https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/459
Title: | The Thai Government s management of migrant workers a case study of the MOU between Thailand and Myanmar migrant workers |
Other Titles: | การบริหารจัดการแรงงานต่างด้าวของรัฐบาลไทย กรณีศึกษาบันทึกความเข้าใจระหว่างรัฐบาลแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยกับรัฐบาลแห่งสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมาว่าด้วยความร่วมมือด้านแรงงาน |
Authors: | Kaninnart Siriwat, คณินนาท ศิริวัฒน์ |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | Sasiphattra Siriwato |
Keywords: | Migrant labor -- Myanmar;Migrant labor -- Government policy -- Congresses;Migrant workers -- Myanmar |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Rangsit University |
Abstract: | In 2003, an MOU between the government of Thailand and the government of Myanmar for Cooperation in the Employment of Workers was signed to organize a system for legally registering migrant workers. This study examined the problems of the MOU system to identify existing obstructions and offer appropriate solutions for greater effectiveness of the system. The data were collected using semi-structured interviews with nine participants. Five documented Burmese workers and four officers from the Ministry of Labor and the Ministry of Defense were interviewed. The results of the interviews illustrated the government’s current efforts to manage the documented workers through the MOU system, such as solving social problems and human trafficking, and establishing a transparent employment contract. The results also indicated that there were three problems with the MOU: overly complicated procedures, high and unregulated expenses, and long registration periods. After the MOU system was implemented, the government proposed solutions by arranging bilateral meetings, extending registration times, and solving the exploitation of migrant workers by agencies. This study recommended two solutions for improving migrant worker management. The first solution was that the governments of Thailand and Myanmar must improve the details of the MOU for more suitable and practical through regular bilateral meetings with relevant officers, must share problems and discuss solutions for proper procedures, expenses, and effective management. The second solution was to improve public relations and public understanding of the MOU system to increase legal employment in Thailand |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | ในปี 2546 รัฐบาลไทยและรัฐบาลเมียนมาได้ลงนามในบันทึกความเข้าใจ (MOU) ว่าด้วย ความร่วมมือด้านการจ้างงานแรงงาน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบริหารจัดการระบบการนำเข้าแรงงานอย่างถูกกฏหมาย งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการทำงานระบบ MOU เพื่อระบุปัญหาและอุปสรรค รวมทั้งเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขที่เหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง โดยคัดเลือกผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ 9 คน เป็นแรงงานเมียนมาถูกกฏหมาย 5 คน และเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ 4 คน จากกระทรวงแรงงาน และกระทรวงกลาโหม ผลจากการสัมภาษณ์แสดงให้เห็นว่ารัฐบาลมีความพยายามที่จะบริหารจัดการการนำเข้าแรงงานถูกกฏหมาย ผ่านกระบวนการ MOU เพื่อแก้ปัญหาสังคม และการค้ามนุษย์ ผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า ปัญหาของการดำเนินการนำเข้าแรงงานผ่านระบบ MOU คือ มีขั้นตอนที่ยุ่งยาก มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงและไม่มีการควบคุม และการที่รัฐไม่มีความเด็ดขาดในการกำหนดการลงทะเบียน หลังจากมีการใช้งานระบบ MOU รัฐบาลมีการเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหา โดยการจัดการประชุมหารือแบบทวิภาคี การพิจารณาขยายเวลาบังคับให้แรงงานลงทะเบียนผ่านระบบ MOU และการแก้ปัญหาการเอารัดเอาเปรียบของบริษัทนำเข้าแรงงานต่างด้าว งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาในการบริหารแรงงานต่างด้าว 2 แนวทาง แนวทางแรกคือ รัฐบาลไทยและเมียนมา ต้องปรับปรุงรายละเอียดของ MOU เพื่อให้มีความเหมาะสมและสามารถนำไปปฏิบัติได้จริง ผ่านการแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็น และหารือเกี่ยวกับแนวทางแก้ไข เพื่อเป็นการกำหนดการดำเนินการ ค่าใช้จ่าย และการบริหารจัดการที่เหมาะสม แนวทางที่สองคือ การเพิ่มการประชาสัมพันธ์และสร้างความเข้าใจ เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มจำนวนการจ้างงานถูกกฏหมายในประเทศไทย |
Description: | (M.A. (Diplomacy and International Studies)) -- Rangsit University, 2019 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | Master of Arts |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | Master's Degree |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | Diplomacy and International Studies |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/459 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |