Title: รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัย การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพทางชีวภาพของแบคทีเรีย Lactobacillus spp. โดยใช้เทคนิค Room-Temperature Plasma (ARTP)
Other Titles: Enhancing the biological activity of Lactobacillus spp. by Room-Temperature Plasma (ARTP)
Authors: พรรณนภา เภาทอง
Keywords: ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ;ฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย;การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพทางชีวภาพ;แบคทีเรียกรดแล็กติก
Issue Date: 2567
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต. สำนักหอสมุด
Abstract: การพัฒนาจุลินทรีย์ที่มีคุณสมบัติทางชีวภาพที่เป็นประโยชน์เป็นความท้าทายสำคัญในวงการจุลชีววิทยาและเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติกที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารและการแพทย์ การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการใช้เทคโนโลยี Atmospheric and Room Temperature Plasma (ARTP) เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของแบคทีเรีย Lactobacillus plantarum, L. casei และ L. acidophilus โดยเฉพาะในด้านฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพและการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ การทดลองเริ่มต้นด้วยการหาระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการใช้ ARTP กับแบคทีเรียแต่ละสายพันธุ์ พบว่า L. plantarum, L. casei และ L. acidophilus มีความทนทานต่อ ARTP แตกต่างกัน โดยมีช่วงเวลาที่เหมาะสมอยู่ที่ 7–9, 4–5 และ 11–12 วินาที ตามลำดับ หลังจากนั้นทำการคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์กลายพันธุ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงกว่าสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม โดยใช้วิธี DPPH anti-oxidant assay ผลการทดสอบพบว่าสายพันธุ์กลายพันธุ์ของ Lactobacillus ทั้งสามชนิดมีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดย L. acidophilus สายพันธุ์ LAM 12s 3(2) แสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดถึง 60.19% นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าสายพันธุ์กลายพันธุ์มีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตที่ดีกว่าหรือใกล้เคียงกับสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพโดยใช้ cell-free supernatant พบว่าสายพันธุ์กลายพันธุ์มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเชื้อก่อโรคหลายชนิดสูงขึ้น รวมถึงเชื้อดื้อยา เช่น S. aureus MRSA, P. aeruginosa MDR และ E. coli ESBL โดยมีค่า MIC และ MBC อยู่ในช่วง 6.25–50% และ 12.5–50% ตามลำดับ การทดสอบความไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะพบว่าสายพันธุ์กลายพันธุ์มีความไวต่อยา Amikacin, Ceftriaxone และ Doxycycline เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ยังคงดื้อต่อ Vancomycin เช่นเดิม นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าสายพันธุ์กลายพันธุ์มีความสามารถในการผลิตสารฟลาโวนอยด์สูงขึ้น โดยมีปริมาณ Total Flavonoid Content อยู่ในช่วง 29.95–42.76 μg Quercetin equivalents ผลการทดสอบความเสถียรของสายพันธุ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าสายพันธุ์กลายพันธุ์มีความสามารถในการผลิตสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่สูงขึ้นและมีความเสถียรมากกว่าสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคโนโลยี ARTP สามารถใช้ในการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางชีวภาพของแบคทีเรีย Lactobacillus ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยเฉพาะในด้านการต้านอนุมูลอิสระและการต้านจุลชีพ ซึ่งมีศักยภาพในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารและการแพทย์ต่อไป
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: The development of microorganisms with beneficial biological properties is a significant challenge in the fields of microbiology and biotechnology, particularly for lactic acid bacteria that play crucial roles in the food and medical industries. This study focuses on using Atmospheric and Room Temperature Plasma (ARTP) technology to improve the properties of Lactobacillus plantarum, L. casei, and L. acidophilus, specifically in terms of antimicrobial activity and antioxidant properties. The experiment began by determining the optimal duration for applying ARTP to each bacterial strain. It was found that L. plantarum, L. casei, and L. acidophilus had different tolerances to ARTP, with optimal exposure times of 7-9, 4-5, and 11-12 seconds, respectively. Subsequently, mutant strains with higher antioxidant efficiency than the original strains were selected using the DPPH anti-oxidant assay. Test results showed that the mutant strains of all three Lactobacillus spp. had significantly higher antioxidant efficiency. L. acidophilus strain LAM 12s 3(2) demonstrated the highest increase in efficiency at 60.19%. Additionally, the mutant strains exhibited growth rates that were better than or comparable to the original strains. Antimicrobial activity tests using cell-free supernatant revealed that the mutant strains had increased effectiveness in inhibiting various pathogenic bacteria, including drug-resistant strains such as S. aureus MRSA, P. aeruginosa MDR, and E. coli ESBL. The MIC and MBC values ranged from 6.25-50% and 12.5-50%, respectively. Antibiotic susceptibility tests showed that the mutant strains had increased sensitivity to Amikacin, Ceftriaxone, and Doxycycline, but remained resistant to Vancomycin. Furthermore, the mutant strains demonstrated an increased ability to produce flavonoids, with Total Flavonoid Content ranging from 29.95-42.76 μg Quercetin equivalents. Stability tests of the strains indicated that the mutant strains had a higher and more stable ability to produce antioxidants compared to the original strains. In conclusion, this study demonstrates that ARTP technology can effectively improve the biological properties of Lactobacillus bacteria, particularly in terms of antioxidant and antimicrobial activities. This has potential applications in the food and medical industries
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3492
metadata.dc.type: Other