https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3468| Title: | การศึกษาการดื้อยาเพอร์เมทรินระดับโมเลกุลในเหาจากนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาที่อาศัยในจังหวัดปทุมธานี |
| Other Titles: | Molecular analysis of permethrin resistance associated gene in human headlice collected from primary school children in Pathum Thani province |
| Authors: | บุรฉัตร สัมมากิจ, ปาณิสรา อำพะสุโร พรกนก จำปีคง, พิมกวิน มากสุข หทัยรัตน์ อ่อนมาสาย, สิรินทรา ถิ่นสิรคุณ |
| metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | ณัฐณิชา ศุภกรชูวงศ์ |
| Keywords: | การดื้อยาเพอร์เมทริน;การดื้อยา |
| Issue Date: | 2568 |
| Publisher: | สาขาวิชาเทคนิคการแพทย์ คณะเทคนิคการแพทย์ มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
| Abstract: | โรคเหาที่ศรีษะ (Pediculosis capitis) เป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่พบบ่อยในเด็ก วัยเรียนทั่วโลก รวมถึงประเทศไทย ปัจจุบันการรักษาเหามักจะใช้ยาหรือแชมพูที่มีส่วนประกอบของยาเพอร์เมทริน อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจุบันเริ่มมีรายงานการดื้อยาเพอร์เมทรินในเหาศีรษะซึ่งทำให้รักษาโรคเหาที่ศีรษะล้มเหลว การศึกษาข้อมูลนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์แบบknockdown resistance (kdr) ของยีน voltage-sensitive sodium chanel (VSSC) ที่มีตำแหน่ง T917I ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อยาเพอร์เมทรินในเหาศีรษะของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาใน ตำบลหลักหก จังหวัดปทุมธานี โดยเก็บตัวอย่างเหาศีรษะ จากนักเรียนหญิงชั้นประถมศึกษาในตำบลหลักหก จังหวัดปทุมธานี จำนวน 100 ตัวอย่าง นำมาวิเคราะห์หาการกลายพันธุ์แบบ T917I ในร้อยละ 48 โดยสามารถแบ่งเป็นจีโนไทป์แบบ wild type (SS) ร้อยละ 41,heterozygous (RS) ร้อยละ 22, และ homozygous resistance (RR) ร้อยละ 37 นอกจากนี้เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธุ์ ความสัมพันธุ์ระหว่างการกลายพันธุ์แบบ kdr ที่ตำแหน่ง T917I ในเหาศีระและการเคยสัมผัสยาเพอร์เมทรินพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยการศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแรกที่พบการดื้อยาของเหาศีรษะในจังหวัดปทุมธานี ดังนั้นการพบเชื้อดื้อยานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าควรระมัดระวังการใช้ยาเพอร์เมทรินในประเทศไทย |
| metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | Head lice infestation (Pediculosis capitis) is a common public health problem among school-aged children worldwide, including in Thailand. Currently, treatment for head lice often involves the use of medications or shampoos containing permethrin. However, there have been increasing reports of permethrin resistance in head lice, which has led to treatment failures. The objective of this study was investigated knockdown resistance (kdr) mutation of the voltage sensitive sodium channel (VSSC) gene at position T917I, which is associated with permethrin resistance in head lice among primary school school student in Lak Hok Subdistrict, Pathum Thani Province. A total of 100 head lice samples were collected from students in Lak Hok Subdistrict, Pathum Thani. The polymerase chain reaction restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCRR-FLP) was used to performed. The results showed that the prevalence of T917I allele (mutation allele) was 48 % Wild type genotype (SS) was the highest prevalence in this study as showed in 41%, following by heterozygous genotype (RS) 22% and homozygous resistance (RR) genotype 37%, repectively. No statistically significant association between the kdr mutations and prevalence of anti-lice drug using was demonstrated. This was the first study that report the anti-lice resistance gene in Pathum Thani. Therefore, the using of anti-lice treatment in Thailand should be concerned. |
| metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | วิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต |
| metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาตรี |
| metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | เทคนิคการแพทย์ |
| URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3468 |
| metadata.dc.type: | Other |