https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/426
Title: | การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์กันแดดของสารพิเพอรีนที่แยกได้จากสารสกัดพริกไทยดำในรูปแบบไมโครอิมัลชัน |
Other Titles: | Development of sunscreen containing Piperine from piper nigrum l. (black pepper) extract in microemulsion form |
Authors: | พิชชาภา ห้อมา |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | นันทพงศ์ ขำทอง |
Keywords: | ครีมกันแดด;พริกไทยดำ -- การสังเคราะห์ -- วิจัย;ไมโครอิมัลชัน -- วิจัย |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | พริกไทยดำมีสารพิเพอรีนเป็นสารสำคัญ มีรายงานว่าเป็นสารที่มีการดูดกลืนแสง UV ที่ 230-400 นาโนเมตร มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดกลืนแสงที่ 237 และ 342 นาโนเมตร เท่ากับ 1.0 x 105 และ 3.48 x 105 mole-1cm-1 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งตรงกับความยาวคลื่นและครอบคลุมการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงของ UVA-UVB งานวิจัยนีจึ้งมุ่งพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์กันแดดของสารพิเพอรีนที่แยกได้จากสารสกัดพริกไทยดำในรูปแบบไมโครอิมัลชัน โดยเก็บตัวอย่างพริกไทยดำมาจาก 5 แหล่งปลูกใน จังหวัดจันทบุรี ได้แก่ อำเภอท่าใหม่ อำเภอนายายอาม อำเภอเมืองจันทบุรี อำเภอมะขาม และ อำเภอเขาคิชฌกูฏ ซึ่งพบว่ามีสารพิเพอรีนร้อยละ 2.60, 2.40, 2.15, 1.86 และ 1.78 โดยนำ้ หนัก ตามลำดับ สำหรับการสร้างสูตรตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันที่มี Tween 20 และ Tween 80 เป็นสารลดแรง ตึงผิว นํ ้ามันหอมระเหยเปปเปอร์มินต์และนํ ้ามันหอมระเหยตะไคร้หอมเป็ นวัฏภาคนํ ้ามัน นํ ้า เป็ นวัฏภาคนำ้ ใช้แผนภาพวัฏภาคไตรภาคเทียมกำหนดอัตราส่วนของส่วนประกอบของไมโคร อิมัลชัน หลังจากนัน้ วัดขนาดของอนุภาคและค่าศักย์ซีต้า และคัดเลือกไมโครอิมัลชันที่เหมาะสม ได้แก่ Tween 20 : Peppermint Oil : DI water อัตราส่วน 8 : 1 : 1, 5 : 4 : 1 และ 5 : 2 : 3 และ Tween 20 : Citronella Oil : DI water อัตราส่วน 8 : 1 : 1, 6 : 3 : 1 และ 5 : 3 : 2 จากนั้นเติม สารพิเพอรีนความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 3 และ 5 โดยนำ้ หนัก ลงไปในสูตรดังกล่าวจะได้ไมโครอิมัลชัน ทั้งหมด 12 สูตร แล้วนำ มาวัดประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตด้วยเครื่อง Optometrics SPF-290S พบว่า มีค่า SPF อยู่ระหว่าง 5.66-38.06 และค่า Boots Star Rating อยู่ ระหว่าง 3-4 ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่ดี เมื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพ พบว่า มีลักษณะใส ไม่แยกวัฏภาค ค่า pH อยู่ระหว่าง 6.6-7.1 ค่าความหนืดอยู่ระหว่าง 100.1-849.4 cP ขนาดของอนุภาคอยู่ระหว่าง 195.1- 1276.2 นาโนเมตร และค่าศักย์ซีต้าอยู่ระหว่าง -9.35-7.08 มิลลิโวลต์ ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีเช่นกัน จาก การศึกษาในครั้งนีส้ ามารถนำตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันดังกล่าวมาพัฒนาเป็ นผลิตภัณฑ์กันแดดที่ให้ ความรู้สึกเบาสบาย ผิวนุ่มลื่น และใช้ง่าย |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | Piper nigrum L. ( Black Pepper) contains piperine as a main active substance. It is reported that the substance absorbs ultraviolet light at 230-400 nm. It has molar absorptivity at 237 and 342 nm of 1.0 x 105 and 3.48 x 105 mole-1cm-1, respectively, which matches the wavelength and covers the absorption of light in the UVA-UVB range. This research aims to develop sunscreen containing piperine from Piper nigrum L. extract in microemulsion form. Black pepper samples were collected from 5 planting areas in Chanthaburi Province, Thailand including Tha Mai District, Na Yai Am District, Mueang Chanthaburi District, Makham District and Khao Khitchakut, the piperine amounts of which were 2.60, 2.40, 2.15, 1.86 and 1.78% w/w, respectively. Microemulsion formulas containing Tween 20 and Tween 80 as surfactants, peppermint oil and citronella oil as oil phase and distilled water as water phase were prepared using pseudo ternary phase diagram to determine the proper ratio of ingredients in the microemulsion. After that, particle size and zeta potential of the microemulsions were measured. Appropriate microemulsions with different particle sizes were selected including Tween 20 : peppermint oil : DI water (8 : 1 : 1, 5 : 4 : 1 and 5 : 2 : 3) and Tween 20 : citronella oil : DI water (8 : 1 : 1, 6 : 3 : 1 and 5 : 3 : 2). Piperine with concentrations of 3% w/w and 5% w/w were added to the microemulsions to give 12 microemulsion formulas. The effectiveness of the microemulsions on ultraviolet radiation protection was determined with Optometrics SPF-290S, and it was found that the SPF values were in the range of 5.66-38.06 while Boots Star Rating values were between 3 and 4 which were good values. Physical characteristics of the microemulsions were investigated, and they demonstrated a clear solution without phase separation having pH in the range of 6.6-7.1 Their viscosities were between 100.1-849.4 cP while their particle sizes were appeared between 195.1-1276.2 nm. In addition, the zeta potentials of the microemulsions were between -9.35-7.08 mV. These obtained values indicated the good properties of the microemulsions, and they can be further developed into sunscreen products which are soft, smooth and easy to use. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม (การแพทย์แผนตะวันออก)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2562 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาโท |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | การแพทย์แผนตะวันออก |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/426 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |