrAB regulatory systems or plasmid-mediated mcr genes—may also contribute. Continuous molecular surveillance of mgrB and related resistance genes is recommended to support appropriate antibiotic use and to help prevent the spread of colistin-resistant pathogen inhealthcare settings
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: วิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาตรี
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: เทคนิคการแพทย์
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3466
metadata.dc.type: Other