DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Poj Kulvanich, พจน์ กุลวานิช-
dc.contributor.author: Chaowalit Monton, เชาวลิต มณฑล-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D. (Pharmacy)) -- Rangsit University, 2019
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to characterize the crosslinked hard gelatin capsules in order to use as a structural assembly of osmotic pump capsules for delivery of different water solubility model drugs including diltiazem hydrochloride, propranolol hydrochloride, ambroxol hydrochloride, and paracetamol. The hard gelatin capsules (HGCs) were crosslinked by exposure to formaldehyde vapor for 6, 12, and 24 hours. According to the results, the HGC shell crosslinked for 12 hours was selected for preparation of elementary osmotic pump (EOP) and push-pull osmotic pump (PPOP) due to its insoluble property, low formaldehyde residue, stability after storage, and providing reproducible drug release profiles. Drug release from EOP capsules was dependent of drug substance type and loading dose except diltiazem hydrochloride, a very highly water soluble drug. Drug release from PPOP capsules was independent of drug substance type, loading dose, and capsule size. But it was dependent of amount of polyethylene oxide in a pull layer. The osmolality of release medium affected drug release from PPOP capsules more than from EOP capsules. Drug release study using a medium with digestive enzymes did not alter drug release compared to medium without enzymes. EOP and PPOP capsules prepared using 12-month stored crosslinked HGCs gave consistent release profiles compared to those prepared using initial crosslinked HGCs. Almost all of the formulations gave drug release approaching Higuchi’s release kinetic model. However, ambroxol hydrochloride could not deliver via these devices because of its high dense drug particle. In summary, the developed EOP and PPOP capsules were an alternative osmotic device that could be used for drug delivery systems and were applicable for several drugs with different water solubilities.
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Rangsit University Library
dc.subject: Capsules
dc.subject: Gelatin capsules
dc.title: Crosslinked hard gelatin capsule as a structural assembly of elementary and push-pull osmotic pump delivery system
dc.title.alternative: การใช้แคปซูลเจลาตินแข็งแบบเชื่อมขวางเป็นโครงสร้างของระบบนำส่งยาชนิดออสโมติกปั๊มแบบพื้นฐานและแบบผลัก-ดึง Chaowalit Monton Rangsit University. Graduate School 2019
dc.type: Thesis
dc.description.other-abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อแสดงลักษณะเฉพาะของแคปซูลเจลาตินแข็งแบบเชื่อม ขวางสําหรับใช้เป็นโครงสร้างของระบบออสโมติกปั๊มในการนําส่งยาที่มีค่าการละลายน้ำแตกต่าง กัน ได้แก่ ดิลไทอะเซ็ม ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ โพรพราโนลอล ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ แอมบร็อกซอล ไฮโดร คลอไรด์และพาราเซตามอล ทําการเตรียมแคปซูลเจลาตินแข็งชนิดเชื่อมขวางโดยการองด้วยไอของ ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์เป็นเวลา 6 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมง จากผลการศึกษาได้เลือกแคปซูลเจลาตินแข็งที่เชื่อม ขวางเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง เพื่อเตรียมระบบออสโมติกปั้มแบบพื้นฐาน (EOP) และแบบผลัก-ดึง (PPOP) เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติไม่ละลายน้ํา มีปริมาณฟอร์มัลดีไฮค์ตกค้างต่ํา มีความคงตัวดี และ ปลดปล่อยยาได้คงที่เมื่อเก็บไว้เป็นระยะเวลาหนึ่ง การปลดปล่อยยาจากออสโมติกปั้มแบบพื้นฐาน ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของยาและขนาดยาที่บรรจุ ยกเว้นคิลไทอะเซ็ม ไฮโดรคลอไรค์ ซึ่งเป็นยาที่ละลาย น้ําคีมาก การปลดปล่อยยาจากออสโมติกปั้มแบบผลักดึงไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของยา ขนาดยาที่บรรจุ และขนาดของแคปซูล แต่ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของพอลีเอธิลีนออกไซด์ในชั้นดึง ค่าออสโมแลลลิตี้ของ ตัวกลางการละลายมีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยยาจากออสโมติกปั้มแบบผลัก-ดึงมากกว่าออสโมติกปั้ม แบบพื้นฐาน การใช้ตัวกลางการละลายที่มีส่วนผสมของเอนไซม์ย่อยโปรตีนไม่มีผลต่อการ ปลดปล่อยยาเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้ตัวกลางการละลายที่ไม่มีส่วนผสมของเอนไซม์ย่อยโปรตีน ออสโม ติกปั้มแบบพื้นฐานและแบบผลัก-ดึงที่เตรียมจากแคปซูลแบบเชื่อมขวางเมื่อเก็บไว้นาน 12 เดือน มี รูปแบบการปลดปล่อยยาคล้ายเดิมกับระบบที่เตรียมจากเปลือกแคปซูลชนิดเชื่อมขวางที่เวลาเริ่มต้น ตํารับที่เตรียมได้ส่วนใหญ่มีจลนศาสตร์การปลดปล่อยแบบฮิกูชิ อย่างไรก็ตามระบบออสโมติกปั้มที่ พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ไม่สามารถใช้เป็นระบบนําส่งเอมบร็อกซอล ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ได้ เนื่องจากอนุภาคยามี ความหนาแน่นสูง กล่าวโดยสรุปแคปซูลออสโมติกปั้มแบบพื้นฐานและแบบผลัก-ดึงนี้เป็นระบบ ออสโมติกปั้มทางเลือก และสามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับยาที่มีค่าการละลายน้ําที่แตกต่างกันได้
dc.description.degree-name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.description.degree-level: Doctoral Degree
dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Pharmacy